कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि यंत्रीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से वर्ष 2014-15 से कृषि यंत्रीकरण उपमिशन प्रारम्भ किया गया है: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
कृषि कार्यो के लिए ऊर्जा की अतिरिक्त मांग को कृषि मशीनीकरण के माध्यम से पूरा करना होगा और इसके लिए कृषि यंत्रीकरण सेक्टर को तेजी से बढ़ने की जरूरत है: श्री सिंह
छोटे खेतों के लिए पर्याप्त कृषि शक्ति की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना एक बड़ी चुनौती होगी: श्री सिंह
03 JUL 2017 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है कि कृषि यंत्रीकरण कृषि क्षेत्र के सतत विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण घटको में से एक है, जो समय पर कृषि कार्यों के माध्यम से उत्पादन वृद्धि में मदद करता है, घाटे को कम करता है, मंहगे आदानों का बेहतर प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के माध्यम से विभिन्न कृषि कार्यो की लागत कम करने, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की उत्पादकता में वृद्धि और विभिन्न कृषि कार्यो से जुड़ी दिक्कतों को कम करने मे मदद करता हैं। श्री सिंह ने यह बात आज शेर ए कश्मीर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन केंद्र में आयोजित संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की अंतर सत्र बैठक में कही। इस बैठक के दौरान चर्चा के लिए चुना गया विषय था- ‘कृषि यंत्रीकरण'। इस मौके पर केन्द्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री डॉ एस एस अहलुवालिया जी, सुदर्शन भगत जी, परषोत्तम रूपाला जी , परामर्शदात्री समिति के माननीय सदस्य, उपस्थित थे।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में शिफ्ट मैकेनिकल और बिजली स्रोतों के उपयोग की दिशा में रहा है, जबकि 1960-61 में लगभग 92.30% कृषि कार्यो मे उपयोग होने वाली शक्ति सजीव (प्राणी + मानवीय) स्रोतों से आ रही थी। 2014-15 में सजीव शक्ति स्रोतों का योगदान घटकर लगभग 9.46% रह गया है और यांत्रिक और विद्युत स्रोतों की शक्ति का योगदान 1960-61 मे जो 7.70% था, बढ़कर 2014-15 में लगभग 90.54% हो गया है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि यंत्रीकरण का स्तर खेती योग्य इकाई क्षेत्र मे उपलब्ध यांत्रिक शक्ति के अनुपात के रूप में व्यक्त किया जाता है, जो भारत में पिछले 43 वर्षो के दौरान बहुत धीमी गति अर्थात 1975-76 मे जो 0.48 किलोवाट प्रति हेक्टेयर था, वर्ष 2013-14 में बढ़कर 1.84 किलोवाट प्रति हेक्टेयर हो गया है। हालांकि, 2014-15 से 2016-17 के दौरान यह बढ़कर 2.02 किलोवाट / हेक्टेयर हो गया है जो मुख्यरूप से कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग की विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से कृषि यंत्रीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के केंद्रित प्रयासों के कारण है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष अनाज मे मामले मे रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन हासिल किया है। हालांकि, अनाज की मांग बढ़ रही है और अनुमान लगाया गया है कि 2025 तक हमें 300 मिलियन टन से ज्यादा उत्पादन करना होगा। 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, 263 मिलियन लोग (54.6%) कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़े हुए हैं जो 2020 तक घटकर 190 करोड़ (33%) रह जाने की संभावना व्यक्त की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आंकड़े दर्शाते है कि कृषि कार्यो के महत्वपूर्ण सीजन जैसे कि बुवाई और कटाई हेतु श्रमिकों की कमी होगी और इसका उत्पादन पर प्रतिकूल असर होगा। इस प्रकार, विभिन्न कृषि कार्यो के लिए ऊर्जा की अतिरिक्त मांग को कृषि मशीनीकरण के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाना होगा और इसके लिए कृषि यंत्रीकरण सेक्टर को तेजी से बढ़ने की जरूरत है।
उन्होंने बताया कि औसत जोत आकार में निरंतर संकोचन के कारण, अधिक खेत प्रतिकूल श्रेणी में आ जाएंगे जिससे कृषि मशीनरी की व्यक्तिगत स्वामित्व को धीरे-धीरे और अधिक अनौपचारिक बना देगा। इसलिए छोटे खेतों के लिए पर्याप्त कृषि शक्ति की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना एक बड़ी चुनौती होगी। कृषि यंत्रीकरण क्षेत्र की अन्य चुनौतियां ये हैं कि कैसे कौशल बाधाओं को दूर किया जाएँ ताकि आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को पर्याप्त रूप से समर्थन प्राप्त हो । भविष्य मे जीवाश्म ईंधन की कम उपलब्धता और उस पर अधिक लागत के कारण ऊर्जा की कमी और पर्यावरणीय गिरावट की उपेक्षा किए बिना कृषि यंत्रीकरण का सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने की संभावनाओ का संपर्क स्थापित करना आवश्यक होगा।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने बताया कि वर्ष 2012-13 एवं वर्ष 2013-14 मे कृषि यंत्रीकरण पर दो छोटी स्किमे चलाई जा रही थी जिसके लिए आबंटन क्रमशः मात्र रुपये 24.10 करोड़ एवं 38.49 करोड़ मात्र था। परन्तु कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा कृषि यंत्रीकरण के महत्व को ध्यान में रखकर देश मे कृषि यंत्रीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से वर्ष 2014-15 से कृषि यंत्रीकरण उपमिशन प्रारम्भ किया गया है, जिसका उदेश्य छोटे और सीमान्त किसानो तथा उन क्षेत्रो मे जहां कृषि यंत्रो की उपलब्धता कम है, वहाँ कृषि यंत्रीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है I कृषि यंत्रीकरण उपमिशन (एस एम् ए एम्) के अतिरिक्त, एन एफ एस एम्, आर के वि वाई, आयल पाम मिशन, बागवानी मिशन इत्यादि स्कीमो में भी मशीनीकरण हेतु राज्यों को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है |
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि यंत्रीकरण उपमिशन मे न केवल प्रशिक्षण, परीक्षण, कृषि मशीनरी के प्रदर्शन और खरीद सब्सिडी जैसे पारंपरिक घटक शामिल है, बल्कि इसमें कस्टम हायरिंग के लिए फार्म मशीनरी बैंको और उच्च उत्पादक उपकरण केंद्र की स्थापना और छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के बीच उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और उपयुक्त खेत उपकरणों का स्वामित्व का निर्माण करने के उद्देश से चयनित गांवों में कृषि यंत्रीकरण को बढ़ावा देना शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना और कृषि यंत्रीकरण उपमिशन के अंतर्गत कस्टम हायरिंग सेवाओं के लिए फार्म मशीनरी बैंकों और हाई-टेक हब की स्थापना हेतु परियोजना लागत का 40% वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है ।
उन्होंने बताया कि विभाग के इन विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत कृषि यंत्रीकरण के लिए राज्य सरकारों को पिछले तीन वर्षों में 3088 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि आवंटित की गई हैं। चालू वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान, कृषि यंत्रीकरण उपमिशन के लिए आवंटन पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में दो गुना बढ़ा दिया गया है जो 577 करोड़ रूपए है। आबंटित राशि का उपयोग करके, यह देखा गया है कि मध्य प्रदेश, उड़ीसा, तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना आदि राज्यों ने कृषि यंत्रीकरण क्षेत्र में अच्छी प्रगति हासिल की है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanisation (SMAM) has been started in the year 2014-15 to promote agricultural mechanisation: Shri Radha Mohan Singh
The additional demand for energy for agricultural works should be met through agro mechanisation and for this, the agricultural mechanisation sector needs to grow rapidly: Shri Singh
Ensuring availability of adequate farm power for small farms will be a big challenge: Shri Singh
Shri Radha Mohan Singh addresses Inter Session Meeting of the Consultative Committee at Sher-e-Kashmir International Conference Centre in Srinagar.
03 JUL 2017 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Radha Mohan Singh said agricultural mechanisation is one of the important factors for sustainable development of the agricultural sector which helps in increasing production through agricultural works, reducing the deficit, reducing the cost of various agricultural works through the better management of costly inputs, increasing the productivity of natural resources and help reduce the difficulties related to various agricultural activities. This was stated by the Minister during the Inter Session Meeting of the Consultative Committee held at the Sher-e-Kashmir International Conference Center. The subject chosen for discussion during this meeting was ‘Farm Mechanisation’. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Sudarshan Bhagat, and members of the Consultative Committee were also present.
Shri Singh said that in the last few years there has been a shift has been towards the use of mechanical and electrical sources of power. While in 1960-61, about 92.30% farm power was coming from animate sources, in 2014-15 the contribution of animate sources of power reduced to about 9.46% and that of mechanical and electrical sources of power increased from 7.70% in 1960-61 to about 90.54% in 2014-15.
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said that the degree of farm mechanisation is expressed as a ratio of mechanical power to cultivable unit area, which in India during last 43 has increased at a very slow pace from 0.48 kW/ha in 1975-76 to 1.84 kW/ha in 2013-14. However, from the year 2014-15 to 2016-17, it has been increased to 2.02 kW/ha which is mainly due to concentrated efforts for promotion of agricultural mechanisation through various schemes of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare.
Shri Singh said that there has been a record production of food grain this year. However, the demand for food grain is increasing and it has been estimated that by 2025 we have to produce more than 300 million tonnes. According to the 2011 census, 263 million people (54.6%) are engaged in the agriculture sector, which is likely to declined to 190 million (33%) by 2020. Shri Singh said that these figures show that during important seasons such as sowing and harvesting there will be a decrease in the work force and it will have an adverse effect on production. Thus, the additional demand of energy for various agricultural works need to be completed through the medium and for this, the agricultural mechanisation sector needs to grow rapidly.
The Minister said that due to continuous shrinkage in the average size of the agricultural lands, more lands will fall in the adverse category, which will make individual ownership of agricultural machinery gradually and more informal. Therefore, ensuring availability of sufficient farm power for small farms will be a big challenge. The other challenges in the field of agricultural mechanisation are how to overcome skill barriers to provide adequate support to modern technology. In future, it is necessary to establish a link between the possibility of sustainable development of agricultural mechanisation without neglecting the lack of energy and environmental degradation due to low availability of fossil fuels and its high cost.
Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister informed that in the years 2012-13 and 2013-14, two small schemes were being run on agricultural mechanisation for which the allocation of the fund was only Rs 24.10 crore and Rs.38.49 crore respectively. But considering the importance of agricultural mechanisation the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare started the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanisation in the year 2014-15 with an objective to promote agricultural mechanisation among small and marginal farmers and in the areas where the level of mechanisation is very low. In addition to the Agricultural Mechanisation Submissions (SMM), farm mechanisation is also promoted through various other schemes and programmes of the Ministry such as RKVY, NFSM, NHM, NMOOP etc.
Shri Singh said that the SMAM not only includes the traditional component of training, testing, demonstration of agricultural machinery and procurement subsidy but also includes-Farm Machinery Banks for Custom Hiring, Hi-Tech High Productive Equipments Centres on custom hiring model, and Farm Mechanisation in selected villages for enhancing productivity and creating ownership of appropriate farm equipments among small & marginal farmers. Establishment of Farm Machinery Banks and High-Tech Hub for custom hiring services are supported with financial assistance @40% of the project cost under RKVY and SMAM.
The Minister said that during the last three year more than Rs.3088 crore have been allocated to the State Governments for farm mechanisation under various schemes of the Department. During the current year 2017-18, the allocation for SMAM has been increased more than two times as compared to the previous year (Rs. 577 crore). It has been observed that Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana etc. have achieved good progress in the field of agricultural mechanisation by utilising the allocated fund.