Ministry of Education
5th Meeting of BRICS Education Ministers held in Beijing, China today
05 JUL 2017 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting of BRICS Ministers of Education was held on 5th July, 2017 at Beijing, China. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Minister of Human Resource Development, India. Delegation of all the five BRICS countries participated in the two-day deliberations.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Human Resource Development, Shri Prakash Javadekar thanked China for hosting the meeting in Beijing. He said that the Education, being the universal good, empowers everybody. It will set the tone for the world of the future. Education is a universal, apolitical agenda. It’s not negotiation, but cooperation all the way. So, increased cooperation in education is the need of the hour.
He appreciated the creation of institutional mechanism in the form of BRICS Network University and BRICS Think Tank Council. BRICS Network University, where 12 universities from each of the 5 countries will engage with each other in education research and innovation, is another commendable initiative. Five areas of cooperation are prioritised which are Communication and IT, Economics, Climate Change, Water Resources and Pollution, and BRICS study. India will participate whole-heartedly in all these cooperative efforts.
Shri Javadekar also said that under the dynamic leadership of Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government is reforming and reprioritising its education. In School Education, it is the learning outcomes which are being emphasised upon, and efforts are on to promote creativity and keep alive curiosity and inquisitiveness amongst students. In higher education the focus is on skilling, research and innovation. He emphasised the steps taken to achieve equity through increased scholarships, education loans, remission and fee waivers for disadvantaged and marginalised sections.
Minister Javadekar highlighted some of the initiatives of the Govt. of India in education. He specifically spoke about the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) which provides a relative ranking of Indian institutions, India’s indigenous MOOCs platform, SWAYAM, which has already hosted over 480 courses online and, this year, plan to host 2000 courses and GIAN (Global Initiative for Academics Network) under which 600 professors from 62 countries have already conducted their courses in India and, this year, we expect to receive another 800 faculty from across the world. The Minister spoke about India’s research initiative, IMPRINT, which identifies priority areas for research for India, National Digital Library, which provides over 7.2 million online resources free of cost and is ever expanding National Academic Depository (NAD), Smart India Hackathon, which involved over 40000 students in solving over 300 problems received from various sources.
Delegations from other BRICS Member states, similarly, spoke about education systems of their countries, initiatives taken by them and identifying the areas of future cooperation among BRICS Member States. There were deliberations on the Beijing Declaration on Education which was discussed thereafter in the Senior Officials’ Meetings held a day before on the 4th July 2017. Beijing Declaration identifies some specific activities to deepen the cooperation among the BRICS Member States, encompassing the entire spectrum of education from school and higher education to vocational and technical education.
Before the meeting of Education Ministers, an international conference of Vice-Chancellors of the Universities participating in the BRICS Network University (BRICS-NU), meeting of International Governing Board (IGB) of BRICS-NU and meetings of International Thematic Group (ITGs) of BRICS-NU were held in Zhengzhou, China on July 1-3, 2017. During the meeting, the participating countries signed the Regulation for the IGB and the statutes for the ITGs, thus completing the structure of the BRICS-NU.
At the conclusion of the BRICS Education Ministers’ meeting, a bilateral meeting was also held between the Minister of Human Resource Development, India and the Education Minister of China, Mr. Chen Baosheng when bilateral cooperation between India and China was discussed.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स के शिक्षा मंत्रियों की पांचवीं बैठक आज चीन के बीजिंग में संपन्न
05 JUL 2017 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Press Release photo
ब्रिक्स देशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक 5 जुलाई, 2017 को चीन के बीजिंग में हुई। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने किया। ब्रिक्स के सभी पांच देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने दो दिवसीय बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने बीजिंग में बैठक आयोजित करने को लेकर चीन को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को सशक्त बनाती है। यह बैठक भविष्य की दुनिया के लिए दिशा तय करेगा। शिक्षा सार्वकालिक और गैर-राजनीतिक एजेंडा है। इसमें किसी प्रकार के समझौते की नहीं बल्कि सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। इसलिए आज की जरूरत है - शिक्षा के संदर्भ में सहयोग के स्तर को बढ़ाना।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालय और ब्रिक्स थिंकटैंक परिषद के रूप में संस्थागत तंत्र के निर्माण की प्रशंसा की। ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालय के अंतर्गत पांच देशों के 12 विश्वविद्यालय शिक्षा, शोध व नवोन्मेष के क्षेत्र में परस्पर सहयोग करेंगे। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह भी एक प्रशंसनीय कार्य है। प्राथमिकता के अनुसार पांच क्षेत्रों – संचार व सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, अर्थशास्त्र, जलवायु परिवर्तन, जल संसाधन तथा प्रदूषण और ब्रिक्स अध्ययन का चयन किया गया। भारत सहयोग के इन सभी क्षेत्रों में पूरे उत्साह से शामिल होगा।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में सरकार शिक्षा में सुधार कर रही है और फिर से प्राथमिकताएं तय कर रही है। स्कूली शिक्षा के अंतर्गत सीखने के स्तर पर ज्यादा जोर दिया जा रहा है और विद्यार्थियों में रचनात्मकता बढ़ाने तथा जिज्ञासा व उत्सुकता जगाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उच्च शिक्षा में कौशल निर्माण, शोध व अनुसंधान और ननोन्मेष पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। मंत्री महोदय ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि वंचितों और हाशिए के लोगों को समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए छात्रवृत्ति में वृद्धि, शिक्षा ऋण, शुल्क में छूट जैसे कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार के कुछ बड़े निर्णयों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय संस्थान श्रेणी फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईआरएफ) का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि यह भारतीय संस्थाओं को सापेक्ष श्रेणी (रैंकिंग) प्रदान करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त भारत का स्वदेशी एमओओसी प्लेटफॉर्म “स्वयं” (एसडब्ल्यूएवाईएएम) है जो 480 ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम संचालित है और 2000 पाठ्यक्रमों की योजना बना चुका है। “ज्ञान” (जीआईएएन – शैक्षणिक नेटवर्क के लिए वैश्विक पहल) के अंतर्गत 62 देशों के 600 प्रोफेसर हैं जिन्होंने भारत में शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रमों का संचालन किया है और हमें आशा है कि इस वर्ष 800 प्रोफेसर अपना योगदान देंगे। मंत्री महोदय ने भारत के शोध कार्यक्रम “इंप्रिंट” का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम भारत में शोध के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करता है। इसके अलावा राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी है जो 7.2 मिलियन ऑनलाइन संसाधन निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराता है। इसके अतिरिक्त राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक भंडार (एनएडी- नेशनल एकेडमिक डिपॉजिटरी) और स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकेथॉन हैं जिसके तहत 40 हजार विद्यार्थी विभिन्न स्रोतों से आए 300 समस्याओं का समाधान करते हैं।
ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी अपने-अपने देशों के शिक्षा व्यवस्था, सरकार के कार्यक्रम और ब्रिक्स देशों के मध्य सहयोग के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने का उल्लेख किया। 04 जुलाई, 2017 को उच्च अधिकारियों की बैठक में शिक्षा पर बीजिंग घोषणा पत्र चर्चा हुई। बीजिंग घोषणा पत्र ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के मध्य कुछ विशेष कार्यक्रमों में अधिक सहयोग की पहचान करता है। इसके अंतर्गत स्कूली शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा, तकनीकी और व्यवसायिक शिक्षा का समावेश किया गया है।
शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक से पूर्व चीन के झेंगझाउ में 01 से 03 जुलाई, 2017 के दौरान ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालयों (ब्रिक्स-एनयू) के कुलपतियों का सम्मेलन, ब्रिक्स एनयू के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गवर्निंग बोर्ड की बैठक तथा ब्रिक्स एनयू के इंटरनेशनल थिमैटिक ग्रुप (आईटीजे) की बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। बैठक में ब्रिक्स एनयू की संरचना पर सदस्य देशों ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
ब्रिक्स शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के अंतिम सत्र में भारत के मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर तथा चीन के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री चेन बाओशेंग के मध्य द्विपक्षीय बैठक हुई जिसमें दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग पर चर्चा हुई।