Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department pushes additional cases of High Cash Deposits in Second Phase of Operation Clean Money.
14 JUL 2017 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department (ITD) has used information received under the Statement of Financial Transactions (SFT) to identify 5.56 lakh new persons in the second phase of “Operation Clean Money” (OCM). These are persons whose tax profiles were found to be inconsistent with the cash deposits made by them during the demonetization period. Another 1.04 lakh persons who did not disclose all bank accounts during e-verification in the first phase of OCM have also been identified. In the first phase, 17.92 Lakh persons had been identified for e-verification of large cash deposits, of which 9.72 Lakh people had submitted online response.
The information in respect of the cases and accounts identified has been made available in the e-filing window of the PAN holder at the portal https://incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in. The PAN holder can view the information using the link “Cash Transactions 2016” under “Compliance” section of the portal. The taxpayer will be able to submit online explanation without any need to visit Income Tax office. All identified persons are being informed through Email and SMS for submitting response online.
The following information has been communicated to promote voluntary compliance:
· Details of cash deposited in bank accounts aggregating to 2 lakh or more is required to be given in the Income Tax Return (ITR). This information will be matched with the information in possession of the Income tax Department.
· The taxpayer should ensure that ITR is compliant with amount deposited in bank accounts during the period of demonetization and while computing income, the amounts so deposited are considered/ taken into account while paying taxes.
· Cash deposits made in the above period may thus be fully and truly disclosed in the ITR.
The Portal of Operation Clean Money (https://www.cleanmoney.gov.in) launched on 16th May 2017 has the following features:
· Providing comprehensive information at one place consisting of Step by Step Guides, Frequently asked Questions, User Guides, Quick Reference Guides and Training Toolkits related to verification process and other issues.
· Enabling Citizen Engagement for creating a tax compliant society where every Indian takes pride in paying taxes. Citizens would be able to support the operation clean money by taking pledge (इमानदारी का उत्सव), contribute by engaging and educating fellow citizens (जन भागीदारी), and share their experiences and provide feedback (सुखद अनुभव).
· Enabling Transparent Tax Administration by sharing status reports (including sanitized cases and explanation of verification issues) and thematic analysis reports (e.g. taxpayer segment analysis of cash deposit data).

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने ‘ऑपरेशन क्‍लीन मनी’ के दूसरे चरण में उच्च नकदी जमाओं के मामलों पर कार्रवाई प्रांरभ की
14 JUL 2017 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग (आईटीडी) ने "ऑपरेशन क्लीन मनी" (ओसीएम) के दूसरे चरण में वित्‍तीय लेनदेन के विवरण (एसएफटी) के आधार पर 5.56 लाख नए लोगों की पहचान की है। ये वो लोग हैं जिन्‍होंने नोटबंदी के दौरान बड़ी मात्रामें नकदी जमा कराई थी। उनके कर विवरण और उनकी नकदी जमाओं में असंगति‍ पायी गयी है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त 1.04 लाख अन्य लोगों की पहचान भी की गई है, जिन्‍होंने ओसीएम के पहले चरण में ई-सत्यापन के दौरान सभी बैंक खातों का खुलासा नहीं किया था। पहले चरण में 17.92 लाख लोगों की पहचान ई-सत्यापन के लिए की गई थी, जिनमें से 9.72 लाख लोगों ने ऑनलाइन जवाब जमा करा दिए हैं।
उपरोक्‍त मामलों और खातों के संबंध में जानकारी पोर्टल https://incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in. पर ई-फाइलिंग विंडो में उपलब्ध कराई गई है। खाताधारक पोर्टल के "अनुपालन" खंड के "नकद लेनदेन 2016" के लिंक का उपयोग करके जानकारी प्राप्‍त कर सकता है। करदाता आयकर विभाग के कार्यालय गए बगैर भी अपना जवाब ऑनलाइन जमा कर सकता है। सभी पहचान किए गए व्यक्तियों को ईमेल और एसएमएस के माध्यम से सूचना दी जा रही है ताकि वे अपना जवाब ऑनलाइन दे सकें।
स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्न जानकारि‍यां प्रेषित की गई हैं:
• बैंक खातों में 2 लाख या इससे अधिक जमा की गई नकदी का विवरण आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) में देना आवश्यक है। इस विवरण की तुलना आयकर विभाग के पास उपलब्‍ध जानकारी से की जाएगी।
• करदाता यह सुनिश्चित करें कि नोटबंदी के दौरान बैंक खातों में जमा राशि का विवरण (आय की गणना) आईटीआर में भी दिया गया है। इस तरह जमा की गई राशि को कर चुनाने के दौरान करयोग्‍य आय में जोड़ा जाना चाहिए।
• उपर्युक्त अवधि में जमा की गई नकद राशि का पूर्ण और सत्‍य विवरण आईटीआर में दिया जाना चाहिए।
‘ऑपरेशन क्लीन मनी’ के पोर्टल (https://www.cleanmoney.gov.in) का शुभारंभ 16 मई 2017 को किया गया। इस पोर्टल की निम्नलिखित विशेषताएं हैं:-
• एक ही स्‍थान पर चरणबद्ध तरीके से सम्‍पूर्ण जानकारी, सामान्‍य तौर पर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न, उपयोगकर्ता के लिए मार्गदर्शिका, त्वरित संदर्भ मार्गदर्शिका और सत्यापन प्रक्रिया तथा अन्य मुद्दों से संबंधित प्रशिक्षण।
• नागरिक सहभागिता को सक्षम करना ताकि कर-अनुपालन करने वाले समाज का निर्माण किया जा सके और जहां हर भारतीय कर भुगतान करने में गर्व का अनुभव करता हो। नागरिक दूसरे नागरिकों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करते हुए उन्‍हें शिक्षित कर अपने अनुभवों को साझा करते हुए व इससे संबंधित जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराते हुए ‘ऑपरेशन क्‍लीन मनी’ को समर्थन प्रदान करने की शपथ लें।
• उपलब्‍ध विवरणों को साझा करते हुए तथा नकद जमा आंकड़ों का विश्‍लेषण करते हुए एक पारदर्शी कर प्रशासन सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए।