कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य सुनिश्चित करना
18 JUL 2017 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार/ केन्द्र, राज्य और राज्यों की सहकारिता एजेसियों में वसूली अभियानों के जरिये न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य को सुनिश्चित कर रही है। राज्य सरकारों को समय-समय पर सावधान किया जा रहा है कि वे किसानों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य सूनिश्चित करने का प्रबंध करें।
सरकार ने अनाज खरीदने के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य निश्चित किया है, हालाकि किसानों को यह छूट दी गई है कि वे चाहें तो सरकारी एजेसियों को अपनी फसल बेचे या खुले बाजार में।
इसके अलावा सरकार ने सभी फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने को कई कदम उठाये हैं। इसके तहत क्षेत्रों के मद्दे नजर वसूली केन्द्रों की स्थापना, न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य के संबंध में किसानों को जागरूक बनाना, खाते में देय चेक या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके से सहकारी संस्थाओं के जरिये भुगतान करना, ई-वसूली प्रणाली को अपनाना, कुछ राज्यों में वसूली अभियान के तहत निजी क्षेत्र की एजेसियों का सहयोग लेना इत्यादि शामिल है।
किसानों को उचित कीमत मिले, इसके लिए सरकार ने विभिन्न राज्यों में 2016-17 के दौरान 38.65 मिलियन टन चावल, 22.93 मिलियन टन गेहूं और 1.3 मिलियन टन दलहन की वसूली की है।
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार के तहत पूरे भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आधार पर करोबार करने की योजना शुरू की है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य साझा ई-बाजार के जरिये 585 नियमित बाजारों को जोड़ना है। हर राज्य को तीन प्रमुख सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है, जिनमे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कारोबार को अनुमति, पूरे राज्य में एकल लाइसेंस की मान्यता और एकल बाजार शुल्क शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार के अन्तर्गत 13 राज्यों के 455 बाजार आ गये हैं।
यह सूचना आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री एस एस आहलूवालिया ने दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ensuring Minimum Support Price (MSP) to farmers
18 JUL 2017 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government ensures Minimum Support Price (MSP) through procurement operations undertaken by the Central, State and Cooperative agencies in the States. State Governments have been alerted from time to time to make adequate arrangements to ensure MSP to farmers.
Government offers to procure farmers’ produce at MSP, however, they are free to sell it to Government agencies or in the open market as is advantageous to them.
In addition, Government has taken several steps to ensure MSP for all agricultural produce which inter alia includes setting up of procurement centre keeping in view the potential in the areas; creating awareness among the farmers of the MSP operations; making payment through arthias/co-operative societies to the farmers through Ac payee cheque/electronic mode as per prevailing situation in the states; encouraging decentralized procurement; adopting e-procurement system; engaging private players in certain States to participate in procurement operation etc.
To ensure remunerative price to farmers, the Government procured 38.65 million tonnes of Rice, 22.93 million tonnes of Wheat and 1.3 million tonnes of pulses during 2016-17 across various States.
Government has also launched a scheme developing a pan India electronic trading platform under ‘National Agriculture Market’ (NAM) aiming to integrate 585 regulated markets with the common e-market platform to ensure remunerative prices to the farmers. Each State is being encouraged to undertake three major reforms – allow electronic trading, have a single license valid throughout the State and a single entry point market fee. 455 markets in 13 States have already been brought on the e-NAM platform.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri S. S. Ahluwalia, in reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.