Ministry of Home Affairs
Show Cause Notice issued to 5,922 Associations for cancellation of FCRA registration
10 JUL 2017 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
As a one-time measure, all associations were given an opportunity by way of a Public Notice uploaded on fcraonline.nic.in on May 12, 2017 requiring the associations to file their missing Annual Returns pertaining to FY 2010-11 to 2014-15 within a period of one month time, starting from May 15, 2017 to June 14, 2017, without payment of penalty /compounding fee for non/late filing of Annual Returns. This was followed by regular email alerts to the associations from May 19, 2017 to June 14, 2017 and SMS alerts on May 31, 2017 followed by regular daily SMS alerts from May 5, 2017 to June 14, 2017. The said Public Notice was also on MHA and PIB websites. However, in spite of sufficient and adequate notice, it has been observed that 5,922 associations have not uploaded their annual returns for three or more than three years within the stipulated time given in the notice.
Such associations have now been issued show cause notice as to why their registration under the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act, (FCRA) may not be cancelled under Section 14 of FCRA, 2010 for failure to upload their Annual Returns from 2010-11 to 2014-15.
As per the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act, 2010 (FCRA, 2010) and Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Rules, 2011 (FCRR, 2011), made there under, the associations are required to submit their Annual Return for every Financial year beginning on the 1st day of April within nine months of the closure of the financial year.
Click here for related Show Cause Notice:
https://fcraonline.nic.in/home/PDF_Doc/Show_Cause_08072017.pdf
Defaulters’ List is published on the link below:
https://fcraonline.nic.in/home/PDF_Doc/Show_Cause_List_08072017.pdf
Also visit online portal of FCRA Services:
https://fcraonline.nic.in

गृह मंत्रालय
एफसीआरए पंजीकरण रद्द करने के लिए 5922 संगठनों को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया गया
10 JUL 2017 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
वार्षिक रिटर्न न दाखिल/ देरी से दाखिल करने से चूक गए सभी संगठनों को 12 मई, 2017 को fcraonline.nic.in पर अपलोड सार्वजनिक नोटिस के रूप में एक बारगी मोहलत दी गई थी। इसके तहत बगैर जुर्माने/समझौता शुल्क के 15 मई, 2017 से 14 जून, 2017 तक की एक महीने की अवधि के भीतर वित्त वर्ष 2010-11 से 2014-15 तक के लिए वार्षिक रिटर्न दाखिल करना था। इसके बाद 19 मई, 2017 से 14 जून, 2017 तक संगठनों को नियमित ईमेल भेजकर और 31 मई, 2017 को एसएमएस अलर्ट भेज कर सतर्क किया गया। इसके बाद भी 5 मई, 2017 से 14 मई, 2017 तक नियमति रूप से रोजाना एसएमएस अलर्ट भेजे गए। यह सार्वजनिक नोटिस गृह मंत्रालय और पत्र सूचना कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर भी उपलब्ध कराया गया था। हालांकि पर्याप्त और उचित नोटिस के बावजूद यह देखा गया है कि 5922 संगठनों ने नोटिस में दिए गए तीन या तीन वर्ष से अधिक की निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर अपने वार्षिक रिटर्न अपलोड नहीं किये।
ऐसे संगठनों को अब कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया गया है कि 2010-11 से 2014-15 तक का अपना वार्षिक रिटर्न अपलोड नहीं करने के लिए विदेशी सहयोग (नियमन) अधिनियम (एफसीआरए) के अंतर्गत उनके पंजीकरण को एफसीआरए की धारा 14 के तहत रद्द क्यों न किया जाए।
विदेशी सहयोग (नियमन) अधिनियम, 2010 (एफसीआरए 2010) और विदेशी सहयोग (नियमन) नियम, 2011 (एफसीआरआर, 2011) के अनुसार हर वित्त वर्ष के लिये अप्रैल महीने की पहली तारीख से वित्तवर्ष की समाप्ति के 9 महीने के भीतर संगठनों को अपने वार्षिक रिटर्न दाखिल करना आवश्यक है।
संबंधित कारण बताओ नोटिस के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-
https://fcraonline.nic.in/home/PDF_Doc/Show_Cause_08072017.pdf
नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर डिफाल्टर्स की सूची दी गई है :
https://fcraonline.nic.in/home/PDF_Doc/Show_Cause_List_08072017.pdf
इसके लिये एफसीआरए सेवाओं के ऑनलाइन पोर्टल को भी देखा जा सकता है :
https://fcraonline.nic.in