Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways sanctioned New BG line between Jeypore & Navarangpur in Odisha
04 JUL 2017 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
As per the announcement of Budget 2016-17, Ministry of Railways sanctioned New BG line between Jeypore & Navarangpur in Odisha. The length of the new BG line is 38 Kms. The cost of the project is 747.91 Crores. The project will be completed in 3 years. The project shall be implemented on Cost-sharing basis (50% by Ministry of Railways under GBS and 50% by State Govt. of Odisha)
The Project is important for connecting Navarangpur District of Western Odisha, with Jeypore, an existing Station on Kottavalasa- Kirandul line. This line will provide connectivity to important towns viz. Koraput, Jeypore, Jagdalpur, Dantewada. Further, the line is useful for connecting Navarangpur to Junagarh/Kalahandi District and result in short lead to many other places of Odisha, Chhattisgarh & Andhra Pradesh.
Further, State Govt. of Odisha will be bearing entire cost of land and 50% of the construction cost of the project.
The salient features of new BG line is as under:
Construction of New Broad Gauge Railway Line between Jeypore & Navarangpur (38 Km)
Name of the Project
New B.G. Railway Line between Jeypore & Navarangpur.
Length
38 Km
Cost
Rs 747.91 Crores.
Completion Cost
Rs 791.47 crore
Completion Period
3 years
Mode of funding
Cost-sharing basis (50% by Ministry of Railways under GBS and 50% by State Govt. of Odisha)
States/Districts served
Odisha / Koraput and Navarangpur
Background
The Project is important for connecting Navarangpur District of Western Odisha, with Jeypore, an existing Station on Kottavalasa- Kirandul line. This line will provide connectivity to important towns viz. Koraput, Jeypore, Jagdalpur, Dantewada. Further, the line is useful for connecting Navarangpur to Junagarh/Kalahanidi District and result in short lead to many other places of Odisha, Chhattisgarh & Andhra Pradesh.
Further, State Govt. of Odisha will be bearing entire cost of land and 50% of the construction cost of the project.
Outcome
Once implemented, this important rail line will connect Navarangpur District of Western Odisha, not connected with railway line, with Jeypore, the existing station on Kottavalasa- Kirandul line, thus connecting other important towns viz. Koraput, Jeypore, Jagdalpur, Dantewada. This line will also connect Navarangpur with Junagarh/Kalahandi District and result in short lead to many other places of Odisha, Chhattisgarh & Andhra Pradesh. Besides freight traffic viz. Maize, Rice, fertilizer, cement, wheat, POL etc. is expected from various villages en-route.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने ओडिशा में जेपोर एवं नवरंगपुर के बीच नई बड़ी रेल लाइन को मंजूरी दी
04 JUL 2017 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
बजट 2016-17 में की गई घोषणा के अनुरूप रेल मंत्रालय ने ओडिशा में जेपोर एवं नवरंगपुर के बीच नई बड़ी रेल (बीजी) लाइन को मंजूरी दे दी है। नई बीजी लाइन की कुल लंबाई 38 किलोमीटर है। इस परियोजना पर 747.91 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी। यह परियोजना तीन वर्षों में पूरी होगी। इस परियोजना को लागत में हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा (जीबीएस के तहत रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा 50 प्रतिशत राशि और उड़ीसा सरकार द्वारा 50 प्रतिशत राशि मुहैया कराई जाएगी)।
यह परियोजना पश्चिमी उड़ीसा के नवरंगपुर जिले को कोट्टावालसा-किरान्दुल लाइन पर अवस्थित मौजूदा स्टेशन जेपोर को आपस में जोड़ने के लिहाज से महत्वपूर्ण है। यह रेल लाइन महत्वपूर्ण शहरों यथा कोरापुट, जेपोर, जगदलपुर एवं दांतेवाड़ा को कनेक्टिविटी मुहैया कराएगी। इतना ही नहीं, यह रेल लाइन नवरंगपुर को जूनागढ़/कालाहांडी जिले से जोड़ने के लिहाज से भी उपयोगी है। इस रेल लाइन से ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ एवं आंध्र प्रदेश के कई अन्य स्थानों की दूरी भी घट जाएगी।
इसके अलावा, ओडिशा सरकार जमीन की पूरी लागत के साथ-साथ परियोजना की निर्माण लागत के 50 प्रतिशत हिस्से को भी वहन करेगी।
नई बड़ी रेल लाइन की मुख्य विशेषताओं का उल्लेख नीचे किया गया हैः
जेपोर एवं नवरंगपुर के बीच नई बड़ी रेल लाइन का निर्माण (38 किलोमीटर)
परियोजना का नाम
जेपोर एवं नवरंगपुर के बीच नई बीजी रेल लाइन
लंबाई
38 किलोमीटर
लागत
747.91 करोड़ रुपये
पूरी होने की लागत
791.47 करोड़ रुपये
पूरी होने की अवधि
3 वर्ष
वित्तपोषण का तरीका
लागत में हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर (जीबीएस के तहत रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा 50 प्रतिशत राशि और उड़ीसा सरकार द्वारा 50 प्रतिशत राशि मुहैया कराई जाएगी)
राज्य/कनेक्टिविटी वाले जिले
ओडिशा /कोरापुट एवं नवरंगपुर
पृष्ठभूमि
यह परियोजना पश्चिमी उड़ीसा के नवरंगपुर जिले को कोट्टावालसा-किरान्दुल लाइन पर अवस्थित मौजूदा स्टेशन जेपोर को आपस में जोड़ने के लिहाज से महत्वपूर्ण है। यह रेल लाइन महत्वपूर्ण शहरों यथा कोरापुट, जेपोर, जगदलपुर एवं दांतेवाड़ा को कनेक्टिविटी मुहैया कराएगी। इतना ही नहीं, यह रेल लाइन नवरंगपुर को जूनागढ़/कालाहांडी जिले से जोड़ने के लिहाज से भी उपयोगी है। इस रेल लाइन से ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ एवं आंध्र प्रदेश के कई अन्य स्थानों की दूरी भी घट जाएगी।
इसके अलावा, ओडिशा सरकार जमीन की पूरी लागत के साथ-साथ परियोजना की निर्माण लागत के 50 प्रतिशत हिस्से को भी वहन करेगी।
परिणाम
परियोजना पूरी हो जाने के बाद यह महत्वपूर्ण रेल लाइन पश्चिमी ओडिशा के नवरंगपुर जिले (जो रेल लाइन से जुड़ा हुआ नहीं है) को कोट्टावालसा-किरान्दुल लाइन पर अवस्थित मौजूदा स्टेशन जेपोर से कनेक्ट कर देगी। अतः इसके साथ ही अन्य महत्वपूर्ण शहर यथा कोरापुट, जेपोर, जगदलपुर और दांतेवाड़ा भी इससे जुड़ जाएंगे। यह रेल लाइन नवरंगपुर को जूनागढ़/कालाहांडी से भी जोड़ देगी और इसके परिणामस्वरूप ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ एवं आंध्र प्रदेश के कई अन्य स्थानों की दूरी भी घट जाएगी। इसके अलावा, इस रूट पर पड़ने वाले विभिन्न गांवों से अनेक वस्तुओं यथा मक्का, चावल, उर्वरक, सीमेंट, गेहूं, पीओएल इत्यादि की ढुलाई होने की आशा है।