Ministry of Finance
Postponement of provision relating to TDS (Section 51) and TCS ( Section 52) of the CGST / SGST Act 2017
26 JUN 2017 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of ensuring smooth rollout of GST and taking into account the feedback received from the trade and industry regarding the provisions of deduction of tax at Source under Section 51 of the CGST / SGST Act 2017 and collection of tax at source under Section 52 of the CGST / SGST Act 2017, the following has been decided :-
1. The provisions of Tax Deduction at Source (Section 51 of the CGST / SGST Act 2017) and Tax Collection at Source (Section 52 of the CGST/SGST Act, 2017) will be brought into force from a date which will be communicated later.
2. Persons who will be liable to deduct or collect tax at source will be required to take registration, but the liability to deduct or collect tax will arise from the date the respective sections are brought in force.
3. The persons who were liable to be registered under clause (ix) of Section 24 of the CGST / SGST Act, 2017 (as they were supplying goods or services through electronic commerce operator who is required to collect tax at source under Section 52) will not be liable to register till the provision of Tax Collection at Source is brought under force. In other words, persons supplying goods or services through electronic commerce operator liable to collect tax at source would not be required to obtain registration immediately, unless they are so liable under Section 22 or any other category specified under Section 24 of the CGST / SGST Act, 2017 .
This step has been taken to provide more time for persons liable to deduct tax at source / E-Commerce Companies and their suppliers to prepare for the historic tax reform.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी/एसजीएसटी अधिनियम 2017 की टीडीएस (धारा 51) और टीसीएस (धारा 52) से संबंधित प्रावधान का स्थगन
26 JUN 2017 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी को सुगमतापूर्वक लागू करने के उद्देश्‍य के साथ-साथ सीजीएसटी/एसजीएसटी अधिनियम 2017 की धारा 51 के तहत स्रोत पर कर की कटौती (टीडीएस) और सीजीएसटी/एसजीएसटी अधिनियम 2017 की धारा 52 के तहत स्रोत पर कर के संग्रह (टीसीएस) से संबंधित प्रावधानों के बारे में व्यापार एवं उद्योग जगत से प्राप्त फीडबैक को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए निम्नलिखित निर्णय लिया गया है:
1. स्रोत पर कर कटौती (सीजीएसटी/एसजीएसटी अधिनियम 2017 की धारा 51) और स्रोत पर कर संग्रह (सीजीएसटी/एसजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 52) के प्रावधानों को किसी अन्‍य तारीख से लागू किया जाएगा जिसके बारे में बाद में सूचित किया जाएगा।
2. जो लोग स्रोत पर कर कटौती या संग्रह के लिए उत्तरदायी होंगे, उन्हें पंजीकरण कराना होगा, लेकिन कर कटौती या संग्रह करने की देयता उस तिथि से मान्‍य होगी जब संबंधित धाराओं को लागू किया जाएगा।
3. जिन व्यक्तियों को सीजीएसटी/एसजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 24 के अनुच्‍छेद (ix) के तहत पंजीकृत कराना था, (क्‍योंकि वे उस इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कॉमर्स ऑपरेटर के माध्यम से वस्‍तुओं या सेवाओं की आपूर्ति कर रहे थे, जिसके लिए धारा 52 के तहत स्रोत पर टैक्स संग्रह करना आवश्यक है) वे तब तक पंजीकरण कराने के लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं होंगे जब तक कि स्रोत पर कर संग्रह का प्रावधान प्रभावी नहीं हो जाएगा। दूसरे शब्दों में, स्रोत पर टैक्स संग्रह के लिए उत्तरदायी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कॉमर्स ऑपरेटर के माध्यम से वस्‍तुओं या सेवाओं की आपूर्ति करने वाले व्यक्ति के लिए तुरंत पंजीकरण कराना तब तक आवश्यक नहीं होगा, जब तक कि उनके लिए सीजीएसटी/एसजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 22 अथवा धारा 24 के तहत निर्दिष्‍ट किसी अन्‍य श्रेणी के तहत ऐसा करना जरूरी नहीं होगा।
स्रोत पर कर कटौती के लिए उत्‍तरदायी व्यक्तियों/ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों एवं उनके आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को और अधिक समय प्रदान करने के लिए यह कदम उठाया गया है, ताकि वे इस ऐतिहासिक कर सुधार को लागू करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हो सकें।