Prime Minister's Office
PM’s upcoming visit to Israel and Germany
03 JUL 2017 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Israel on 4-6 July, 2017. Prime Minister will also be visiting Hamburg in Germany on 6-8 July, 2017 to attend 12th G-20 Summit.
In a series of Facebook posts from his account, the Prime Minister said:
“I will be visiting Israel on 4-6 July, 2017 upon invitation of Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu.
As the first Indian Prime Minister to do so, I am greatly looking forward to this unprecedented visit that will bring our two countries and people closer. This year, India and Israel are marking 25 years of our diplomatic relations.
I will have in-depth talks with Prime Minister Netanyahu on the full spectrum of our partnership and strengthening it in diverse fields for mutual benefit. We will also have the chance to discuss major common challenges like terrorism.
I will meet President Reuven Ruvi Rivlin - who I had the pleasure of receiving in New Delhi in November last year, as well as other senior leaders.
My programme during the visit gives me an opportunity to engage with a cross-section of Israeli society. I am particularly looking forward to interacting with the large vibrant Indian diaspora in Israel that represents an enduring link between our two peoples.
On the economic side, I will join with leading Indian and Israeli CEOs and start-ups to discuss our shared priority of expanding business and investment collaboration on the ground. In addition, I hope to get insights into Israel’s accomplishments in technology and innovation through on-site visits.
During my stay, I will visit the Yad Vashem Memorial Museum to honour the memory of the victims of the holocaust that counts among the greatest tragedies in human history. Later, I will also pay my respects to the courageous Indian soldiers who laid down their lives during the liberation of Haifa in 1918.
On the evening of 6 July, I will commence my visit to Hamburg for the 12th G-20 Summit hosted by Germany. Over two days on 7th and 8th July, I look forward to engaging leaders from other G-20 countries on the vital issues affecting our world today that have a bearing on economic growth, sustainable development, and peace and stability.
We will review progress on decisions since the Hangzhou Summit last year and deliberate on issues of terrorism, climate, sustainable development, growth and trade, digitalisation, health, employment, migration, women’s empowerment, and partnership with Africa. The theme chosen for this year is “Shaping an Inter-connected World”.
As in the past, I look forward to the opportunity to meet leaders on the side lines of the Summit to exchange views on bilateral matters of mutual interest.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की आगामी इस्राइल और जर्मनी की यात्रा
03 JUL 2017 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 4-6 जुलाई, 2017 के बीच इस्राइल का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री 6-8 जुलाई, 2017 के बीच 12वें जी-20 सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेने जर्मनी के हैम्बर्ग भी जाएंगे।
अपने फेसबुक पोस्ट की एक श्रृंखला में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहाः
'मैं प्रधानमंत्री बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू के निमंत्रण पर 4-6 जुलाई, 2017 के बीच इस्राइल की यात्रा पर जा रहा हूं।
इस्राइल के दौरे पर जाने वाले पहले भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में मैं इस अभूतपूर्व यात्रा के लिए बेहद उत्सुक हैं। यह यात्रा दोनों देशों और उनके लोगों को करीब लाएगी। इस वर्ष, भारत और इस्राइल ने अपने राजनयिक संबंधों के 25 साल पूरे किए हैं।
मैं प्रधानमंत्री नेतन्याहू के साथ आपसी साझेदारी बढ़ाने और पारस्परिक लाभ के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए विस्‍तार से वार्ता करूंगा। हमारे पास आतंकवाद जैसे सबसे बड़े साझा खतरे पर चर्चा करने का भी अवसर होगा।
मैं राष्ट्रपति रूवेन रूवी रिवलिन से भी मुलाकात करूंगा। गत वर्ष नवंबर में नई दिल्ली में मुझे उनका और अन्य वरिष्ठ नेताओं का स्वागत करने का अवसर मिला था।
मेरी यात्रा के दौरान मेरा कार्यक्रम इस्राइली समाज के हर वर्ग से जुड़ने का अवसर देगा। मुझे खासतौर पर इस्राइल में रहने वाले जीवंत भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों से मिलने का इंतजार है, जो देशों के बीच एक स्थायी संपर्क का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
जहां तक आर्थिक पक्ष की बात है, मैं व्यापार और निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर सहयोग पर चर्चा के लिए भारत और इस्राइल के अग्रणी सीईओ एवं स्टार्टअप्स से मिलूंगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, मुझे उम्मीद है कि मौके पर जाकर प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार के क्षेत्र में इस्राइल की उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकारी मिलेगी।
अपने प्रवास के दौरान, मैं होलोकॉस्ट पीड़ितों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए उनकी याद में बनाए गए याद वशेम मेमोरियल म्यूजियम का दौरा करूंगा। इसकी गिनती मानव इतिहास की सबसे बड़ी त्रासदियों में होती है। इससे बाद, मैं 1918 के हइफा मुक्ति संग्राम के दौरान शहीद हुए साहसी भारतीय सैनिकों को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करूंगा।
छह जुलाई की शाम को, मैं 12वें जी-20 सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेने हैम्बर्ग जाऊंगा। इस सम्मेलन की मेजबानी जर्मनी कर रहा है। सात और आठ जुलाई को मुझे हमारी दुनिया को प्रभावित करने वाले उन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर जी-20 देशों से अन्य नेताओं से मुलाकात का इंतजार है, जिनका असर आर्थिक विकास, सतत विकास, शांति एवं स्थिरता पर पड़ता है।
हम गत वर्ष होंगझाऊ सम्मेलन के दौरान लिए गए फैसलों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे और आतंकवाद, जलवायु, सतत विकास, विकास एवं व्यापार, डिजिटलीकरण, स्वास्थ्य, रोजगार, पलायन, महिला सशक्तिकरण और अफ्रीका से साझेदारी के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे। इस बार के सम्मेलन की थीम 'शेपिंग एन इंटर-कनेक्टेड वर्ल्ड यानी आपस में जुड़े एक विश्व को आकार देना' रखी गई है।
पूर्व की तरह ही, मुझे सम्मेलन के दौरान से पारस्परिक हित के द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों पर विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए नेताओं से मुलाकात का इंतजार है।'