Ministry of Communications
Swachhta Pakhwada observed in the Ministry of Communications from 1st to 15th July
17 JUL 2017 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Communications Shri Manoj Sinha said that the Swachhta Campaign always gets a boost if large Departments like Posts, Telecom and its PSUs carry out intensive exercise of not only cleaning their offices, its premises, colonies but also work along with the society and community through shramdan and tree plantation activity to promote Green and clean India. Briefing the media here about the Swachhta Pakhwada observed in the Ministry from 1st to 15th July, he said that such large scale activity always plays an important role in spreading awareness on cleanliness in the remotest parts due to the vast reach of Postal and BSNL networks in every nook & corner of the country. The Minister expressed the hope that as a result of this widespread and intense activity throughout the country, a strong message has been sent to the citizens about the importance of cleanliness and they will keep up the good work throughout the year. Shri Sinha recalled that the Swachh Bharat Mission was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on 2nd October 2014 with the aim to make India clean and open defecation free by 2nd October 2019 coinciding with the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
Giving a detailed account of the activities undertaken during the Pakhwada, the Minister informed that the Department of Posts and Department of Telecommunications (HQ) and its PSUs viz. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), Mahanagar Telephone Limited (MTNL), Indian Telephone Industries Limited Limited (ITI Ltd.), Telecom Consultants India Limited (TCIL), Centre for Development (C-DOT) and Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) took active part in Swachhta Campaign and carried out cleanliness activities not only in their office premises but also in public area outside their premises. The cleanliness was focussed on office chambers, equipment, library, canteen, pathways, corridors, toilets as well as disposal of unserviceable equipment including e-waste etc. As a result of the involvement of all officers and staff, the standard of cleanliness has considerably gone up and would be continued.
In DoT (HQ), intensive cleaning activities were undertaken in indoor as well outdoor of office premises. Further, the stretch of Ashoka Road in front of Sanchar Bhawan was also cleaned up. In the run up to Pakhwara, a large amount of e-waste (Photocopiers, Computers, Printers, fax Machines, TVs) were auctioned and disposed of. More auctions are lined up for disposal of waste material from the building premises. Banners/Posters were displayed at various locations to sensitized the officials about cleanliness. An essay competitions was also organised on the role of cleanliness in nation building in order to encourage and motivate staff members to think about cleanliness.
BSNL & MTNL undertook cleanliness of their office premises as well as of equipment, Telephone exchanges, Multi Distribution Frames (MDFs) Customer Services Centre, Sanchar Haats, Inspection Quarters, Residential Colonies, public areas near the office premises. A drive was undertaken for disposal of unserviceable office equipment/furniture including e-waste in Telephone Exchanges. Swachhta message at Post Offices & letter boxes with focus on rural areas were also displayed during the pakhwada.

संचार मंत्रालय
संचार मंत्रालय में 01 से 15 जुलाई तक स्‍वच्‍छता पखवाड़ा मनाया गया
17 JUL 2017 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वच्‍छता पखवाड़े के अवसर पर संचार मंत्री श्री मनोज सिन्‍हा ने कहा कि बड़े विभागों जैसे डाक विभाग, टेलीकॉम और इसके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों को न केवल अपने कार्यालयों, परिसरों और कालोनियों को स्‍वच्‍छ बनाना चाहिए, अपितु हरियाली को बढ़ावा देने और भारत को स्‍वच्‍छ बनाने के लिए श्रमदान और वृक्षारोपण के माध्‍यम से समाज और समुदाय के लिए भी कार्य करना चाहिए। इससे स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान का स्‍वरूप बहुत बड़ा हो जाता है। संचार मंत्रालय में 01 से 15 जुलाई तक आयोजित स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के अवसर पर मी‍डिया को संबोधित करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार के व्‍यापक स्‍तर के कार्य दूरस्‍थ क्षेत्रों में स्‍वच्‍छता पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए हमेशा महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, क्‍योंकि डाक और बीएसएनएल नेटवर्क की व्‍यापक पहुंच देश के प्रत्येक कोने में है। मंत्री महोदय ने उम्‍मीद जताई कि देशभर में ऐसे कार्यों के फलस्‍वरूप नागरिकों को स्‍वच्‍छता के महत्‍व के बारे में बताया जाएगा और वे पूरे वर्ष ऐसे अच्‍छे कार्य जारी रखेंगे। श्री सिन्‍हा ने ध्‍यान दिलाया कि स्‍वच्‍छ भारत अभियान 02 अक्‍टूबर, 2014 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आरंभ किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्‍य 02 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 को आने वाली महात्‍मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती पर भारत को स्‍वच्‍छ और मलमुक्‍त बनाना था।
पखवाड़े के दौरान किये गये कार्यों का विवरण देते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने सूचित किया कि डाक विभाग, दूरसंचार विभाग (मुख्‍यालय) और इसके सार्वजनिक‍ क्षेत्र के उपक्रम जैसे भारतीय संचार उद्योग लिमिटेड (आईटीआई लिमिटेड), टेलीकॉम कंसल्टेंट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (टीसीआईएल), सेंटर फॉर डेवेलपमेंट (सी-डीओटी) और टेलीकॉम रेगुलेटरी अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया (ट्राई) ने स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान में भाग लिया। उन्‍होंने न केवल अपने कार्यालयों में सफाई की, अपितु कार्यालयों से बाहर अन्‍य स्‍थानों पर भी सफाई की। स्‍वच्‍छता में कार्यालय कक्षों, उपकरणों, पुस्‍तकालय, कैंटीन, मार्गों, बरामदों, शौचालयों की सफाई पर भी ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया। इसमें अनुपयोगी उपकरणों सहित ई-कचरा आदि को भी निपटाया गया। इस अभियान में सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के शामिल होने से स्‍वच्‍छता का स्‍तर काफी अच्‍छा रहा और यह आगे भी जारी रहेगा।
दूरसंचार विभाग (मुख्‍यालय) में कार्यालय परिसर के अंदर और बाहर भी सफाई की गई। इसके अतिरिक्‍त संचार भवन के सामने पूरे अशोक रोड़ पर भी सफाई की गई। पखवाड़े के दौरान अत्‍याधिक मात्रा में ई-कचरा (फोटोकॉपीयर, कंप्यूटर, प्रिंटर, फैक्स मशीन, टीवी) की नीलामी की गई और उसे निपटाया गया। कार्यालय भवन के परिसरों से अपशिष्‍ट पदार्थों को निपटाने के लिए और अधिक नीलामी की जाएंगी। स्‍वच्‍छता के बारे में कार्मियों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों पर बैनर/पोस्‍टर लगाये गये। स्‍वच्‍छता के बारे में कार्मिकों को सोचने के लिए, प्रेरित और प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए ‘राष्‍ट्र निर्माण में स्‍वच्‍छता की भूमिका’ पर एक निबंध प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की गई।
बीएसएनएल और एमटीएनएल ने अपने कार्यालय परिसरों के साथ-साथ उपकरणों, टेलीफोन एक्‍सचेंजों, मल्‍टी डिस्‍ट्रीब्‍युशन फ्रेमों (एमडीएफ) ग्राहक सेवा केन्‍द्रों, संचार हाटों, निरीक्षण र्क्‍वाटरों, आवासीय कालोनी और कार्यालय के आसपास के क्षेत्रों की भी सफाई की गई। टेलीफोन एक्‍सचेंजों में ई-कचरे सहित अनुपयोगी उपकरणों/फर्नीचर को निपटाने का अभियान चलाया गया। पखवाड़े के दौरान ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करने के लिए डाकघरों और लैटर बॉक्‍स पर स्‍वच्‍छता संदेश लगाये गये।