Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax Collections up to June, 2017 for F.Y. 2017-2018 stood at Rs.1,42 Lakh crore registering a Growth of 14.8% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year; Net direct tax collections represent 14.5% of the total Budget Estimates of Rs. 9.8 lakh crore for Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2017-18.
06 JUL 2017 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures for Direct Tax collections up to June, 2017 show that net collections are at Rs. 1.42 lakh crore which is 14.8% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. Net direct tax collections represent 14.5% of the total Budget Estimates of direct taxes for F.Y. 2017-18 (Rs. 9.8 lakh crore).
While the gross collection under Corporate Income Tax (CIT) grew at 4.8%, the growth under Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) is 12.9%. However, after adjusting for refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 22.4% while that in PIT is 8.5%. Refunds amounting to Rs.55,520 crore have been issued during April to June, 2017, which is 5.2% lower than the refunds issued during corresponding period of F.Y. 2016-17.
An amount of Rs. 58,783 crore has been received as Advance Tax up to 30th June, 2017 reflecting a growth of 11.9% over the Advance Tax payments of the corresponding period of last year. The growth in Corporate Advance Tax is at 8.1% and that in Personal Advance Tax is at 40.3%.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 में जून, 2017 तक प्रत्यक्ष करों का संग्रह 14.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 1.42 लाख करोड़ रुपये के स्तर पर पहुंचा
06 JUL 2017 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
जून 2017 तक के प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह के अनंतिम आंकड़ों से यह पता चला है कि शुद्ध संग्रह 1.42 लाख करोड़ रुपये का हुआ है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में हुए शुद्ध संग्रह की तुलना में 14.8 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है। प्रत्यक्ष करों का शुद्ध संग्रह वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के लिए प्रत्यक्ष करों के कुल बजट अनुमान (9.8 लाख करोड़ रुपये) का 14.5 प्रतिशत है।
जहां एक ओर कॉरपोरेट आयकर (सीआईटी) के तहत सकल संग्रह में 4.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, वहीं दूसरी ओर प्रतिभूति लेन-देन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) के तहत सकल संग्रह में 12.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि आंकी गई है। हालांकि, रिफंड के समायोजन के बाद सीआईटी संग्रह की शुद्ध वृद्धि 22.4 प्रतिशत और पीआईटी संग्रह की शुद्ध वृद्धि 8.5 दर्ज की गई। 55,520 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड अप्रैल-जून 2017 के दौरान जारी किए गए हैं, जो वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 की समान अवधि में जारी किए गए रिफंड की तुलना में 5.2 फीसदी कम है।
30 जून, 2017 तक 58,783 करोड़ रुपये का अग्रिम कर प्राप्त हुआ है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में हुए अग्रिम कर भुगतान की तुलना में 11.9 प्रतिशत अधिक है। कॉरपोरेट अग्रिम कर में 8.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि और व्यक्तिगत अग्रिम कर में 40.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।