Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
‘Information Technology must be embedded into Pollution Control Regime; need to clear the Pollution of Corruption from the system’: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Environment Minister inaugurates 62nd Conference of Chairmen & Member Secretaries of Pollution Control Boards/Committees
27 JUN 2017 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has made a strong pitch for embedding Information Technology into pollution control regime to enhance transparency and efficiency in efforts to contain and mitigate pollution. Addressing the inaugural session of the 62nd Conference of Chairmen & Member Secretaries of Pollution Control Boards/Committees here today, the Environment Minister said that there is a need to clear the pollution of corruption from the system, besides clearing air and water pollution. He emphasised that the use of Information Technology will ensure better compliance, as well as enhance the interaction and outreach between various stakeholders. He also said that IT will also help in resolving issues with State Pollution Control Boards. The Minister pointed to the urgent need for innovative thinking and an out-of-the-box approach to resolve various issues.
Expressing concern over the air quality status of Delhi, the Minister called for substantive action at the local level, along with a holistic action plan for air quality management. “Our Government is committed to promote economic well-being, along with environmental well-being”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said.
Referring to the flagship schemes such as Swachch Bharat Abhiyaan, Make in India campaign, Smart Cities Project and Digital India Campaign, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that Make in India will adopt a ‘Zero Effect Zero Defect’ policy, which will leave Zero Effect on the environment. The Minister stressed upon the need to address the gaps in the disposal of Solid Waste Management, as 50% of the waste collected is dumped unscientifically. He also pointed out that while 259000 tonnes of plastic waste is generated every day, only 14 States/Union Territories have banned plastic carry-bags. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also said that while the estimated quantity of E-waste generated is about 1.70 million TPA, the quantity of E-Waste that is recycled is about 462896 TPA. He also expressed dissatisfaction that E-waste inventorization had been completed by only five states - Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Madhya Pradesh and Punjab. The Minister urged the remaining States to complete the process of inventorization of E-waste at the earliest.
The Environment Minister called for an emphasis on the implementation of the concept of 4 Rs – Reduce, Reuse, Recycle and Recover, for the proper management of solid waste and sewage. He directed the Boards to ensure strict adherence to timelines to achieve a reduction in waste generation, as incorporated in the amended Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016 and Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan suggested that people must be educated and motivated about the actions that they can take individually to bring about a quantitative and qualitative change on environmental issues. He sought inputs for creation of a Databank of good environmental actions and deeds that can be taken by individuals, as their contribution towards protection of environment.
The Minister also said that he has asked the Ministry of Science & Technology and Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change to work together closely and to benefit from the scientific innovations in the field of science and technology. He pointed to the need to bring in a new perspective into the existing rules and laws, along with a commitment from the society on environmental issues.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan urged those present in the gathering to hold quality brainstorming sessions and incorporate all new innovative ideas emerging into action plans. He also asked all the agencies to involve the people of the country and to make efforts to restore the status of environment that our ancestors had given to us and which we have to deliver to future generations.
Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board, Dr. S.P.S Parihar made the welcome remarks. Member-Secretary, CPCB, Shri A.B Akolkar delivered the Vote of Thanks.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रदूषण नियंत्रण व्यवस्था में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए, इस प्रणाली से भ्रष्टाचार का प्रदूषण साफ करने की जरूरत है : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों/समितियों के अध्यक्षों और सदस्य सचिवों के 62वें सम्मेलन का उद्धाटन किया
27 JUN 2017 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित तथा कम करने के प्रयासों में पारदर्शिता और निपुणता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रदूषण नियंत्रण व्यवस्था में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करने की जोरदार वकालत की। आज प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों/समितियों के अध्यक्षों और सदस्य सचिवों के 62वें सम्मेलन के उद्धाटन सत्र को सम्बोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वायु और जल प्रदूषण साफ करने के साथ-साथ इस प्रणाली से भ्रष्टाचार का प्रदूषण भी साफ किये जाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा कि विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच बातचीत और पहुँच बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग बेहतर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों के साथ मुद्दों को सुलझाने में भी मदद करेगी। मंत्री महोदय ने विभिन्न मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए नवीन सोच और लीक से हटकर पहुँच कायम करने की अविलंब जरूरत की ओर इशारा किया।
दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के लिए समग्र कार्य योजना के साथ-साथ स्थानीय स्तर पर वास्तविक रूप से कार्य करने का आह्वान किया। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार पर्यावरण की बेहतरी के साथ-साथ आर्थिक बेहतरी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, मेक इन इंडिया अभियान, स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजना और डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान जैसी महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया में जीरो इफेक्ट जीरो डिफेक्ट नीति अपनाई जाएगी जिससे पर्यावरण पर बिल्कुल प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के निपटान में आ रही खामियों को दूर करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया क्योंकि एकत्र हुए कचरे के 50 प्रतिशत कचरे को अवैज्ञानिक रूप से फेंक दिया जाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि रोजाना 2,59,000 टन प्लास्टिक कचरा उत्पन्‍न हो जाता है जबकि केवल 14 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्लास्टिक की थैलियों पर प्रतिबंध लगाया गया है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी कहा कि ई-अपशिष्ट पैदा होने की अनुमानित मात्रा लगभग 1.70 मिलियन टीपीए है। लेकिन लगभग 462896 टीपीए की ही रिसाइक्लिंग हो रही है। उन्होंने असंतोष जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि केवल 5 राज्यों - जम्मू-कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गोवा, मध्य प्रदेश और पंजाब ने ही ई-अपशिष्ट वस्‍तुओं की सूची पूरी की है। उन्होंने शेष राज्यों से ई-अपशिष्ट वस्‍तुओं की सूची बनाने की प्रक्रिया जल्दी से जल्दी पूरी करने का अनुरोध किया।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने ठोस कचरे एवं सीवेज के उचित प्रबंधन के लिए 4 ‘आर’ अर्थात रिड्यूश, रीयूज, रिसाइकिल और रिकवर (कम करें, पुन: उपयोग करें, रिसाइकिल करें और पुन: प्राप्त करें) की अवधारणा पर अमल करने पर विशेष जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने बोर्डों को उत्‍पन्‍न होने वाले कचरे की मात्रा में कमी के लिए तय समय सीमा का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया, जिसका उल्‍लेख संशोधित ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 और प्‍लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 में किया गया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह सुझाव दिया कि लोगों को उन कदमों के बारे में पर्याप्‍त जानकारी देने के साथ-साथ प्रेरित भी किया जाना चाहिए, जो वे पर्यावरण से जुड़े परिदृश्‍य में मात्रात्मक एवं गुणात्‍मक बदलाव लाने के लिए व्‍यक्तिगत तौर पर उठा सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने उन अच्‍छे पर्यावरणीय कदमों एवं कार्यों का डेटाबैंक तैयार करने के बारे में सुझाव मांगे, जो विभिन्‍न व्‍यक्तियों द्वारा पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान के रूप में सम्‍पन्‍न किये जा सकते हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि उन्‍होंने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय से आपस में मिल-जुलकर काम करने और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अभिनव वैज्ञानिक कदमों से लाभ उठाने के लिए कहा है। उन्‍होंने पर्यावरण से जुड़े मुद्दों पर समाज की ओर से प्रतिबद्धता जताये जाने के साथ-साथ मौजूदा नियमों और कानूनों के लिए एक नया दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने उपस्थित लोगों से गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण विचार मंथन आयोजित करने और सभी अभिनव विचारों को कार्य योजनाओं में शामिल करने का आग्रह किया। उन्‍होंने सभी एजेंसियों से यह भी कहा कि वे देश के लोगों को इस महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्य में शामिल करें और इसके साथ ही पर्यावरण की उस बेहतरीन स्थिति को बहाल करने के लिए अथक प्रयास करें, जिसे हमारे पूर्वजों ने हमें दिया था और जिसे हमें भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए अक्षुण्‍ण रखना है।
केन्‍द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. एस.पी.एस. परिहार ने स्‍वागत भाषण दिया। सीपीसीबी के सदस्‍य सचिव श्री ए.बी. अकोलकर ने धन्‍यवाद ज्ञापन किया।