Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi invites books from Publishers and young Indian authors for Yuva Puraskar 2018
29 JUN 2017 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
For Yuva Puraskar 2018, Sahitya Akademi is inviting books from publishers and young Indian authors of the age of 35 and below in all the 24 languages recognized by the Akademi. The applicant author should be 35 or below on 1st January 2017. Last date of submission is 16th August 2017. The books should be submitted along with the attested copy of the proof of date of birth. Further information about the submission can be obtained from the Sahitya Akademi Website - http://sahitya-akademi.gov.in.
Sahitya Akademi introduced Yuva Puraskar in 2011 to encourage young writers writing in Indian languages and who are below the age of 35. Since then every year awards have been given to the best book by young Indian authors in the Indian languages recognized by the Akademi, viz., Assamese, Bengali, Bodo, Dogri, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Konkani, Maithili, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Rajasthani, Santali, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. These awards are presented at a prestigious ceremony and comprise an amount of Rs. 50,000/-, a plaque and a citation.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
साहित्‍य अकादमी ने युवा पुरस्‍कार 2018 के लिए भारतीय युवा लेखकों और प्रकाशकों से पुस्‍तकें आमंत्रित की
29 JUN 2017 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
साहित्‍य अकादमी ने युवा पुरस्‍कार 2018 के लिए अकादमी द्वारा मान्‍यता प्राप्‍त सभी 24 भाषाओं में 35 वर्ष या इससे कम आयु के भारतीय युवा लेखकों से पुस्‍तकें आमंत्रित की है। आवेदकों की आयु 1 जनवरी 2017 को 35 वर्ष या इससे कम होनी चाहिए। आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 16 अगस्‍त, 2017 है। जन्‍म तिथि के अभिप्रमाणित प्रमाण के साथ पुस्‍तक जमा करनी होगी। पुस्‍तक जमा करने से संबंधित अन्‍य जानकारी साहित्‍य अकादमी की वेबसाइट http://sahitya-akademi.gov.in से प्राप्‍त की जा सकती है।
साहित्‍य अकादमी ने 35 वर्ष से कम आयु के युवा लेखकों के भारतीय भाषाओं में लेखन को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए वर्ष 2011 में युवा पुरस्‍कारों का शुभारंभ किया था। अकादमी तभी से प्रत्‍येक वर्ष स्‍वीकृत भारतीय भाषाओं के युवा भारतीय लेखकों की उत्‍कृष्‍ट पुस्‍तकों को पुरस्‍कार प्रदान करती रही है। अकादमी द्वारा स्‍वीकृत भारतीय भाषाओं में असमी, बंग्‍ला, बोडो, डोगरी, अंग्रेजी, गुजराती, हिन्‍दी, कन्‍नड, कश्‍मीरी, कोंकणी, मैथिली, मलयालम, मणिपुरी, मराठी, नेपाली, उड़ीया, पंजाबी, राजस्‍थानी, संथाली, संस्‍कृत, सिंधी, तमिल, तेलगु और उर्दू शामिल हैं। यह प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्‍कार समारोह में 50,000 रूपये की राशि, स्‍मृति चिह्न और प्रशस्ति पत्र के साथ प्रदान किये जाएंगे।