Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environment Minister to Lead Plantation Drive to Celebrate Van Mahotsav
04 JUL 2017 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan will lead a month-long drive to plant saplings to mark Van Mahotsav here starting on July 5. The plantation drive will be organised at Ram Lila Park, C. C Colony, Model Town tomorrow and in District Park, Paschim Vihar on July 6. The Minister will plant saplings and also distribute saplings for plantation to local residents. Dr. Harsh Vardhan has advised the people to plant native trees because they readily adapt to local climate, integrate into the eco-system, have a high survival rate and are helpful in supporting local birds, insect and animals.
Recollecting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s emphasis on ‘Van Dhan’ to enhance the country’s forest-based economy, while improving the biodiversity and living in harmony with nature has been a part of our culture for thousands of years, the Environment Minister requested all States and the people at large, to hold plantation drives during the monsoon season. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also referred to India’s Intended Nationally Determined Contribution (INDCs) to create additional Carbon Sink of 2.5 to 3 Billion Tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030, as has been submitted to UNFCCC under the able guidance of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He added that such goals can be attained only with the active participation of people on a large scale.
Van Mahotsav began in 1950, with a tree plantation drive, in which national leaders participated. The festival of tree plantation was started by Dr. K.M. Munshi, the then Union Minister for Agriculture and Food to create enthusiasm among masses for forest conservation and planting trees. The festival was simultaneously celebrated in other states in India.
Van Mahotsav is usually observed in the first week of July every year and is celebrated on different days in different parts of India. The objective behind celebrating Van Mahotsav is to keep local people involved in plantation drives and spread environmental awareness. Dr. Harsh Vardhan urged the people to become ‘Green ambassadors’ and participate actively in plantation drives during the period of monsoon, in keeping with the spirit of Van Mahotsav.
Programmes like screening of short films and documentaries, seminars and exhibition, painting and poster competitions are also organised to mark the occasion.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वन महोत्‍सव मनाने के लिए पर्यावरण मंत्री करेंगे पौधा रोपण अभियान का नेतृत्‍व
04 JUL 2017 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन वन महोत्‍सव मनाने के लिए एक महीने तक चलने वाले पौधा रोपण अभियान का नेतृत्‍व करेंगे, जो 5 जुलाई से शुरू हो रहा है। पौधा रोपण अभियान कल दिल्‍ली के रामलीला पार्क, सीसी कॉलोनी, मॉडल टाउन में आयोजित किया जाएगा तथा 6 जुलाई को डिस्ट्रिक पार्क, पश्चिम विहार में आयोजित किया जाएगा। मंत्री महोदय पौधा रोपण करेंगे तथा स्‍थानीय निवासियों को वृक्षारोपण करने के लिए पौधे वितरित करेंगे। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने लोगों को स्‍थानीय देसी पौधे लगाने की सलाह दी है, क्‍योंकि यह स्‍थानीय जलवायु के अनुकूल होते हैं, तथा स्‍थानीय पक्षियों, कीड़ों और जानवरों के लिए भी सहायक होते हैं।
देश में वन आधारित अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को बढ़ावा देने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ‘वन धन’ पर जोर देते हुए श्री हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि जैव विविधता में सुधार और प्रकृति के साथ रहने की हजारों साल पुरानी हमारी संस्‍कृति का हिस्‍सा है। मंत्री महोदय ने सभी राज्‍यों तथा लोगों से मानसून के दौरान बड़ी संख्‍या में पौधा रोपण करने का आग्रह किया। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर भारत का निर्धारित अंशदान स्‍तर से 2.5 से लेकर 3 बिलियन टन अतिरिक्‍त कार्बन सिंक का निर्माण होगा और 2030 तक अतिरिक्‍त जंगल के जरिए इसे कवर किया जा सकेगा।
वन महोत्‍सव की शुरूआत 1950 में एक पौधा रोपण अभियान से हुई थी, जिसमें राष्‍ट्रीय नेताओं ने भाग लिया था। पौधा रोपण अभियान की शुरूआत तत्‍कालीन कृषि और खाद्य मंत्री डॉ. के.एम. मुंशी द्वारा की गई थी, ताकि लोगों के बीच वन संरक्षण और पौधा रोपण को लेकर जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके। इसी तरह यह महोत्‍सव भारत के अन्‍य राज्‍यों में भी मनाया गया।
आमतौर पर वन महोत्‍सव हर साल जुलाई के पहले सप्‍ताह में मनाया जाता है और भारत के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों में यह अलग-अलग दिन मनाया जाता है। वन महोत्‍सव को मनाने के पीछे का कारण स्‍थानीय लोगों को पौधा रोपण अभियान में शामिल करना तथा उनके बीच पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करना है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने लोगों से ‘ग्रीन अम्‍बेसडर’ बनने का आग्रह किया तथा मानसून के दौरान सक्रिय रूप से पौधा रोपण अभियान में भाग लेने की अपील की।
इस अवसर पर लघु फिल्‍में और वृत्‍तचित्र, सम्‍मेलन तथा प्रदर्शनी, पेंटिंग और पोस्‍टर प्रतियोगिता जैसे कार्यक्रमों का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है।