Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Radha Mohan Singh addressed Textiles India 2017 Conference today in Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat.
02 JUL 2017 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
After agriculture, Indian textile industry gives direct employment to 45 million people.
During 2016-17 India produced around 5.8 million tonnes of cotton from 10.5 million hectares with total output around 550 kg lint/hectare.
At present, natural fibres are facing stiff competition and challenge from synthetic fibres like polyester, acrylic etc.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Radha Mohan Singh said that the overall growth of natural fibre sector is important for the country’s economy. They have economic importance and enormous impact on the development of the society. He was speaking at the Textiles India 2017 Conference in Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat.
He said that natural fibres are backbone of the Indian textile industry. It constitutes more than 60% of the total fibre industry. After the agricultural industry, the Indian textile industry gives direct employment to millions of people. Several small and medium industries use by products of natural fibres. More than 75 million households worldwide are directly involved in the production of natural fibres. In India, 30 million farmers are involved in the production of natural fibres.
The Agriculture Minister said that at present, natural fibres face a tough competition from artificial fibres such as acrylic, polyester, etc. A century ago, the fibres brought in use were natural, whereas now natural fibre share is less than 40%. Cotton alone contributed for 50% of apparel use during 1990s. However, at present, the share of cotton has declined to less than 30% in world apparel market.
He said that synthetic fibres are making a strong hold on the market due to their cost effectiveness and tailormade properties. The cost of production of natural fibre is comparatively higher than the synthetic fibres. In view of the rapid increase in population, countries are giving importance to increase the area of food grains cultivation as compared to fibre crops. The demand for natural fibre is steadily increasing due to the increase in the population and due to the greater awareness among public to use eco-friendly natural fibres. As there is a limitation in increasing the cultivation area of natural fibres, the only way to increase the availability of above fibres is to increase their productivity.
The Minister said currently 90 countries are producing cotton in the world. Cotton accounts for about 60% of the total fibre consumed by Indian textile industries which is less than 40% share in global scenario. India is the leading producer of cotton in the world accounting for around one-third of the area and one fourth of the global production. During 2016-17, India produced around 5.8 million tonnes of cotton from 10.5 million hectares with productivity of around 550 kg lint/hectare. There is an urgent need to increase the productivity of cotton with the introduction of high yielding plants, best agronomic practice and innovative technologies.
He said jute is one of the most important natural fibres used for industrial applications. Jute farming and jute industry are providing livelihood to about 5 million people. At present, jute is attaining success in controlling soil erosion in the form of geo-texture, use in the automobile industry for the manufacture of interior of cars etc and in the new applications of technical wear. The demand of natural geo-textiles manufactured from jute and sisal fibres is going to have a steady and sustainable growth in coming decades. Apart from fibre, the cultivation of these fibres has many advantages like carbon sequestering capacity, improved soil health, economic importance to the farmers etc. Across the world, countries are making efforts to reduce the greenhouse gas like carbon dioxide. The average productivity of jute is around 2300-2400 kg fibre/hectare.
He said flax ranks fourth among the world’s commercial fibre crops. It is one of the most natural and most environment friendly of all textile fibres. In India, total area and production under flax fibre is meagre due to unavailability of location specific high yielding varieties and improved production technology. The manufacturer of linen fabrics in India import worth Rs.60 crore flax fibres from European countries every year. So, the primary need of the country is to develop a significant area under organised flax cultivation supported with improved production and processing technologies to ensure steady flow of quality flax fibre to the domestic market and satisfy the need of the textile industry.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
माननीय केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने टेक्सटाइल इंडिया 2017, गांधीनगर, गुजरात में लोगों को सम्बोधित किया।
02 JUL 2017 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि उद्योग के पश्चात भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग लाखों लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार देता है।
वर्ष 2016-17 के दौरान भारत ने 10.5 मिलियन हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र से 5.8 मिलियन टन कपास का उत्पादन किया जिसकी उत्पादकता लगभग 550 किलो लिंट / हेक्टेयर की पायी गई।
वर्तमान समय में प्राकृतिक रेशों को ऐक्रेलिक, पॉलिएस्टर, इत्यादि जैसे कृत्रिम रेशों से कठोर प्रतिस्पर्धा और चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ रहा है|
माननीय केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है कि देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए प्राकृतिक रेशों की क्षेत्र समग्र वृध्दि बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। समाज के विकास के लिए उनका आर्थिक महत्व और गहरा प्रभाव है । कृषि मंत्री ने यह बात आज टेक्सटाइल इंडिया 2017, गांधीनगर, गुजरात में कही।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक रेशा भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग की रीढ़ है । वे रेशा उद्योग के कुल 60% से अधिक का भाग है। कृषि उद्योग के पश्चात भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग लाखों लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार देता है । लघु और मध्यम उद्योग प्राकृतिक रेशों के उप-उत्पादों का उपयोग करते है । दुनिया भर में 75 मिलियन से अधिक परिवार प्राकृतिक रेशों के उत्पादन में सीधे शामिल है भारत में 30 लाख किसान प्राकृतिक रेशों के उत्पादन में शामिल है ।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान समय में प्राकृतिक रेशों को ऐक्रेलिक, पॉलिएस्टर, इत्यादि जैसे कृत्रिम रेशों से कठोर प्रतिस्पर्धा और चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ रहा है| एक सदी पहले इस्तेमाल में लाए जानेवाले रेशें केवल प्राकृतिक ही हुआ करते थे जबकि अब इनका हिस्सा 40% से कम पाया गया है। सन 1990 के दौरान अकेले कपास का योगदान 50% रहा। तथापि, वर्तमान में विश्व परिधान बाजार में कपास का योगदान 30% से भी कम हो गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि संश्लेषित रेशें अपने लागत लाभ एवं ज़रूरत के अनुरूप गुणों के कारण प्राकृतिक रेशों के प्रमुख अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्रों में तेजी से अपनी पकड़ बना रहा हैं। संश्लेषित रेशों की तुलना में प्राकृतिक रेशों के उत्पादन की लागत बहुत ज्यादा है। तेजी से बढती हुई आबादी को मद्दे नज़र रखकर सभी देश तन्तु फसलों से ज्यादा खाद्य फसल खेती का कृषि क्षेत्र बढ़ाने को महत्त्व दे रहे हैं। इसके बावजूद, बढती हुई लोकसंख्या तथा जनता में पर्यावरणानुकूल प्राकृतिक रेशों के प्रति बढ़ती जागरूकता की वजह से प्राकृतिक रेशों की मांग भी बढ़ रही है। प्राकृतिक रेशों का कृषि क्षेत्र सीमित होने के कारण उनकी उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिये एक ही रास्ता है, उनकी उत्पादकता बढ़ाना ।
कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि वर्तमान में 90 देश कपास का उत्पादन कर रहे है । भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग के कुल रेशों की खपत का 60% भाग कपास का है जो कि वैश्विक परिदृश्य के शेयर से 40% कम है । भारत दुनिया में कपास का प्रमुख उत्पादक है जो विश्व का लगभग एक-तिहाई और वैश्विक उत्पादन का एक चौथाई हिस्सा है। वर्ष 2016-17 के दौरान भारत ने 10.5 मिलियन हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र से 5.8 मिलियन टन कपास का उत्पादन किया जिसकी उत्पादकता लगभग 550 किलो लिंट / हेक्टेयर की पायी गई। कपास की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने हेतु उच्च उपज देने वाले किस्मों, उत्तम कृषि-विज्ञान पध्दतियाँ और अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकियों की नितांत आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्राकृतिक रेशों में से एक है.. जूट। जूट की खेती व उद्योग -व्यापार से लगभग 50 लाख लोगों को आजीविका प्राप्त होती है । वर्तमान में जूट को भू-क्षरण नियंत्रित करने हेतु भू-वस्त्र स्वरुप तथा ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र में कार के इंटीरियर हिस्सों का निर्माण आदि में तकनीकी वस्त्र के नव अनुप्रयोगों में सफलता हासिल हो रही है। आनेवाले समय में जूट और सिसल रेशों से निर्मित प्राकृतिक भू-वस्त्रों की मांग में नियमित वृद्धि अनुमानित की जा रही है। रेशों के अलावा इस की खेती से कार्बन सिक्वेस्टरिंग क्षमता, बेहतर मृदा स्वास्थ्य और किसानों को बेहतर अर्थापार्जन आदि फायदे प्राप्त होते हैं। भारत में जूट की औसत उत्पादकता लगभग 2300-2400 किलोग्राम रेशा / हेक्टेयर है। हमारी उत्पादकता का स्तर बांग्लादेश से बेहतर तो है पर उत्पादकता में वृध्दि लाने की और भी संभावनाएं हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि विश्व की व्यवसायिक रेशेदार फसलो में सन चौथे स्थान पर है । यह सभी कपडा रेशों की तुलना में सबसे अधिक प्राकृतिक और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है । भारत में सन रेशे के तहत क्षेत्र और कुल उत्पादन बहुत कम है इसका मुख्य कारण उपज देने वाली किस्मों की अनुपलब्धता और उत्पा्दन प्रौद्योगिकी की अनुपलब्धता है । भारत में सभी कपडों के निर्माता हर साल 60 करोड रूपए के मूल्य में यूरोपीय देशो से सन रेशे का आयात करते है । इसलिए देश की प्राथमिक आवश्यकता घरेलू बाजार में गुणवत्ता वाले रेशों के स्थिर प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने और वस्त्र उद्योग की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बेहतर उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ समर्थित संगठित सन की खेती के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र का विकास करना है ।