Ministry of Education
Beijing Declaratoin on Education
05 JUL 2017 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of BEIJING DECLARATION ON EDUCATION adopted in the 5th Meeting of BRICS Ministers of Education in Beijing, China, on July 5th, 2017.
We, the BRICS Ministers of Education and assigned representatives of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation the Republic of India, the People’s Republic of China, and the Republic of South Africa.
Having met in Beijing, the People’s Republic of China on July 4th and 5th, 2017 to discuss education reforms, approaches to promoting equity in education and fostering quality education, strengthening BRICS collaboration in the field of education, and exchange of students and scholars and teaching faculty among BRICS Member States;
Recalling Brasilia Declaration on March 2nd, 2015, Moscow Declaration on November 18th, 2015 and New Delhi Declaration on September 30th, 2016;
Committed to the UN Sustainable Development Goal 4 (SDG4)-Education 2030 which aims to “Ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote life-long learning opportunities for all” that was set within The 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
Recognizing the significance of collaboration in the field of education for enhancing the overall partnership among BRICS Member States and enhancing people to people exchanges to a higher level;
Realizing that the scale of education development in BRICS Member States is expanding rapidly, and that all Member States face common challenges in promoting educational equity, accessibility and in improving the quality of education;
Considering that higher education contributes to the development of high-level human resources and intellectual support for the economic and social development, studies of BRICS Member States will enhance the mutual understanding between each Member State, and
Recognizing that the mobility of faculty and students, and sharing of information among the Member States is of great importance for the implementation of the consensus arrived at the Meeting of BRICS Ministers of Education.
For ensuring coordinated and deeper cooperation among the Member States, hereby declare to;
1. Reiterate support for the BRICS Network University (NU) to collaborate in the fields of education, research and innovation. Encourage universities to participate in the BRICS University League.
2. Increase cultural cooperation through language education and multilingualism to promote mutual understanding of the history and culture of BRICS Member States.
3. Undertake initiatives to promote professionalization of academics in higher education through the BRICS Network University as a focus of future education development.
4. Encourage more teachers and educational administrators to learn from experience of other countries in improving teacher quality and performance, and promoting the development of education through international exchanges.
5. Strengthen cooperation in the field of Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET), share ideas and experiences in the development of vocational educators, and develop projects that are of common interests to BRICS Member States.
6. Recognize the importance of BRICS Think Tanks Council (BTTC), BRICS Network University as well as other BRICS initiatives, and encourage the streamlining of mechanisms for their closer cooperation to ensure the alignment of their work.
7. Emphasize the importance of streamlining the cooperation among educational think tanks and education researchers, and welcome China’s invitation to host a conference to explore possible cooperation among the various entities in BRICS Member States.
8. Encourage the organization of “youth winter/summer camps” to reinforce communication and cultural exchanges among the young generation from BRICS Member States.
9. Encourage Member States to expand the number of scholarship opportunities to students across BRICS Member States.
10. Share the experience and practices in achieving the SDG4-Education 2030 targets in order to foster a more favorable policy environment, adopt effective practices, and advocate for global educational policies that take into account the common concern and priorities of the BRICS Member States.
11. Encourage the participation in the 3rd BRICS NU Annual Conference to be held in 2018, in Cape Town, South Africa and in the BRICS Global Business and Innovation Conference to be held in September 2017, in St. Petersburg, Russia.
The Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, and the Republic of South Africa extend their appreciation to the Government of the People’s Republic of China for hosting the 5thMeeting of BRICS Ministers of Education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा पर बीजिंग घोषणापत्र
05 JUL 2017 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
5 जुलाई, 2017 को चीन के बीजिंग में ब्रिक्स देशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों की 5वीं बैठक में बीजिंग घोषणापत्र को अंगीकृत किया गया। बीजिंग घोषणापत्र का मूलपाठ निम्नलिखित है : -
हम, ब्रिक्स देशों - ब्राज़ील गणराज्य, रूसी संघ, भारत गणराज्य, पीपुल्स रिपब्लिक ऑफ चाइना और दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य – के शिक्षा मंत्री;
पीपुल्स रिपब्लिक ऑफ चाइना के बीजिंग में 04-05 जुलाई, 2017 को शिक्षा सुधारों पर चर्चा करने के लिए, शिक्षा में समानता और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में ब्रिक्स सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए और ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच छात्रों व विद्वानों और शैक्षिक संकायों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए;
2 मार्च 2015 को ब्रासीलिया घोषणापत्र, 18 नवंबर, 2015 को मास्को घोषणा और 30 सितंबर, 2016 को नई दिल्ली घोषणापत्र को स्मरण करते हुए;
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्य-4 (एसडीजी 4) शिक्षा 2030 जिसका लक्ष्य “समावेशी और समान गुणवत्तायुक्त शिक्षा और सभी के लिए जीवन भर के सीखने के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना” है और जिसे 2030 के सतत विकास के लिए एजेंडे में शामिल किया गया था, के प्रति समर्पित रहते हुए;
ब्रिक्स सदस्य राज्यों के बीच समग्र भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए, शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए सदस्य देशों के लोगों के बीच उच्च स्तरीय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए;
ब्रिक्स सदस्य राज्यों में शिक्षा के विकास का तेजी से विस्तार, सभी सदस्य देशों द्वारा शैक्षणिक समानता, पहुंच और शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में समान चुनौतियों को महसूस करते हुए;
आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास में मानव संसाधन और बौद्धिक समर्थन के लिए उच्च शिक्षा का योगदान और शिक्षा व अध्ययन से ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के मध्य आपसी समझ को बढ़ाने पर विचार करते हुए;
शिक्षा संकाय और छात्रों की गतिशीलता और सदस्य के मध्य आपसी समझ को बढ़ाने के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, शिक्षा पर ब्रिक्स मंत्रियों की बैठक में आम सहमति प्राप्त की गयी है।
सदस्य देशों के बीच समन्वय और सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्न घोषणा की जाती है;
1. शिक्षा, शोध और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने के लिए ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालय (एनयू) को समर्थन प्रदान करें। ब्रिक्स विश्वविद्यालय लीग में भाग लेने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों को प्रोत्साहित करें।
2. ब्रिक्स के सदस्य देशों के इतिहास और संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भाषा- शिक्षा और बहुभाषावाद के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक सहयोग बढ़ाएं।
3. भविष्य के शिक्षा के विकास के लिए ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालय के माध्यम से उच्च शिक्षा में पेशेवर शिक्षाविदों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहल करें।
4. शिक्षकों और शैक्षिक प्रशासकों को शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता और प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से शिक्षा के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के अनुभव से सीखने के लिए उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करें।
5. तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करना, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के विकास में विचारों और अनुभवों को साझा करना और उन परियोजनाओं का विकास करना जो ब्रिक्स के सदस्य देशों के लिए परस्पर समान हित पर आधारित हैं।
6. ब्रिक्स थिंक टैंक काउंसिल (बीटीटीसी), ब्रिक्स नेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी के साथ-साथ अन्य ब्रिक्स पहल के महत्व को पहचानें और उन्हें अपने कार्यक्षेत्र में सहयोग के तंत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें।
7. शैक्षिक थिंकटैंक और शिक्षा शोधकर्ताओं के बीच सहयोग को सरल एवं कारगर बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दें और ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों में विभिन्न संस्थाओं के बीच संभावित सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए और शिक्षा सम्मेलन का आयोजन करने के लिए चीन के निमंत्रण का स्वागत करें।
8. ब्रिक्स के सदस्य देशों से युवा पीढ़ी के बीच संचार और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए "युवा शीतकालीन/ ग्रीष्म शिविरों" के संगठन को प्रोत्साहित करें।
9. ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति के अवसरों की संख्या का विस्तार करने के लिए सदस्य देशों को प्रोत्साहित करें।
10. एसडीजी 4-शिक्षा 2030 लक्ष्य हासिल करने में अनुभव और कार्ययोजनाओं को साझा करें ताकि एक बेहतर अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार हो सके। प्रभावी कार्ययोजनाओं को अपनाएं और वैश्विक शैक्षणिक नीतियों के संदर्भ में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों की प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखें।
11. 2018 में दक्षिण अफ्रीका के केपटाउन में आयोजित होने वाले ब्रिक्स एनयू के तीसरे वार्षिक सम्मेलन में और सितंबर 2017 में रूस के सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग में आयोजित होने वाले ब्रिक्स वैश्विक व्यापार और नवाचार सम्मेलन में भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करें।
ब्राज़ील गणराज्य, रूसी संघ, भारत गणराज्य और दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य, शिक्षा पर ब्रिक्स मंत्रियों की 5वीं बैठक का आयोजन करने के लिए पीपुल्स रिपब्लिक ऑफ चाइना की सरकार को धन्यवाद देते हैं।