Prime Minister's Office
PMs statement before his upcoming visit to Portugal, USA and Netherlands
23 JUN 2017 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will embark his visit to Portugal, USA and Netherlands tomorrow. The PM said that this visit is aimed at enhancing the bilateral engagement in various areas.
"I will pay a working visit to Portugal on 24 June 2017. Our close historical and friendly ties have picked up momentum after H.E. Prime Minister Antonio Costa’s visit to India in January 2017.
I am looking forward to my meeting with PM Costa. Building on our recent discussions, we will review the progress of various joint initiatives and decisions. We will also discuss ways to further enhance the bilateral engagement, especially in the areas of economic cooperation, science & technology, space collaboration and people to people ties. We will deliberate on means to intensify our cooperation in counter-terrorism and on other international issues of mutual interest. I also see significant potential for deepening bilateral trade and investment ties.
I am also keen to interact with the Indian Community in Portugal during the visit", the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister will be visiting Washington, D.C. on 24-26 June.
"I will be visiting Washington, D.C. on 24-26 June at the invitation of President Donald J. Trump. President Trump and I have spoken on telephone prior to this. Our conversations have touched upon our common intent to take forward our productive all round engagement for the mutual benefit of our people. I look forward to this opportunity to have an in depth exchange of views on further consolidating the robust and wide ranging partnership between India and the United States.
India’s partnership with the United States is multi-layered and diverse, supported by not just Governments but all the stakeholders on both sides. I look forward to building a forward looking vision for our partnership with the new Administration in the United States under President Trump.
Apart from official meetings with President Trump and his cabinet colleagues, I will be meeting some prominent American CEOs. As in the past, I look forward to interacting with the Indian diaspora in the United States as well."
The PM will also visit the Netherlands on 27 June 2017.
"I will be visiting the Netherlands on 27 June 2017. We are celebrating 70 years of the establishment of Indo-Dutch diplomatic relations this year. During the visit, I will have an official meeting with the Dutch Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte. I will also call on King Willem-Alexander of the Netherlands and meet Queen Maxima.
I look forward to meeting Prime Minister Rutte and reviewing our bilateral relations. I would be exchanging views with PM Rutte on important global issues including counter-terrorism and climate change.
Economic relations form the core of our bilateral relations. The Netherlands is our 6th largest trading partner in the EU and 5th largest investment partner globally. The Dutch expertise in areas such as water and waste management, agriculture and food processing, renewable energy and ports and shipping, matches with our development needs. Indo-Dutch economic engagement is a win-win proposition. I will discuss with PM Rutte as to how the two sides should work to further harness the synergies. I will also be meeting with CEOs of major Dutch companies and will encourage them to join the Indian growth story.
There are strong people to people relations between the two countries with the presence of second largest Indian Diaspora in Europe in the Netherlands. I look forward to engaging with the Indian community in the Netherlands", the Prime Minster said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पुर्तगाल, अमेरिका और नीदरलैंड की यात्रा से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का वकतव्य
23 JUN 2017 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल से अपनी पुर्तगाल, अमेरिका और नीदरलैंड की यात्रा शुरू करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी उस यात्रा से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इन देशों के साथ दि्वपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
उन्होंने कहा, मैं 24 जून 2017 को पुर्तगाल की कार्यकारी यात्रा पर जाऊंगा। जनवरी 2017 में प्रधानमंत्री एच.ई. एंटोनियो कोस्टा की भारत यात्रा के बाद हमारे करीबी ऐतिहासिक और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों में प्रगाढ़ता आई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, मैं प्रधानमंत्री कोस्टा के साथ होने वाली अपनी मुलाकात को लेकर उत्‍सुक हूं। अपने हालिया चर्चाओं के आधार पर, हम विभिन्न संयुक्त पहलों और निर्णयों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे। हम द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के तौर-तरीकों पर भी चर्चा करेंगे, जिनमें विशेष रूप से आर्थिक सहयोग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष सहयोग और दोनों देशों के लोगों के संबंध शामिल हैं। आतंकवाद से लड़ने और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर हम अपने सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए विचार करेंगे। मैं द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने की संभावनाओं को भी देख रहा हूं। मैं यात्रा के दौरान पुर्तगाल में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री 24-26 जून के दौरान वाशिगटन डीसी की यात्रा पर होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, मैं राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड ट्रंप के निमंत्रण पर 24-26 जून को वाशिगटन डीसी की यात्रा पर जा रहा हूं। मैंने और राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप ने इस संबंध में पहले ही टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की है। हमारी सभी दौर की बातचीत हमारे लोगों के पारस्परिक लाभ को लेकर उत्पादक रही है। मैं भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के बीच मजबूत और विस्तृत श्रृंखला साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के विचारों का गहराई से आदान-प्रदान करने के अवसर के लिए तत्पर हूं।
उन्होंने कहा कि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के साथ भारत की भागीदारी बहुस्तरीय और विविध है, यह न केवल सरकारों बल्कि दोनों पक्षों के सभी हितधारकों द्वारा समर्थित है। मैं राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प के नेतृत्‍व में संयुक्त राज्य में नए प्रशासन के साथ अपनी साझेदारी के लिए एक अग्रसारित दृष्टि तैयार करने की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूं।
राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप और उनके कैबिनेट सहयोगियों के साथ आधिकारिक बैठकें के अलावा, मैं कुछ प्रमुख अमेरिकी सीईओ से मुलाकात करूंगा। पूर्व की तरह मैं संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में भारतीय लोगों के साथ बातचीत करने की भी आशा करता हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री 27 जून 2017 को नीदरलैंड की यात्रा पर भी जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, मैं 27 जून 2017 को नीडरलैंड की यात्रा पर जाऊंगा। हम इस साल भारत-डच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना का 70वां साल मना रहे हैं। इस यात्रा के दौरान, मेरी डच प्रधानमंत्री श्री महामहिम मार्क रुत्टे के साथ एक आधिकारिक बैठक होगी। मैं नीदरलैंड के राजा विलेम-अलेक्जेंडर और रानी मैक्सिमा से मुलाकात करूंगा।
मैं प्रधानमंत्री रूट्टे से अपनी मुलाकात और अपने दि्वपक्षीय संबंधों की समीक्षा करने को लेकर उत्‍सुक हूं। मैं आतंकवाद और जलवायु परिवर्तन सहित महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक मुद्दों पर प्रधानमंत्री रूट्टे के साथ विचार विमर्श करूंगा।
आर्थिक संबंध हमारे दि्वपक्षीय संबंधों का मर्स हैं। नीदरलैंड यूरोपीय संघ में हमारा 6वां सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार है और दुनिया भर में 5वां सबसे बड़ा निवेश भागीदार है। पानी और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, अक्षय ऊर्जा और बंदरगाहों और नौवहन जैसे क्षेत्रों में डच विशेषज्ञता, हमारे विकास की जरूरतों के साथ मेल खाती है। इंडो-डच आर्थिक सह-वद्धता एक परस्‍पर लाभकारी प्रस्ताव है। मैं प्रधानमंत्री रूट्टे के साथ चर्चा करूंगा कि कैसे दोनों पक्षों को सहयोग के लिए आगे बढ़ने के लिए काम करना चाहिए। मैं प्रमुख डच कंपनियों के सीईओ के साथ भी मुलाकात करूंगा, जो उन्हें भारतीय विकास गाथा में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा “नीदरलैंड के यूरोप में दूसरे सबसे अधिक भारतीयों की मौजूदगी वाला देश होने के कारण, दोनों देशों के मध्‍य मजबूत जन तक संबंध हैं। मैं नीदरलैंड में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ संवाद की आशा करता हूं।“