Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi invites books from Publishers and young Indian authors for Yuva Puraskar 2018
29 JUN 2017 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
For Yuva Puraskar 2018, Sahitya Akademi is inviting books from publishers and young Indian authors of the age of 35 and below in all the 24 languages recognized by the Akademi. The applicant author should be 35 or below on 1st January 2017. Last date of submission is 16th August 2017. The books should be submitted along with the attested copy of the proof of date of birth. Further information about the submission can be obtained from the Sahitya Akademi Website - http://sahitya-akademi.gov.in.
Sahitya Akademi introduced Yuva Puraskar in 2011 to encourage young writers writing in Indian languages and who are below the age of 35. Since then every year awards have been given to the best book by young Indian authors in the Indian languages recognized by the Akademi, viz., Assamese, Bengali, Bodo, Dogri, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Konkani, Maithili, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Rajasthani, Santali, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. These awards are presented at a prestigious ceremony and comprise an amount of Rs. 50,000/-, a plaque and a citation.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாகித்திய அகாதெமி, யுவ புரஸ்கார், 2018 விருதுக்காக பதிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் இளம் இந்திய எழுத்தாளர்களிடமிருந்து புத்தகங்களை வரவேற்கிறது
29 JUN 2017 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
சாகித்திய அகாதெமி, யுவ புரஸ்கார், 2018 விருதுக்காக பதிப்பாளர்கள், 35 வயது மற்றும் அதற்குட்பட்ட இளம் இந்திய எழுத்தாளர்களிடமிருந்து அகாதெமியால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட 24 மொழிகளிலும் புத்தகங்களை வரவேற்கிறது. விண்ணப்பிக்கும் படைப்பாளர் ஜனவரி 1, 2017 அன்று 35 அல்லது அதற்குட்பட்ட வயதினராக இருத்தல் வேண்டும். விண்ணப்பம் வழங்க இறுதி நாள் ஆகஸ்டு 16, 2017. பிறந்த தேதி சான்றிதழுடன் புத்தகங்கள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். விண்ணப்பம் சமர்ப்பிப்பது தொடர்பாக மேலும் விவரங்களை சாகித்திய அகாதெமியின் இணையதளத்தில் (http://sahitya-akademi.gov.in) பெறலாம்.
சாகித்திய அகாதெமி, இந்திய மொழிகளில் எழுதும் 35 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட இளம் எழுத்தாளர்களை ஊக்குவிக்க யுவ புரஸ்கார் விருதினை 2011ஆம் ஆண்டு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது . அப்போதிருந்து ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் அகாதெமியால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அசாமீஸ், பெங்காலி, போடோ, டோக்ரி, ஆங்கிலம், குஜராத்தி, இந்தி, கன்னடம், காஷ்மீரி, கொங்கனி, மைதிலி, மலையாளம், மணிப்பூரி, மராத்தி, நேபாளி, ஒடியா, பஞ்சாபி, ராஜஸ்தானி, சந்தாலி, சமஸ்கிருதம், சிந்தி, தமிழ், தெலுங்கு, உருது ஆகிய இந்திய மொழிகளில் இளம் எழுத்தாளர்களால் படைக்கப்பட்ட சிறந்த புத்தகங்களுக்கு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ஐம்பதாயிரம் ரொக்கத்தொகையும், உலோகப்பட்டயமும், சான்றிதழும் கொண்ட இந்த விருதுகள் கௌரவமிக்க விழாவில் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.