President's Secretariat
President of India’s message on the eve of Independence Day of Algeria
04 JUL 2017 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee has extended his greetings and felicitations to the Government and people of the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria on the eve of their Independence Day (July 05, 2017).
In a message to His Excellency Mr. Abdelaziz Bouteflika, the President of the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria, the President has said, “On behalf of the Government, the people of India and on my own behalf, it gives me great pleasure to extend to Your Excellency and to the friendly people of Algeria my warm greetings and felicitations on the occasion of your nation’s Independence Day.
India considers Algeria as one of the leading economies of Africa and the developing world. The partnership between our countries continues to grow in several areas for the mutual benefit of our peoples.
I am happy that the visit of the Hon’ble Vice President of India to Algiers from October 17-19, 2016 has contributed to the further strengthening of the friendship between our peoples. I am also happy to learn that a roadmap for co-operation in the fertilizer sector has been agreed to during the visit. The bilateral co-operation between our two countries in the fertilizer sector has immense potential for creating additional employment and promoting food security.
Similarly, space co-operation between India and Algiers has, also, assumed new dimensions. I am confident that both our countries will continue to pursue and enhance our bilateral co-operation in the space sector for our mutual benefit and the strengthening of our bilateral co-operation in the ICT, oil, defence and gas sectors.
Please accept, Excellency, my best wishes for your personal health and well-being as well as the continued progress and prosperity of the people of Algeria”.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति का अल्‍जीरिया के स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्‍या पर संदेश
04 JUL 2017 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने अल्‍जीरिया के स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस (5 जुलाई, 2017) की पूर्व संध्‍या के अवसर पर वहां की सरकार और लोगों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
अल्‍जीरिया के राष्‍ट्रपति महामहिम श्री अब्‍देलाजीज बुटेफ्लिका को भेजे अपने संदेश में राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा, ‘भारत सरकार, यहां के लोगों और मेरी ओर से अल्‍जीरिया की सरकार और वहां के लोगों को उनके स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
भारत अल्‍जीरिया को अफ्रीका और विकासशील देशों की प्रमुख अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के रूप में देखता है। दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्‍थापना के साथ ही आपसी हित के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंध और मजबूत हुए हैं।
मुझे इस बात की खुशी है कि भारत के उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने 17 से 19 अक्‍टूबर, 2016 के बीच अल्‍जीरिया का दौरा किया था, जिससे दोनों देशों के संबंधों में और मजबूती आई। मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि इस यात्रा के दौरान उर्वरक के क्षेत्र में एक कार्य योजना को बनाने के लिए आपसी सहयोग पर सहमति बनी। उर्वरक के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी सहयोग से अतिरिक्‍त रोजगार पैदा होंगे तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इसी तरह, भारत और अल्‍जीरिया के बीच अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में भी सहयोग नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचा है। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि हमारे आपसी हित और दोनों देशों के पारस्‍परिक लाभ के लिए अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग अधिक मजबूत होगा तथा आईसीटीसी, तेल, रक्षा और गैस क्षेत्र में भी द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और आगे बढ़ेगा।
महामहिम, इस अवसर पर आपके स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं कुशलता के साथ-साथ अल्‍जीरिया के नागरिकों की समृद्धि के लिए मेरी शुभकामनाएं स्‍वीकार करें।