Ministry of Finance
The State of Jammu and Kashmir joins GST today making the GST truly a “ one nation, one tax” regime.
08 JUL 2017 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India has promulgated today two ordinances, namely, the Central Goods and Services Tax (Extension to Jammu and Kashmir) Ordinance, 2017 and the Integrated Goods and Services Tax (Extension to Jammu and Kashmir) Ordinance, 2017 extending the domain of Central GST Act and the Integrated GST Act to the State of Jammu and Kashmir, with effect from 8th July, 2017. With this, the State of Jammu and Kashmir has become part of the GST regime, making GST truly a “ one nation, one tax” regime.
Earlier, the Goods and Services Tax was launched in the country from the midnight of 1st July, 2017. However, because of the special provisions applicable to the State of Jammu and Kashmir extra steps had to be taken before the State could join the GST fold.
On 6th July 2017, the State of Jammu and Kashmir had taken the first step towards adopting the GST regime with the President of India giving assent to the Constitution (Application to Jammu and Kashmir) Amendment Order, 2017. Resultantly, the One Hundred and First Amendment Act, 2016 to the Constitution of India that paved the way for introduction of GST in the country, became applicable to the State of Jammu and Kashmir also. Following this, on 7th July, 2017, the Jammu and Kashmir Goods and Services Tax Bill, 2017 was passed by the State Legislature, empowering the State to levy State GST on intra-state supplies with effect from 8th July, 2017.
Concomitantly, the President of India has promulgated two ordinances, namely, the Central Goods and Services Tax (Extension to Jammu and Kashmir) Ordinance, 2017 and the Integrated Goods and Services Tax (Extension to Jammu and Kashmir) Ordinance, 2017 extending the domain of Central GST Act and the Integrated GST Act to the State of Jammu and Kashmir, with effect from 8th July, 2017.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य भी आज जीएसटी व्यवस्था का हिस्सा बन गया, जीएसटी प्रणाली अब सही मायने में ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक कर’ व्‍यवस्‍था में तब्‍दील हो गई है
08 JUL 2017 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने आज दो अध्यादेशों अर्थात केन्द्रीय वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर (जम्मू-कश्मीर में विस्तार) अध्यादेश, 2017 और एकीकृत वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर (जम्मू-कश्मीर में विस्तार) अध्यादेश, 2017 को मंजूरी दे दी। इसके साथ ही केंद्रीय जीएसटी अधिनियम और एकीकृत जीएसटी अधिनियम के दायरे का विस्तार 8 जुलाई, 2017 से जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य में भी हो गया है। इस तरह जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य भी अब जीएसटी व्यवस्था का हिस्सा बन गया है। जीएसटी प्रणाली अब सही मायने में ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक कर’ व्‍यवस्‍था में तब्‍दील हो गई है।
इससे पहले, वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर को 1 जुलाई, 2017 की मध्‍य रात्रि से देश में लांच किया गया था। हालांकि, जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य पर लागू विशेष प्रावधानों के कारण इस राज्य को जीएसटी प्रणाली में शामिल करने से पहले कुछ अतिरिक्त कदम उठाना आवश्‍यक था।
6 जुलाई, 2017 को जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य ने जीएसटी व्‍यवस्‍था को अपनाने की दिशा में पहला कदम उठाया था क्‍योंकि भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने संविधान (जम्मू-कश्मीर पर लागू) संशोधन आदेश, 2017 को मंजूरी दे दी। परिणामस्वरूप, भारत के संविधान में 101वां संशोधन अधिनियम, 2016, जिसने देश में जीएसटी लागू करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया, जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य पर भी लागू हो गया। इसके बाद 7 जुलाई, 2017 को जम्मू-कश्मीर वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर विधेयक, 2017 राज्य विधानसभा में पारित हो गया और इसके फलस्‍वरूप इस राज्य को 8 जुलाई, 2017 से राज्‍य के भीतर होने वाली आपूर्ति पर राज्य जीएसटी लगाने का अधिकार प्राप्‍त हो गया।
समन्वित रूप से, भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने दो अध्यादेशों अर्थात केन्द्रीय वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर (जम्मू-कश्मीर में विस्तार) अध्यादेश, 2017 और एकीकृत वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर (जम्मू-कश्मीर में विस्तार) अध्यादेश, 2017 को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसके साथ ही केंद्रीय जीएसटी अधिनियम और एकीकृत जीएसटी अधिनियम के दायरे का विस्तार 8 जुलाई, 2017 से जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य में भी हो गया है।