PIB Headquarters
CAUTION AGAINST VARIOUS CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETIES ACCEPTING DEPOSITS FROM NON-MEMBERS
23 JUN 2017 6:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
It has come to the notice of Reserve Bank of India that some Co-operative Societies / primary co-operative credit societies are accepting deposits from non-members / nominal members / associate members. Members of the public are hereby informed that such co-operative societies have neither been issued any licence under Banking Regulation Act, 1949 (As Applicable to Cooperative Societies) nor are they authorized by the Reserve Bank of India for doing banking business. The insurance cover from Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) is not available for deposits placed with these entities. Members of public are advised to exercise caution and carry out due diligence of such entities before dealing with them.

PIB Headquarters
సభ్యులు కాని వారిచే డిపాజిట్లను అంగీకరిస్తున్న సహకార సంఘాల పట్ల జాగ్రత్త వహించగలరు: ఆర్ బిఐ
23 JUN 2017 6:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
సహకార సంఘాలు మరియు ప్రాథమిక సహకార రుణ సంఘాలు, సభ్యులు కాని వారిచే / నామమాత్రపు సభ్యులచే / అనుబంధ సభ్యులచే డిపాజిట్లు అంగీకరించారు అనేది రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు దృష్టిలోకి వచ్చింది. ఈ సహకార సంస్థలకు, బ్యాంకింగ్ వ్యాపారము చేయుటకు, రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు బి.ఆర్. యాక్ట్ ను అనుసరించి ఎటువంటి లైసెన్స్ జారీ చేయలేదు. సరికదా, అధికారం కూడా ఇవ్వలేదు అని ప్రజా సభ్యులకు మనవి చేయడమైంది. పైన పేర్కొన్న ప్రజలకు సంఘాలలో ఉంచిన డిపాజిట్లకు డిఐసిజిసి నుండి ఎటువంటి బీమా కవరేజ్ లేదు. ఈ సంఘాలతో సంప్రదింపులు జరిపే సభ్యులు జాగరూకతతో వ్యవహరించవలసిందిగా హెచ్చరించడమైందని రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు రీజనల్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ ఆర్. సుబ్రమణియన్ తెలియజేశారు.