Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Gupta appointed as the Chairman of the Society and Board of Governors of Indian Institute of Management, Amritsar
03 JUL 2017 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Gupta, CEO & Whole Time Director, Jagran Prakashan Limited has been appointed as Chairman of the Society and Board of Governors of Indian Institute of Management Amritsar for a period of five years w.e.f. 23rd June, 2017.
Shri Sanjay Gupta is the Editor in Chief of Dainik Jagran since 2014 and has been associated with the Jagran Group for more than two decades. He also served as a Member of Board of Governors in Indian Institute of Management Lucknow from 2004 to 2009 and as Member, Board of Governors of Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology, Allahabad from 2003-2011.
Recently Shri Gupta was also awarded with the AIMA Managing India Award in April 2017. He is also a Member of Shri Puran Chand Gupta Smarak Trust which is running several schools, colleges and Institutes in different parts of the country.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री संजय गुप्ता भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, अमृतसर की सोसायटी और बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किये गये
03 JUL 2017 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
जागरण प्रकाशन लिमिटेड के सीईओ एवं पूर्णकालिक निदेशक श्री संजय गुप्ता को पांच साल की अवधि के लिए भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, अमृतसर की सोसाइटी और संचालक मंडल (बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स) का अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया है। इनकी नियुक्ति 23 जून, 2017 से प्रभावी मानी जाएगी।
श्री संजय गुप्ता 2014 से दैनिक जागरण के मुख्य संपादक हैं और जागरण समूह से दो दशकों से अधिक समय से जुड़े हुए हैं। श्री गुप्ता 2004 से 2009 तक भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, लखनऊ में बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के सदस्य के रूप में अपनी सेवाएं दे चुके हैं। उन्होंने 2003 से 2011 तक इलाहाबाद स्थित मोतीलाल नेहरू राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के सदस्य के रूप में काम किया है।
हाल ही में श्री गुप्ता को अप्रैल 2017 में एआईएमए मैनेजिंग इंडिया पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। वे श्री पूर्णचंद गुप्त स्मारक ट्रस्ट के सदस्य हैं जिसके तहत देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में कई स्कूल, कॉलेज और संस्थान चल रहे हैं।