Prime Minister's Office
PM’s interaction through PRAGATI
12 JUL 2017 5:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today chaired his twentieth interaction through PRAGATI - the ICT-based, multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation.
The Prime Minister began the meeting with a review of the situation arising out of flood and other natural calamities in the North-Eastern States. He assured the States of all possible help from the Centre.
The Prime Minister urged all Chief Secretaries to work expeditiously towards ensuring that all traders register under the GST regime, and this task is completed before August 15th.
The Prime Minister reviewed the progress towards handling and resolution of grievances related to CPWD, and Directorate of Estates. He asked the Ministry of Urban Development to proactively monitor the same, with sensitivity. He urged CPWD to encourage all vendors to come aboard the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) platform.
The Prime Minister reviewed the progress of vital and long-pending infrastructure projects in the railway, road and petroleum sectors, spread over several states including Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, and Arunachal Pradesh. The projects reviewed today, include the Chennai Beach-Korukkupet third line and the Chennai Beach-Attippattu fourth line; the Howrah-Amta-Champadanga new Broad Gauge line; and four-laning of Varanasi bypass; four-laning of Muzaffarnagar-Haridwar section of NH-58. Noting that several of the projects reviewed today have been pending for decades, and in one case, over four decades, the Prime Minister urged all Chief Secretaries to take all possible steps to avoid delays, and resulting cost escalations. He emphasized on speedy implementation of such infrastructure projects.
The Prime Minister reviewed the progress of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). He urged the concerned departments to accelerate the adoption of new construction technologies at the earliest.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રગતિ મારફતે આદાનપ્રદાન
12 JUL 2017 5:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે અતિ-સક્રિય શાસન અને સમયસર અમલીકરણ માટે આઇસીટી આધારિત મલ્ટિ-મોડલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પ્રગતિ મારફતે વીસમા આદાનપ્રદાનની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉત્તર-પૂર્વનાં રાજ્યોમાં પૂર અને અન્ય કુદરતી આફતોને કારણે ઊભી થયેલી સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા સાથે બેઠકની શરૂઆત કરી હતી. તેમણે રાજ્યોને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર તરફથી શક્ય તમામ મદદની ખાતરી આપી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તમામ મુખ્ય સચિવોને જીએસટી વ્યવસ્થા હેઠળ તમામ વેપારીઓની નોંધણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને આ કામગીરી 15 ઓગસ્ટ અગાઉ પૂર્ણ કરવા ઝડપથી કામગીરી કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સીપીડબલ્યુડી અને ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ એસ્ટેટ્સ સાથે સંબંધિત ફરિયાદોનાં સંચાલન અને નિવારણની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. તેમણે શહેરી વિકાસ મંત્રાલયને આ કામગીરી પર સંવેદનશીલતા સાથે નજર રાખવા જણાવ્યું હતું. તેમણે સીપીડબલ્યુડીને સરકારી ઇ-માર્કેટપ્લેસ (જીઇએમ) પ્લેટફોર્મ પર આવવા તમામ વિક્રેતાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની અપીલ કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહારાષ્ટ્ર, કર્ણાટક, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, તમિલનાડુ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ, ઓડિશા, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, હિમાચલપ્રદેશ અને અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ સહિત કેટલાંક રાજ્યોમાં રેલવે, રોડ અને પેટ્રોલીયમ સેક્ટરમાં આવશ્યક અને લાંબા સમયથી વિલંબિત માળખાગત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા પણ કરી હતી. આજે ચેન્નાઈ બીચ-કોરુક્કુપેટની ત્રીજી લાઇન અને ચેન્નાઈ બીચ-અટ્ટિપટ્ટુની ચોથી લાઇન, હાવરા-અમ્ટા-ચંપાડંગાની નવી બ્રોડ ગેજ લાઇન, વારાણસી બાયપાસનું ફોર-લેનિંગ, રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ-58નો મુઝફ્ફરનજર-હરિદ્વારનું ફોર-લેનિંગ વગેરે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. આજે સમીક્ષા થયેલા કેટલાંક પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ દાયકાઓથી વિલંબિત છે અને એક પ્રોજેક્ટ તો ચાર દાયકાથી આગળ વધ્યો નથી એ નોંધ લઈને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તમામ મુખ્ય સચિવોને વિલંબ ટાળવા શક્ય તમામ પગલાં લેવા અને તેનાં પરિણામે ખર્ચમાં વધારો બચાવવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. તેમણે આ પ્રકારનાં માળખાગત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો ઝડપથી અમલ કરવા ભાર પણ મૂક્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના (શહેરી)ની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. તેમણે શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે નવી નિર્માણ ટેકનોલોજી સ્વીકારવા સંબંધિત વિભાગોને અપીલ કરી હતી.