Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Indian Community in Israel
05 JUL 2017 11:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on Wednesday addressed the Indian Community in Israel, at a function in Tel Aviv.
He began by noting that this was the first time that an Indian Prime Minister had come to Israel, and it had taken a long period of 70 years after independence.
He thanked Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu for the warm welcome and respect accorded to him throughout his visit.
He said that though diplomatic relations between the two countries are only 25 years old, yet ties between India and Israel go back several centuries. He said that he has been told that in the 13th century, the Indian Sufi Saint Baba Farid had come to Jerusalem, and meditated in a cave.
The Prime Minister described the relationship between India and Israel as one of traditions, culture, trust and friendship. He noted the similarity in festivals between India and Israel. In this context, he mentioned Holi and Purim; and Diwali and Hanukkah.
The Prime Minister noted the impressive technological progress made by Israel, and its long traditions of bravery and martyrdom. He recalled that Indian soldiers had played a key role in the liberation of Haifa during the first world war. He noted the great contributions of the Indian Jewish community, both in India and Israel.
The Prime Minister praised the spirit of innovation in Israel, and noted that Israel had made great progress in areas such as geo-thermal power, solar panels, agro-biotechnology and security.
The Prime Minister gave an overview of reforms undertaken in India in the recent past. He mentioned the roll-out of GST, auctioning of natural resources, insurance and banking sector reforms, and skill development, among others. He said the Government aims to double income of farmers by 2022. He said the partnership with Israel is key to ushering the second green revolution in India. He said science, innovation and research would be the foundation of ties between India and Israel in the future.
He recalled his meeting with Moshe Holtzberg, survivor of the 26/11 Mumbai terror attacks, earlier in the day.
He assured the Indian community in Israel that OCI cards would be given to them, even if they had done compulsory army service in Israel. He said an Indian Cultural Centre would be set up in Israel. He also said direct air connectivity would soon be established between Delhi, Mumbai and Tel Aviv.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इस्राइल में प्रधानमंत्री का भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधन
05 JUL 2017 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बुधवार को इस्राइल के तेल अवीव में हुए एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया।
उन्होंने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात शुरू की कि पहली बार कोई भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री इस्राइल के दौरे पर आया है और आजादी के बाद ऐसा करने में 70 साल का लंबा समय लग गया।
उन्होंने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करने और उनकी पूरी यात्रा के दौरान सम्मान देने के लिए इस्राइली प्रधानमंत्री बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू का धन्यवाद किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि भले ही दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक रिश्ते 25 साल पुराने ही हों, लेकिन भारत और इस्राइल के संबंध कई शताब्दियों से हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें बताया गया है, 13वीं शताब्दी में भारतीय सूफी संत बाबा फरीद यरुशलम आए थे और उन्‍होंने यहां एक गुफा में साधना की थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और इस्राइल के बीच पारंपरिक, सांस्कृतिक, विश्वास और मित्रतापूर्ण संबंधों का वर्णन किया। उन्होंने भारत और इस्राइल के त्योहारों में समानता का भी जिक्र किया। इस संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने होली और पुरिम, दीवाली और हनुका का उदाहरण दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस्राइल द्वारा की गई शानदार तकनीकी प्रगति और उसकी लंबी बहादुरी एवं शहादत की परंपरा का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पहले विश्व युद्ध के दौरान हैफा की आजादी में भारतीय सैनिकों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका को याद किया। उन्होंने भारतीय यहूदी समुदाय के भारत और इस्राइल दोनों के लिए किए गए योगदान का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस्राइल की नवाचार की भावना की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस्राइल ने जियो-थर्मल पावर, सौर पैनल, एग्रो-बायोटेक्नॉलाजी और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में शानदार प्रगति की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल के दिनों में भारत में किए गए सुधारों का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने जीएसटी लागू करने, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की नीलामी, बीमा एवं बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के सुधार और कौशल विकास समेत कई पहलों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य 2022 तक किसानों की आय को दोगुना करना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में दूसरी हरित क्रांति के लिए इस्राइल के साथ साझेदारी काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा, विज्ञान, नवाचार और अनुसंधान भविष्य में भारत और इस्राइल के संबंधों का आधार बन सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 26/11 के मुंबई आतंकी हमले में सुरक्षित बचे बच्चे मोशे होल्तजबर्ग से हुई मुलाकात को भी याद किया।
उन्होंने इस्राइल में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों को आश्वासन दिया कि इस्राइल में अनिवार्य सैन्य सेवा करने के बावजूद उन्हें ओसीआई कार्ड दिया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री कहा कि इस्राइल में भारतीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र स्थापित किया जाएगा। उन्हें यह भी घोषणा की कि जल्द ही दिल्ली, मुंबई और तेल अवीव के बीच सीधी उड़ान सेवा शुरू कर दी जाएगी।