राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
वियतनाम के उप-प्रधानमंत्री एवं विदेश मंत्री ने राष्‍ट्रपति से भेंट की
04 JUL 2017 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
समाजवादी गणराज्‍य वियतनाम के उप-प्रधानमंत्री एवं विदेश मंत्री महामहिम श्री फाम बिन्‍ह मिन्‍ह ने आज (4 जुलाई, 2017) राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में राष्‍ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी से मुलाकात की।
श्री मिन्‍ह का स्‍वागत करते हुए राष्‍ट्रपति ने सितंबर 2014 में अपनी वियतनाम यात्रा का उल्‍लेख किया और उस दौरे के समय उनका तथा उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का हार्दिक स्‍वागत किये जाने के लिए धन्‍यवाद दिया। राष्‍ट्रपति महोदय ने पिछले साल पॉलिट ब्‍यूरो का सदस्‍य बनने के लिए श्री मिन्‍ह को बधाई दी।
राष्‍ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि भारत और वियतनाम के बीच पारंपरिक मधुर रिश्‍ते हैं जो पारस्‍परिक सम्‍मान पर आधारित हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में हमारी साझेदारी बढ़ी है। राष्‍ट्रपति महोदय ने भारत और वियतनाम के बीच मौजूदा द्वीपक्षीय व्‍यापार की स्थिति पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों को 2020 तक 15 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के द्वीपक्षीय व्‍यापार लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। कई भारतीय कंपनियां वियतनाम के विकास और वहां की जनता की समृद्धि के लिए निवेश करना चाहती हैं।
वियतनाम के उप-प्रधानमंत्री एवं विदेश मंत्री ने राष्‍ट्रपति की भावनाओं का आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया और कहा कि वियतनाम दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी संबंधों को बढ़ाने के लिए कृत संकल्‍प है।

President's Secretariat
Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Vietnam calls on President
04 JUL 2017 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Mr. Pham Binh Minh, the Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam called on the President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 4, 2017).
Welcoming Mr. Minh to India, the President recalled his state visit to Vietnam in September 2014 and thanked him for the warm hospitality provided to him and his delegation during the visit. The President also congratulated Mr. Minh on his elevation as a member of Politburo last year.
The President said that India and Vietnam traditionally share warm and cordial relations, based on mutual respect and goodwill. Our fruitful partnership has grown in recent years. He was confident that it would continue to strengthen in the years to come. He said that the status of present bilateral trade between India and Vietnam is satisfactory. However, the two countries should work together to achieve the target of US$15 billion bilateral trade by 2020. Many Indian companies are keen to invest in Vietnam for the development and prosperity of their people.
The Vietnamese Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister warmly reciprocated the President’s sentiments and said Vietnam is keen to work with India in taking their mutual relationship to greater heights.