रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय का पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र की रेल अवसंरचना के सुधार पर जोर जारी
23 JUN 2017 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र की रेल अवसंरचना के सुधार पर प्रमुखता से जोर दे रहा है। सीमांत पूर्वोत्‍तर रेलवे, उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के 8 राज्‍यों असम, अरूणाचल प्रदेश, नगालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा, मेघालय और सिक्किम में सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
उत्‍तर पूर्व के 8 राज्‍यों में से अब तक 7 राज्‍य रेल नेटवर्क से जुड़ गए हैं। सिक्किम के लिए 44 किलोमीटर लंबी सिवोक-रंगपो की नई रेल लाइन परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई है।
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में पूरे मीटर-गेज खंड को पूर्ण रूप से बड़ी लाइन में बदल दिया गया है।
पिछले 3 वर्षों में पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में निम्‍न बड़े सुधार हुए हैं:
1. अरूणाचल की राजधानी ईटानगर से 10 किमी की दूरी पर स्थित नहरलगुन को रेल से सीधे राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी से जोड़ा गया है।
2. बलिपारा-भालकपोंग का लाइन परिवर्तन आरंभ होने से अरूणाचल प्रदेश को दूसरी बड़ी लाइन सुविधा दी गई है।
3. रंगिया-मुरकोंगसेलेक की बड़ी लाइन आरंभ होने से असम-अरूणाचल सीमा के निकट ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के उत्‍तरी तट की ओर पूरी लाइन बड़ी लाइन से जुड़ गई है।
4. दूधनोई-मेंडीपथर रेल लाइन के आरंभ होने से मेघालय भी देश के रेल मानचित्र में शामिल हो गया है।
5. लंबदिग-सिलचर बड़ी लाइन के आरंभ होने बरक घाटी देश के बड़ी लाइन नेटवर्क में शामिल हो गई है।
6. त्रिपुरा की राजधानी अगरतला को बड़ी लाइन नेटवर्क में लाया गया है।
7. अरूणाचल–जिरिबम अनुभाग में लाइन परिवर्तन आरंभ होने से मणिपुर राज्‍य भी बड़ी लाइन से जुड़ गया है।
8. कथकल-भैरबी में लाइन परिवर्तन आरंभ होने से मिजोरम राज्‍य भी बड़ी लाइन नेटवर्क में शामिल हो गया है।
9. लगभग 900 किलोमीटर की मीटर लाइन को बड़ी लाइन में बदला गया है। अब पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में कोई भी छोटी लाइन नहीं बची है।
10. पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में 29 नई रेल की सेवाएं प्रदान की गई है।
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में 43,771 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से 1664 किलोमीटर की लंबाई वाली 12 नई रेल लाइनें और 4 लाइनों को दोहरा करने की 20 बड़ी रेल परियोजनाएं प्रगति पर है। वर्ष 2016-17 में इन परियोजनाओं तथा कुछ पूरी हो चुकी परियोजनाओं की बकाया देनदारियों पर 7,143 करोड़ रूपये खर्च किये गए है। वर्ष 2017-18 के बजट में पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के कार्यों के लिए 5,586 करोड़ रूपये का आवंटन किया गया है। वर्ष 2017-18 के बजट में 9,279 करोड़ रूपये की लागत वाली कुल 186 किलोमीटर लंबी 3 नई रेल लाइनों और 3,944.32 करोड़ रूपये की लागत वाली कुल 17.3 किलोमीटर लंबी 2 लाइनों के दोहरा करने और नई लाइनों के लिए 18 सर्वेक्षणों को शामिल किया गया है।

Ministry of Railways
Railways continues its emphasis on improvement in Railways infrastructure in the North-eastern region
23 JUN 2017 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has been laying great emphasis on improvement in Railway infrastructure in the North-eastern region.
North Eastern Region is served by Northeast Frontier Railway consisting of 8 states i.e. Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya and Sikkim.
Out of 8 States of North Eastern Region, rail network connectivity now exists in 7 States. For, Sikkim, the new line project Sivok-Rangpo (44 km) has been sanctioned.
First of all, entire metre-gauge section in North-east region has been fully converted into broad-gauge line.
In last 3 years, following major developments have taken place in North Eastern Region:
(i) Naharlagun which is 10 km short of Itanagar, the capital of Arunachal Pradesh, has been connected to the National Capital by a direct train.
(ii) With commissioning of Balipara-Bhalukpong line after gauge conversion, Arunachal Pradesh have been provided with second Broad Gauge connectivity.
(iii) Entire track on North Bank of Brahmaputra, running very close to Assam-Arunachal border, has been connected to Broad Gauge with commissioning of Rangiya-Murkongselek Broad Gauge line.
(iv) Meghalaya has been brought on railway map of the country with commissioning of Dudhnoi-Mendipathar railway line.
(v) With commissioning of Lumding-Silchar Broad Gauge line, the Barak Valley has been brought on Broad Gauge network of the country.
(vi) Agartala, the capital of Tripura has been brought on Broad Gauge network.
(vii) With commissioning of Gauge Conversion of Arunachal-Jiribam section, Manipur state has also been connected with Broad Gauge network.
(viii) With commissioning of Kathakal – Bhairabi Gauge conversion, the State of Mizoram has come on Broad Gauge network.
(ix) Around 900 km of Metre Gauge has been converted into Broad Gauge. Now, no metre gauge line exists in the North-eastern region.
(x) 29 new train services have been added in the North Eastern Region.
20 major railway projects consisting of 12 new lines and 4 doublings having aggregate length of 1664 km at a cost of `Rs. 43771 crore are in progress in North Eastern Region. An expenditure of `Rs. 7143 crore has been incurred on these projects during 2016-17 and residual liabilities of some completed projects. Rs. 5586 crore has been allotted for the works in North Eastern Region in Budget 2017-18. 3 New Lines having aggregate length of 186 km costing `Rs. 9279 crore and 2 Doublings having aggregate length of 17.3 km costing `Rs. 3944.32 crore and 18 surveys for New Lines have been included in Budget 2017-18.