Ministry of Defence
Exercise Malabar Commences in Bay of Bengal/ North Indian Oceann
10 JUL 2017 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Naval co-operation between India, US and Japan epitomises the strong and resilient relationship between the three democracies. The MALABAR series of exercises, initiated in 1992 between the Indian and US Navies, have steadily grown in scope, complexity and participation into a multifaceted exercise with the participation of Japanese Maritime Self Defense Force (JMSDF).
The 21st edition of the exercise, MALABAR-17 will be conducted in the Bay of Bengal from 10 to 17 July 2017. The primary aim of this exercise is to increase interoperability amongst the three navies as well as develop common understanding and procedures for maritime security operations. The scope of MALABAR-17 includes wide-ranging professional interactions during the Harbour Phase at Chennai from 10 to 13 July 2017 and a diverse range of operational activities at sea during the Sea Phase from 14 to 17 July 17. The thrust of exercises at sea this year would be on Aircraft Carrier operations, Air Defence, Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW), Surface Warfare, Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS), Search and Rescue, Joint Manoeuvres and Tactical procedures. In addition, officials from the three countries will be flown onboard the ships at sea on 15 July 2017.
The Indian Navy will be represented by the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya with its air wing, guided missile destroyer Ranvir, indigenous stealth frigates Shivalik and Sahyadri, indigenous ASW corvette Kamorta, missile corvettes Kora and Kirpan, one Sindhughosh class submarine, fleet tanker INS Jyoti and Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft P8I.
The US Navy will be represented by the ships from the Nimitz Carrier Strike Group and other units from the US 7th Fleet. The US Navy forces will include the Nimitz-class aircraft carrier Nimitz with its air wing, Ticonderoga-class cruiser Princeton, Arleigh Burke-class destroyers Kidd, Howard and Shoup along with integral helicopters, a Los Angeles-class attack submarine and one Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft P8A. The exercise will also witness a separate interaction between IN and USN Special Forces and Explosive Ordnance Disposal teams at the IN MARCOS training base INS Karna at Visakhapatnam. The JMSDF will be represented by JS Izumo, a helicopter carrier with SH 60K helicopters and JS Sazanami, a missile destroyer with SH 60K integral helicopter.
MALABAR-17 will be another milestone with participation of 16 ships, two submarines and more than 95 aircraft, towards strengthening mutual confidence and inter-operability as well as sharing of best practices between the Indian, Japanese and US Navies. The exercise is a demonstration of the joint commitment of all three nations to address common maritime challenges across the spectrum of operations and will go a long way in enhancing maritime security in the Indo-Pacific region, for the benefit of the global maritime community.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बंगाल की खाड़ी/उत्तरी हिंद महासागर में ‘मालाबार अभ्यास’ का शुभारंभ
10 JUL 2017 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत, अमेरिका और जापान के बीच नौसेना सहयोग, तीन लोकतंत्रों के बीच मजबूत और लचीले संबंधों का प्रतीक है। जापानी समुद्री आत्मरक्षा बल (जेएमएसडीएफ) की भागीदारी के साथ भारत और अमेरिकी नौसेनाओं के बीच 1992 में शुरू हुई ‘मालाबार अभ्यास’ की श्रृंखला से एक बहुआयामी अभ्यास के दायरे और भागीदारी में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है।
मालाबार अभ्यास का 21वां संस्करण 10 से 17 जुलाई 2017 तक बंगाल की खाड़ी में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस अभ्यास का मुख्य उद्देश्य तीनों नौसेनाओं के बीच बेहतर तालमेल स्थापित करने के साथ-साथ समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए सामान्य समझ और प्रक्रियाओं को विकसित करना है। मालाबार-17 अभ्यास के दौरान हार्बर चरण में 10 से 13 जुलाई, 2017 तक चेन्नई में व्यापक पेशेवर बातचीत का दौर चलेगा और 14 से 17 जुलाई 17 तक सागर चरण के दौरान समुद्र में विभिन्न परिचालन संबंधी व्यापक गतिविधियों का अभ्यास किया जाएगा। इस वर्ष समुद्री अभ्यास में एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर ऑपरेशन, एयर डिफेन्स, एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर (एसएसडब्ल्यू), सर्फेस वारफेयर, विजिट बोर्ड सर्च और सीज़र (वीबीएसएस), सर्च एंड रेस्क्यू, संयुक्त मैन्युवर्स और टेक्टिकल प्रोसिजर्स जैसी गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 15 जुलाई 2017 को तीनों देशों के अधिकारी समुद्री जहाजों पर सवार होंगे।
भारतीय वायुसेना, विमान वाहक आईएनएस विक्रमादित्य में अपनी क्षमता के साथ मिसाइल विध्वंसक रणवीर, स्वदेशी तकनीक वाले शिवलिक और सह्याद्री, स्वदेशी एसएसडब्ल्यू कार्वेट कामतोटा, मिसाइल कार्वेट्स कोरा और किरपान, एक सिंधुघोश श्रेणी की पनडुब्बी, टैंकर आईएनएस ज्योति के बेड़े और लंबी दूरी के समुद्री गश्ती विमान पी8 के साथ इस अभ्यास में भाग लेगी।
अमेरिकी नौसेना निमेट्स कैरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप और यूएस 7वें बेड़े के अन्य इकाइयों के जहाजों के साथ इस अभ्यास में भाग लेगी। अमेरिकी नौसेना बलों में निमितज़ श्रेणी के विमान वाहक, टिकोनडेरोगा-क्लास क्रूजर प्रिंसटन, एलेली बर्क-क्लास डिस्ट्रॉयर्स किड, हावर्ड और शूप सहित अभिन्न हेलीकाप्टर, एक लॉस एंजिल्स-क्लास की पनडुब्बी और एक लम्बी दूरी का समुद्री टोही विमान पी8 शामिल है।
मालाबार -17 में 16 जलपोत, दो पनडुब्बियां और 95 से अधिक लड़ाकू विमान भाग लेगें। यह अभ्यास भारत, अमेरिका और जापान के बीच आपसी भागीदारी के साथ-साथ आपसी आत्मविश्वास को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। यह अभ्यास तीनों देशों की संयुक्त प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रदर्शन है जो अभ्यास के जरिए समुद्री चुनौतियों को दूर करने में मदद करेगा। इस अभ्यास के माध्यम से वैश्विक समुद्री समुदाय को भारतीय-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।