Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi addresses the 76th meeting of Central Waqf Council
29 JUN 2017 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Minority Affairs (Independent Charge) and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that during the last three years, more than two thousand criminal cases have been filed in connection with encroachment on waqf properties by waqf mafias and strict action has been taken against several people sitting at top posts in waqf boards.
Addressing 76th meeting of Central Waqf Council in New Delhi, Shri Naqvi said that waqf properties are being utilised for socio-economic-educational empowerment of the needy people of the society under the Centre’s Modi Government after making these properties free from encroachment on “waqf mafias”. Various projects related to educational, social and skill development are being initiated on these properties.
Shri Naqvi said that the Ministry of Minority Affairs is making efforts to ensure that all the waqf boards and their records across the country are made digital. The Ministry has been providing all possible help to the state waqf boards. The Computerisation of waqf boards and their properties will help in ensuring transparency.
Shri Naqvi said that a one-man “Board of Adjudication” at the Central level has been established under the chairmanship of retired Supreme Court justice to deal with complaints and disputes regarding waqf properties. Three-member tribunals are being established in the states. About 21 states have established these tribunals so far. Other states should also do this soon. There are about 5,12,556 registered and non-registered waqf properties across the country. The number may increase after computerisation of all waqf properties.
Shri Naqvi said that Ministry of Minority Affairs has been working towards socio-economic-educational empowerment of all the notified Minorities- Muslim, Christian, Buddhist, Sikh, Parsi and Jain- effectively as a mission and commitment.
Shri Naqvi said that measures taken by the Government led by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for socio-economic-educational progress of Minorities during the last three years is a reflection of “empowerment without appeasement” policy. Shri Naqvi said that Ministry of Minority Affairs has been successful in enabling the poor, backward and weaker sections of the Minorities getting a share of mainstream development through “3E”- Education, Employment and Empowerment.
Shri Naqvi said that our “empowerment without appeasement” policy has created an “atmosphere of development and trust” among Minorities. The Ministry of Minority Affairs, during the last three years, has provided benefits of schemes/programmes related to better education, skill development and providing employment to every needy person.
Shri Naqvi said that schemes/programmes such as “Garib Nawaz Skill Development Centre”, “Usttad”, “Nai Manzil”, “Nai Roshni”, “Seekho aur Kamao”, “Padho Pardes”, “Progress Panchayat”, “Hunar Haat”, multi-purpose “Sadbhav Mandap”, “PM’s new 15 point programme”, “Multi-sectoral Development Programme”, “Begum Hazrat Mahal Scholarship” for girls, etc have ensured “happiness in eyes and prosperity in life” of every needy person belonging to the Minority communities.
Shri Naqvi said that thousands of Minority communities’ schools and Madrasas have been connected with “3T”- Teachers, Tiffin and Toilets during last three months. These educational institutions also include institutions run by Gurudwaras and those institutions run by Jain, Buddhist and Parsi community.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने सेंट्रल वक्फ कौंसिल की 76वी बैठक को संबोधित किया
29 JUN 2017 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहाँ कहा कि वक्फ सम्पत्तियों पर वक्फ माफियाओं के कब्जे एवं वक्फ बोर्डों में भ्रष्टाचार के विरुद्ध बड़े स्तर पर कार्यवाही के तहत तीन वर्षों में दो हजार से अधिक आपराधिक मुकदमे एवं कई वक्फ बोर्ड के शीर्ष पदों पर बैठे लोगों के खिलाफ कार्यवाही की गई है।
नई दिल्ली में सेंट्रल वक्फ कौंसिल की 76वी बैठक के दौरान श्री नकवी ने कहा कि देश भर में वक्फ सम्पत्तियों को अतिक्रमण मुक्त कर उनका इस्तेमाल समाज के सामाजिक-आर्थिक-शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए करना केंद्र सरकार का लक्ष्य है। विभिन्न राज्यों में बड़े पैमाने पर वक्फ संपत्तियों पर शैक्षिक, सामाजिक, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों को शुरू किया जा रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सरकार का प्रयास है कि सभी वक्फ बोर्ड एवं वक्फ संपत्तियों के रिकॉर्ड डिजिटल हो जाएँ। अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय इस सन्दर्भ में राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों को हर संभव मदद दे रहा है।कंप्यूटराईज़ेशन से वक्फ बोर्ड एवं वक्फ संपत्तियों के रिकॉर्ड पारदर्शी हो सकेंगे। वक्फ बोर्डों को पारदर्शी एवं प्रभावशाली बनाने पर काम चल रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि वक्फ संपत्तियों की शिकायतों/विवादों के निपटारे हेतु केंद्र स्तर पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट के पूर्व न्यायाधीश की अध्यक्षता में एक सदस्यीय "बोर्ड ऑफ़ एडजूडिकेशन" का गठन किया गया है। इसी तरह सभी राज्यों में 3 सदस्यीय न्यायाधिकरण की स्थापना की जा रही है। लगभग 21 राज्यों में इनका गठन किया जा चुका है। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अन्य राज्यों को भी इसका गठन शीघ्र करना चाहिए। पंजीकृत और गैर-पंजीकृत वक्फ संपत्तियों की संख्या लगभग 5,12,556 है। रिकॉर्डों के कंप्यूटराईजेशन के बाद यह संख्या और बढ़ सकती है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय सभी अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों - मुस्लिम, ईसाई, बौद्ध, सिक्ख, पारसी और जैन के सामाजिक-आर्थिक-शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के संकल्प के साथ एक मिशन के रूप में काम कर रहा है। अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय की सभी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का असर जमीन पर साफ दिख रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि "बिना तुष्टिकरण के सशक्तिकरण" का प्रमाण है, पिछले तीन वर्षों में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सरकार का अल्पसंख्यकों के सामाजिक, आर्थिक और शैक्षिक विकास का बेहतरीन काम।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि "3E"- एजुकेशन (शिक्षा), एम्प्लॉयमेंट (रोजगार), एम्पावरमेंट (सशक्तिकरण) के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय ने गरीब, पिछड़े एवं कमजोर वर्ग के अल्पसंख्यकों को प्रगति की मुख्यधारा का हिस्सेदार-भागीदार बनाने में बड़ी कामयाबी हासिल की है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि "बिना तुष्टिकरण के सशक्तिकरण" की नीति से अल्पसंख्यकों में "विश्वास के साथ विकास का माहौल" तैयार हुआ है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय ने अल्पसंख्यकों की बेहतर शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, रोजगार पर केंद्रित योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों को जरूरतमंद लोगों तक ईमानदारी के साथ पहुँचाया है। "गरीब नवाज कौशल विकास केंद्र", "उस्ताद", "नई मंजिल", "नई रौशनी", "सीखो और कमाओ", "पढ़ो परदेस", "प्रोग्रेस पंचायत", "हुनर हाट", बहुउद्देशीय "सद्भाव मंडप", "प्रधानमंत्री का नया 15 सूत्रीय कार्यक्रम", "बहु-क्षेत्रीय विकास कार्यक्रम", "बेगम हजरत महल छात्रा छात्रवृति" सहित अन्य विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों से हर जरूरतमंद अल्पसंख्यक की "आँखों में खुशी और जिंदगी में खुशहाली" सुनिश्चित करने का प्रभावी प्रयास किया गया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि "3T"- टीचर, टिफिन, टॉयलेट से पिछले तीन महीनों में ही हजारों स्थानीय अल्पसंख्यक स्कूलों एवं मदरसों को जोड़ा गया है। इन अल्पसंख्यक संस्थानों में गुरुद्वारों, जैन संस्थानों, बौद्ध संस्थानों, पारसी संस्थानों एवं मुस्लिम इदारों द्वारा चलाये जा रहे संस्थान शामिल हैं।