Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at the ceremony to inaugurate the new premises of Abdul Kalam Technical University & launch development initiatives in Lucknow
20 JUN 2017 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
My young friends,
Today, I got the opportunity to attend several programs at a time. The way the new Govt. in UP under the leadership of Yogi Ji is working for development in the state, has attracted the attention of every nook and corner of our country. There is a great curiosity in the people towards the Govt. of Yogi Ji, which is taking step after step to rapidly move Uttar Pradesh on the path of development by removing the several years old problems, several years old hurdles by its sheer hard work. I congratulate Yogi Ji and his team and felicitate their efforts for development.
Today, I got the opportunity to spend some time in the Drug Research Institute. Our scientists have been sacrificing their entire lives in laboratory to develop such drugs for mankind that are affordable, cost effective, and able to cure the diseases rapidly and without any side effects. In a way scientists are like modern sages; like a modern sage they have been dedicatedly working to free the mankind from its problems and corporal pain; and they are also working for further refining the traditional methods with the help of modern systems, with the help of modern means.
Today, there are many challenges before mankind, particularly in the field of health sciences. It takes several years and hundreds of scientists sacrifice themselves before a medicine is being developed; however, new diseases emerge before a solution is developed. In a way, it’s a kind of race. However, with the help of science, with the help of innovation we must defeat these problems, we must defeat these diseases and we must overcome these challenges to provide the most affordable and most effective medicines to the poorest.
Today, I have the opportunity to dedicate the building of this Technical University to the public. This university has been named after Dr APJ Abdul Kalam. I don’t think there can be a more suitable name in the technical world than that of Dr APJ Abdul Kalam for inspiring people. Science is Universal but the Technology Must Be Local. And this is the test for us. Principles of science have been established. Knowledge of science is available, however, at a time when technology is affecting everyone’s life with the help of already available resources, our young generation is expected to bring about such changes, expected to modify the technology, expected to discover new things that will improve the quality of life of common man. We say with pride in the world, that India has the army of Eight Hundred Million youths, this is a country of youths below the age of 35, and it has the wisdom also. Youths of my country are capable of conquering the world if they have skills, if they have innovation of technology and science. However, we cannot grow much with the help of the technology that might have played big role in the last century but may not be useful in the next century. Therefore, the technology must be ahead of its time, it must take in to account the requirements of remote future. And, Indian youths are capable of such things, with the help of them we can scale new heights in the field of technology.
Today, our country is dependent on foreign countries to meet our requirements in the field of defense, for our security we import petty items for our defense forces from abroad. Can’t we make our country self reliant in the defense sector very soon? Why can’t we develop new technology, new equipments that are required for our country’s security? We are moving forward in the direction of making India self reliant in the field of security and we have brought about several policy changes for this purpose. We have opened defense sector for 100% Foreign Direct Investment. We have persuaded Indian businessmen to go in for joint ventures. We have prepared a list of those products that Government of India imports from abroad and we will provide special encouragement if we get those products through indigenous manufacturing. And all these opportunities are for the young generation that is associated with technological field.
Similarly, there is another field. Today, in a way, medical science is a technology driven field. Today, a doctor doesn’t determine the ailments afflicting you; a machine diagnoses what ailment is afflicting your body. What is the ailment, which part of your body is affected; these things are diagnosed by a machine. And then a doctor, on the basis of the report prepared by that machine, prepares a roadmap for you, decides medicine, takes a decision that whether there is a need for a operation or not. However, India is a big country, having such a big requirement for these medical equipments and their manufacturing, that our students in the field of technology should think to launch a start up, to do research in that field, so that we may go in a new direction with a new vision to meet the requirement of those equipment indigenously.
The whole concept of our programs, like ‘Make in India’ Start Up India, Stand Up India, Skill India, Mudra Yojana, is developed to provide a new opportunity to technology oriented Indian youths. There may be a requirement for funds, requirement for technological support, or requirement for giving priority to skill development in human resources, we need to adopt a comprehensive approach so that whatever technical knowledge is available in the country, available in the universities, available with our young generation, we must use that in a collective and balanced manner to scale new heights for the country. And this country has proved it that whenever Indian youths have got the opportunity they have overcome the challenges and set new benchmarks.
Several leading countries of the world tried to reach Mars. No country in the world could reach the Mars orbit in the first attempt. India is the first country in the world that reached the orbit of Mars in the first attempt. And the world was more surprised when they came to know that India’s young scientist could achieve this thing in such a low budget. If you are required to take a taxi or take an auto rickshaw in Lucknow then you must be paying Rs. 10 per kilo meter. However, we reached Mars by spending just seven rupees per km. And the total budget of our Marsh Mission was less than that of a Hollywood film; our scientists reached Mars by spending less than the budget of Hollywood film. Our youth is capable of such feats; this is the strength of our talented youth, of our technicians and of our scientists. The whole world was surprised when we recently launched 104 satellites in one go, they were surprised that our scientists are capable of launching 104 satellites in one go.
We must move forward with this strength and in this context, how this Technical University and all the colleges associated with it, can move forward? I am aware about how difficult it is to work in the field of education in Uttar Pradesh. Our governor, Shri Ram Naik Ji, as a Chancellor, used to burn midnight oil to bring discipline in the universities, to complete the tasks in a time bound manner. He has been successful in conducting exams, organizing convocations in a time bound manner in 24 universities of the total 28 universities. This discipline is very important. However, Ram Naik Ji is used to work in a very focused manner, once he accepts a task, he completes it and that is why he has meticulously been moving forward to ensure compliance of rules, regulations and conventions in the universities of Uttar Pradesh so that the time of students is not wasted. His work has become easier, he is moving forward with lot of ease after Yogi Government came to power in UP.
Today, I’m happy to note that some families have been issued certificates under the Prime Minister Housing Scheme (PMAY). India will celebrate 75 years of its independence in 2022. Indian freedom fighters had some dreams; they wanted to see a happy and prosperous India when they sacrificed their youth in prisons, when they attained martyrdom. They wanted to see an independent India. They sacrificed everything for this. Is it not the responsibility of 1.25 billion citizens of this country to scale new heights for our country to fulfill the dreams of our freedom fighters? Can’t the 1.25 billion Indians collectively take this country forward? I’m confident that 1.25 billions of capable of taking this country to new heights. We have a dream of providing a house to every family, a house that has a toilet, water supply, electricity connection, and arrangements to provide education to its kids nearby, when we complete 75 years of its independence in 2022; and we should launch a project throughout the country for rural housing, for urban housing, and today the government has issued certificates to some mothers for providing house to them. And one of the mothers told me that it’s very good that my house will be constructed, I’d conduct marriages of my children and I will invite you in the marriage. She was so enthusiastic. When our dreams turn into reality then we become capable of achieving big things in any age group; I’ve felt that thing in the conversation with that woman. It was her words; however, her feelings were very inspiring.
Today, electric power is very important for development. In the field of technologically oriented life electricity has its own strength. There is a massive project to revolutionize the country with the help of renewable energy, through solar energy. A big project of saving electricity has been ongoing by providing LED bulbs to households. More than 22 crores LED bulbs have been installed within a year and due to them more electricity is being supplied, however, due to the use of LED bulbs, people are able to save around 12-13 thousand crore rupees. This is the saving for a common man. Today, I’m dedicating a 400 KV transmission line to the public. It will help in improving the quality of electricity supply in the entire area in the middle of Lucknow and Kanpur, it will cover the entire Unnav, it will serve the industrial area, it will provide electricity to households. I’ve heard that there used to be a VIP quota in your state in case of electricity supply. Some districts were considered VVIPs and electricity supply was different for them and in some other districts it was different, I congratulate Yogi Ji, I offer my respect to him that he has ensured no discrimination in supplying electricity to all the 75 districts. Precisely this is the work of the administration. I know how difficult it is to end the privileges enjoyed by a section. I’m confident that Yogi Ji will be able to do it; he is determined to produce results.
Brothers and sisters, the country is trying to scale new heights of developments. New heights have to be achieved in the every field of life. 1.25 billion people, this is the power of these 1.25 billion people that the entire world has acknowledged that if there was one country among the major economies that had been growing at a rapid pace then it was India. The entire world is looking at India with pride. If we, 1.25 billion Indians, decide collectively, we the citizens of Uttar Pradesh decide collectively, and then you will see the results.
GST will be implemented from July 01. This is a matter of great pride for this country. All the political parties, all the politicians, despite their differences, all the state governments of this country and the central government are going to collectively implement this historic decision that will bring about sea change in the economy of this country from July 01. It’s a big achievement in itself. It’s an achievement of India’s federal structure. It’s an achievement of the maturity of India’s political parties. Every political party has proven it that the country is above party politics. I’m grateful to all the political parties, to all the state governments, to all the assemblies and also grateful to the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha. All have come together to successfully implement the GST. Today, I’m confident that, with the help of citizens, especially with the help of small traders, we would successfully implement GST and it will surprise the world that how such a massive country can transform itself. The power of Indian democracy will be acknowledged by the world that all the political parties of this country, political parties with different ideology are collectively able to take such big decisions; this is going to surprise the world. This is the power of Indian democracy, the power of maturity of India’s democracy. It became possible due to the maturity of the leadership of political parties of India’s democracy. And therefore the credit for this achievement doesn’t belong to Modi or to a single government alone. The credit belongs to 1.25 billion Indians, it belongs to the mature democracy of India, the credit goes to all the political parties, all the assemblies of the country and to the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha.
When such a mammoth task has been accomplished, then we must understand that if there are difficulties then the government has made all the arrangements to deal with them. All the efforts will be made to remove these difficulties, however, the people of this country, particularly the business community should come forward, should take the responsibility by moving ahead in order to make it a successful and smooth transition; I’m confident that the trading community would play the leading role in the country in this transition.
With this expectation, I convey my heartfelt good wishes to all the students of this campus, to all the youths associated with this campus, I pray for your success.
Thank you.

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the ceremony to inaugurate the new premises of Abdul Kalam Technical University & launch development initiatives in Lucknow
20 JUN 2017 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
नौजवान साथिओं,
आज एक साथ कई प्रकल्‍पों के लिए इस कार्यक्रम में मुझे सम्मिलित होने का अवसर मिला है। उत्‍तर प्रदेश में सरकार के द्वारा जिस उमंग और उत्‍साह के साथ, स्‍पष्‍ट दृष्टिकोण के साथ विकास की यात्रा चल रही है; देश के हर कोने में उत्‍तर प्रदेश की पल-पल की घटनाओं की तरफ लोगों का ध्‍यान है, बड़ी उत्‍सुक्‍ता है। और योगी जी के नेतृत्‍व में एक के बाद एक जो कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं, परिश्रम की पराकाष्‍ठा करते हुए, कई वर्षों की जो बीमारियां हैं, लम्‍बे अर्से के जो अवरोध हैं; उसे दूर करते हुए उत्‍तर प्रदेश को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने के उनके प्रयास, योगी जी को उनकी टीम को मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं; उनका बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूं।
आज मुझे कुछ समय Drug Research Institute में बिताने का अवसर मिला। हमारे वैज्ञानिक मानवता के लिए ऐसे Drugs जो सस्‍ते भी हों, कारगर भी हों और side-effect के बिना त्‍वरित उपचार करने वाले हो, उसके संशोधन में अपनी पूरी जिंदगी laboratory में खपा रहे हैं। वैज्ञानिक एक प्रकार से आधुनिक ऋषि होते हैं और आधुनिक ऋषि की तरह वो अपने लक्ष्‍य को समर्पित हो करके मानव को किस प्रकार से मुसीबतों से मुक्‍त किया जाए, शारीरिक पीड़ा से मुक्‍त किया जाए, परम्‍परागत ज्ञान-विज्ञान को आधुनिक साधनों के माध्‍यम से, आधुनिक व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के माध्‍यम से और अधिक सटीक कैसे बनाया जाये; उस पर वो काम कर रहे हैं।
आज मानव के सामने, खास करके आरोग्‍य के क्षेत्र में अनेक चुनौतियां हैं। एक दवाई बनाने में सालों बीत जाते हैं, सैंकड़ो वैज्ञानिक खप जाते हैं, लेकिन उसके पहले नए प्रकार की बीमारी जन्‍म ले लेती है। एक प्रकार से स्‍पर्धा चलती है। लेकिन विज्ञान की मदद से, innovation के सहारे हमने इस दोषों को परास्‍त करना है, बीमारियों को परास्‍त करना है और गरीब से गरीब व्‍यक्ति को सस्‍ते से सस्‍ती और कारगर दवाई कैसे उपलब्‍ध हो, इस चुनौतियों को हमने स्‍वीकार करके विजयी होना है।
आज मुझे इस Technical University के भवन के लोकार्पण का भी अवसर मिला है। डॉक्‍टर एपीजे अब्‍दुल कलाम के साथ इसका नाम जुड़ा हुआ है। मैं नहीं मानता हूं कि तकनीकी जगत के लिए डॉक्‍टर एपीजे अब्‍दुल कलाम से बड़ा कोई प्रेरणा का नाम हो सकता है। Science is Universal but Technology Must Be Local. और यहीं पर हमारी कसौटी है। विज्ञान के सिद्धान्‍त प्रतिपादित हो चुके हैं। विज्ञान का ज्ञान उपलब्‍ध है, लेकिन हमारी युवा पीढ़ी से उन चीजों की अपेक्षा है कि उपलब्‍ध संसाधनों के माध्‍यम से जब Technology मानव जीवन को बड़ी प्रभावित कर रही है, तब हम Technology में वो कौन से संशोधन करें, कौन से आविष्‍कार करें, जो हमारे सामान्‍य मानवी की Quality of Life में बदलाव लाएं। हम दुनिया में गर्व कर रहे हैं कि भारत, जिसके पास Eight Hundred Million नौजवानों की फौज है, 35 से कम उम्र के नौजवानों का ये देश है, उसके पास दिमाग भी है। अगर हाथ में हुनर हो, विज्ञान अधिष्‍ठान हो, और Technology का आविष्‍कार हो तो मेरा देश का नौजवान विश्‍व में अपना डंका बजाने का सामर्थ्‍य रखता है। लेकिन हम उस Technology के सहारे उतनी प्रगति नहीं कर सकते। जो पिछली शताब्दियों में बहुत बड़ा रोल कर गई होगी, लेकिन आने वाली शताब्‍दी में शायद वो उपकारक न भी हो। और इसलिए Technology को समय से आगे चलना पड़ता है, उसे दूर का देखना पड़ता है। और भारत के नौजवानों में वो सामर्थ्‍य है, उस सामर्थ्‍य को ले करके हम Technology के क्षेत्र में नई ऊंचाइयों को कैसे पार करें।
आज भी हमारा देश Defense के लिए, सुरक्षा के लिए, हमारी फौज के लिए हर छोटी-मोटी चीज विदेशों से हम लाते हैं। क्‍या हम बहुत जल्‍द Defense के Sector में भारत को आत्‍मनिर्भर नहीं बना सकते हैं? क्‍या देश की सुरक्षा के लिए जिन संसाधनों की आवश्‍कता है, जिस Technology की आवश्‍यकता है, जिस equipment की आवश्‍यकता है, उसे भारत में ही नए-नए आविष्‍कार के साथ हम क्‍यों न करें। सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत आत्‍मनिर्भर कैसे बने, इस सपनों को ले करके हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। और इसलिए हमने कई नीतिगत परिवर्तन किए हैं। Defense Sector में 100 Percent Foreign Direct Investment को हमने Open किया। हमने भारत के कारोबारियों को Partnership के लिए Open Up किया है। हमने भारत सरकार जो चीजें बाहर से लेती है, अगर हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में बनी हुई लेगी तो उसको विशेष प्रोत्‍साहन की सूची तैयार की है। और ये सारे अवसर Technology से जुड़ी हुई युवा पीढ़ी के लिए हैं।
वैसा ही एक दूसरा क्षेत्र है। आज Medical Science एक प्रकार से Technology Driven है। अब डॉक्‍टर तय नहीं करता है कि आपको कौन सी बीमारी है, मशीन तय करता है कि आप किस बीमारी से ग्रस्‍त हैं। आपके शरीर में कहां तकलीफ है, कहां कमी है, कैसी तकलीफ है; वो मशीन तय करता है। और बाद में डॉक्‍टर उस मशीन की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर आपके लिए आरोग्‍य का रोडमैप क्‍या होगा, दवाइयां कौन सी होंगी, ऑपरेशन करना है या नहीं करना है; उसके फैसले करता है। लेकिन ये Medical Equipment, उसका Manufacturing, भारत इतना बड़ा देश है, उसको इतनी बड़ी Requirement है। हमारी Technology Field के Students क्‍यों न सोचें कि हम वो Start Up शुरू करेंगे, हम उस विषय पर खोज करेंगे, हम भारत के अंदर ही आरोग्‍य के क्षेत्र में जिस Equipment की Requirement है उस Requirement को पूरा करने के लिए नई खोज के साथ नए निर्माण की दिशा में जाएंगे।
‘Make in India’ ये पूरा Concept हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के Technology से जुड़े हुए हमारे नौजवानों को एक नया अवसर देने के लिए, Start Up India, Stand Up India, Skill India, मुद्रा योजना, चाहे Finance की व्‍यवस्‍था करनी हो, चाहे Technological Support की व्‍यवस्‍था हो, चाहे Human Resource Development में Skill को प्रधान्‍य देना हो, चाहे Technical Knowledge में नई ऊंचाइयों को पार करना हो, एक प्रकार से Comprehensive Approach के साथ देश को, देश के पास जो Technical ज्ञान है, जो Technical महारत है, जो हमारी University के पास होगी, हमारी नौजवान पीढ़ी के पास होगी; इन सबको संतुलित करते हुए, संकलित करते हुए, देश को एक नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाना है। और इस देश ने दिखाया है, जब भी हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के युवा लोगों को अवसर मिला है, उन्‍होंने चुनौतियों को पार भी किया है और नए सीमांकन भी प्रस्‍थापित किए हैं।
Mars पर जाने के लिए दुनिया के बड़े-बड़े देशों ने प्रयास किया। पहले Trial में दुनिया का कोई देश Mars और Orbit में नहीं जा सका था। हिन्‍दुस्‍तान दुनिया का पहला देश था जो पहले Trial में Mars और Orbit में पहुंचा था। और दुनिया को तब अचरज हो गया कि भारत के युवा वैज्ञानिकों ने ये Mars की यात्रा इतनी सस्‍ते में की। लखनऊ में अगर आपको टैक्‍सी में जाना है, ऑटो रिक्‍शा में जाना है तो एक किलोमीटर का 10 रुपया तो लगता ही होगा। हम Mars पर पहुंचे, एक किलोमीटर का सिर्फ सात रुपये का खर्चा किया। और हमारा Mars पर जाने का जो Total Budget था वो Hollywood की फिल्‍म का जो खर्चा होता है उससे कम खर्चे में हमारे देश के वैज्ञानिक Mars पर पहुंच चुके।
ये सामर्थ्‍य है हमारी युवा पीढ़ी में, ये सामर्थ्‍य है हमारे देश के talented नौजवानों में, technicians में, वैज्ञानिकों में, पिछले दिनों जब भारत ने एक साथ 104 सेटेलाइट छोड़े दुनिया के लिए आश्‍चर्य था कि एक साथ 104 सेटेलाइट छोड़ने की ताकत इस देश के वैज्ञानिकों में है। इस सामर्थ्‍य को लेकर के आगे बढ़ना है और उस अर्थ में आज ये Technical University और उसके साथ जुड़े हुए सारे संबद्ध colleges उसको कैसे आगे बढ़ाएं? मैं जानता हूं उत्‍तर प्रदेश में शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में काम करना कितना कठिन है। हमारे गर्वनर श्रीमान राम नाइक जी चांसलर के रूप में University में discipline कैसे आए, University में समय सीमा में काम कैसे हो, इस पर देर रात काम कर रहे थे। उत्‍तर प्रदेश के 28 Universities में से 24 Universities को अब वो समय पर exam हो, समय पर convocation हो, इसको कराने में सफल हुए हैं। ये discipline बहुत आवश्‍यक होती है। लेकिन राम नाइक जी बहुत ही focus काम करने के आदी हैं जिस चीज को हाथ में लेते हैं उसको पूरा करके रहते हैं और इसलिए उत्‍तर प्रदेश की Universities में rules and regulations, नियम परम्‍पराएं, discipline विद्यार्थियों के समय की बर्बादी न हो उस पर बड़ी बारीकी से नजर रखते हुए उसको आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। अब योगी जी की सरकार आ गई है तो उनको और सुविधा हो गई है। काम को और सरलता से बढ़ा रहे हैं।
आज मेरे लिए खुशी की बात है कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के लिए कुछ परिवारों को उस आवास के निमत उनकी परवानगी के संबध में एक प्रमाणपत्र दिया गया है। 2022 में भारत आजादी के 75 साल मनाएगा। आजादी के दीवानों ने सपने देखे थे, तब वो फांसी के तख्‍त पर चढ़े थे। जवानी जेलों में खपा दी थी। एक सुखी समृद्ध हिन्‍दुस्‍तान देखना चाहते थे। आजाद हिन्‍दुस्‍तान देखना चाहते थे। उन्‍होंने अपना सर्वस्‍व न्‍यौच्‍छावार किया था। 2022 में आजादी के 75 साल होंगे। क्‍या सवा सौ करोड़ देशवासियों की जिम्‍मेवारी नहीं है कि देश के दीवानों के सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए हम हिन्‍दुस्‍तान को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएं। क्‍या सवा सौ करोड़ देशवासी मिलकर के इस देश को आगे नहीं ले जा सकते हैं? मेरा आत्‍मविश्‍वास है कि सवा सौ करोड़ देशवासियों में वो सामर्थ्‍य है कि हिन्‍दुस्‍तान को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जा सकते हैं। हमने सपना संजोया है कि 2022 जब आजादी के 75 साल हों, हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के गरीब से गरीब के पास उसका अपना रहने के लिए घर हो, उसको अपनी छत हो और घर भी वो हो जिसमें शौचालय हो, बिजली हो, पानी हो, नजदीक में बच्‍चों को पढ़ने के लिए शिक्षा की व्‍यवस्‍था हो और उस सपने को पूरा करने के लिए पूरे देश में एक अभियान चलाएं ग्रामीण आवास का, शहरी आवास का और उसी के तहत कुछ माताओं को आज आवास मिले उनको घर मिले उसके लिए एक सम्‍मति पत्र सरकार की तरफ से दिया गया और एक मां कह रही थी। अब अच्‍छा हुआ बोले मेरा मकान बन जाएगा, बच्‍चों की शादी कराऊंगी और आपको शादी में बुलाऊंगी। उनका इतना उत्‍साह था। सपने जब सच होने लगते हैं तब इंसान किसी भी अवस्‍था में क्‍यों न हो कुछ कर गुजरने का माजा पैदा होता है वो मैंने उस मां की बातों से देखा है। शब्‍द उनके थे लेकिन वो भाव बड़ी प्रेरणा देती थी।
आज बिजली ऊर्जा ये विकास के लिए बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है technology जीवन की life में ऊर्जा का अपना एक सामर्थ्‍य है। renewable energy के द्वारा solar energy के द्वारा देश में एक नई क्रांति लाने का प्रयास चल रहा है। LED bulb घर-घर पहुंचाकर के बिजली बचाने का एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान चल रहा है। करीब 22 करोड़ से भी ज्‍यादा LED के bulb पिछले एक साल के भीतर-भीतर घरों में लग चुके हैं और उसके कारण बिजली उससे भी ज्‍यादा मिलती है लेकिन खर्चा LED bulb के कारण, जिन परिवारों में LED bulb का उपयोग हो रहा है उससे जो बिजली के बिल की बचत हो रही है, वो करीब करीब 12 से 13 हजार करोड़ रुपये की बचत है। ये सामान्‍य मानवीय के पैसे बच रहे हैं। आज 400 KV का transmission line का यहां मैं लोकार्पण कर रहा हूं। ये जो मध्‍य भाग है कानपुर तक का पूरा उन्नाव समेत सारा, वहां पर एक quality बिजली, जो यहां के औद्योगिक जीवन को मदद करेगी, जो यहां के घर में जो बिजली चाहिए वो मदद मिलेगी। और आपके यहां तो बिजली वितरण में भी VIP कोटा रहता था मैंने सुना है। कुछ district बड़े VIP रहते थे वहां बिजली का एक प्रकार रहता था और कुछ district ऐसे थे ये… मैं योगी जी की बधाई करता हूं, अभिनंदन करता हूं उनका कि उन्‍होंने सभी 75 जिलों को एक समान रूप से बिजली के कारोबार का मदद करने का निर्णय किया। शासन का यही काम होता है। कुछ को विशेष लाभ और कुछ को कुछ नहीं। इसको खत्‍म करने में कितनी दिक्‍कत आती है, मैं जानता हूं लेकिन मुझे विश्‍वास है योगी जी ये करके रहेंगे, उन्‍होंने ये तय किया है परिणाम लाकर रहेंगे।
भाइयों बहनों, विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को पार करने का देश प्रयास कर रहा है। जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को पार करना है। सवा सौ करोड़ देश, इन सवा सौ करोड़ देशवासियों का ताकत आज पूरा विश्‍व ये मानता है कि दुनिया की बड़ी economy में सबसे तेज गति से आगे बढ़ना वाला कोई देश है तो उस देश का नाम हिन्‍दुस्‍तान है। पूरा विश्‍व आज भारत को गौरव की तरफ देख रहा है। अब हम सब सवा सौ करोड़ देशवासी मिलकर के तय करें, हम उत्‍तर प्रदेश के नागरिक मिलकर के तय करें, आप देखिए बदलाव कैसा आता है।
1 जुलाई से जीएसटी का प्रारंभ हो रहा है। इस देश के लिए बड़े गर्व की बात है। इस देश के सभी राजनीतिक दल, इस देश के सभी राजनीतिक नेता, कितना ही विरोध क्‍यों न हो। इस देश की सभी राज्‍य सरकारें, केंद्र सरकार मिलकर के एक ऐसा ऐतिहासिक काम करने जा रहें हैं जो 1 जुलाई से देश की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में एक बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन आने वाला है। ये अपने आपमें बहुत बड़ी सिद्धी है। भारत के Federal Structure की सिद्धी है। भारत के राजनीतिक दलों की maturity की सिद्धी है। दल से ऊपर देश, ये हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के सभी राजनीतिक दलों ने दिखा दिया है। मैं सभी राजनीतिक दलों का आभारी हूं, मैं सभी राज्‍य सरकारों का आभारी हूं, मैं सभी विधानसभाओं का आभारी हूं, लोकसभा का, राज्‍यसभा का आभारी हूं। सबने मिलकर के इस जीएसटी लागू करने के लिए प्रयास सफलतापूर्वक किया। अब मुझे विश्‍वास है कि 1 जुलाई के बाद नागरिकों के सहयोग से, खासकर के छोटे-मोटे व्‍यापारियों के सहयोग से, हम सफलतापूर्वक जीएसटी में आगे बढ़ेंगे तब दुनिया के लिए बहुत बड़ा अजूबा होगा कि इतना बड़ा देश इस प्रकार से transformation कर सकता है। भारत के लोकतंत्र की ताकत की पहचान होगी दुनिया को कि इस देश के सभी दल, सभी भिन्‍न-भिन्‍न विचारधारा वाले दल देश हित में कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर के कितना बड़ा फैसला करते हैं, ये दुनिया के सामने एक अजूबा की तरह दिखने वाला है। ये भारत के लोकतंत्र की ताकत है, भारत के लोकतंत्र की maturity की ताकत है। भारत के लोकतंत्र में राजनीतिक दलों की leadership की maturity की ताकत है कि संभव हुआ है। और इसलिए इसकी credit न मोदी को जाती है न एक सरकार को जाती है। ये सवा सौ करोड़ देशवासियों को जाती है। भारत के mature लोकतंत्र को जाता है। देश के सभी राजनीतिक दलों को जाता है, देश की सभी विधानसभाओं को जाता है, लोकसभा और राज्‍यसभा को जाता है।
अब इतना बड़ा काम हुआ है। हम उसे समझे, कठिनाईयां है तो सरकार ने सारी व्‍यवस्‍था की है। इन कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के पूरे प्रयास जारी रहेंगे, लेकिन एक सफल यात्रा और अधिक अच्‍छी तरह सफल हो उसके लिए 1 जुलाई से सभी देश के विशेषकर के व्‍यापारी कौम, ये उसको अपने कंधें पर उठाएं, दो कदम आगे चलें और सरलता पूर्वक उसको पार करने में देश का नेतृत्‍व ये हमारे व्‍यापारी आलम करें और करेंगे ऐसा मेरा विश्‍वास है।
इसी एक अपेक्षा के साथ, मैं आप सबको इस कैंपस में पढ़ने वाले, इस कैंपस से जुड़े हुए सभी नौजवानों को हृ़दय से बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, सफलता के लिए बहुत-बहुत अभ्‍यर्थना करता हूं।
धन्‍यवाद