Cabinet
Cabinet approves enhancement of the age of superannuation of Medical Officers of Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles
12 JUL 2017 4:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for enhancement of the age of superannuation in respect of
(i) General Duty Medical Officers of Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles from 60 to 65 years and
(ii) Specialist Medical Officers of Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles of the Ministry of Home Affairs from 60 to 65 years.
It would help in retention of officers in Specialist and General Duty Medical Cadre and thereby help in better patient care, proper academic activities in Medical colleges as also in effective implementation of National Health Programmes for delivery of health care services.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે સેન્ટ્રલ આર્મ્ડ પોલીસ ફોર્સ અને અસમ રાઇફલ્સનાં મેડિકલ ઓફિસર્સની સેવાનિવૃત્તિની વય વધારવા મંજૂરી આપી
12 JUL 2017 4:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે નીચેની બાબતોમાં સેવાનિવૃત્તિની વય વધારવા માટે કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી છે
(i) સેન્ટ્રલ આર્મ્ડ પોલીસ ફોર્સીસ અને અસમ રાઇફલ્સનાં જનરલ ડ્યુટી મેડિકલ ઓફિસર્સની સેવાનિવૃત્તિની વય 60 વર્ષથી વધારીને 65 વર્ષ અને
(ii) ગૃહ મંત્રાલયનાં નેજાં હેઠળ કાર્યરત સેન્ટ્રલ આર્મ્ડ પોલીસ ફોર્સ અને અસમ રાઇફલ્સનાં સ્પેશ્યાલિસ્ટ મેડિકલ ઓફિસરની સેવાનિવૃત્તિની વય 60થી વધારીને 65 કરવી.
તે સ્પેશ્યાલિસ્ટ અને જનરલ ડ્યુટી મેડિકલ કેડરમાં અધિકારીઓને જાળવવામાં મદદ કરશે, જેથી દર્દીની વધારે સારી સારસંભાળ લેવામાં, મેડિકલ કોલેજોમાં યોગ્ય શૈક્ષણિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરવામાં તેમજ હેલ્થકેર સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય કાર્યક્રમોનાં અસરકારક અમલીકરણમાં મદદ મળશે.