Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency relating to Imported and Export Goods Notified
20 JUL 2017 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the notification of the Central Board of Excise and Customs(CBEC) No.70/2017-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated 6th July, 2017, except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 21st July, 2017, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in Column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
52.00
50.15
2.
Bahrain Dinar
176.50
164.90
3.
Canadian Dollar
51.85
50.20
4.
Chinese Yuan
9.65
9.35
5.
Danish Kroner
10.15
9.75
6.
EURO
75.45
72.85
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
8.35
8.15
8.
Kuwait Dinar
220.05
204.80
9.
New Zealand Dollar
48.05
46.35
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.15
7.85
11.
Pound Sterling
85.20
82.40
12.
Qatari Riyal
18.10
16.85
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
17.75
16.60
14.
Singapore Dollar
47.75
46.25
15.
South African Rand
5.15
4.80
16.
Swedish Kroner
7.90
7.60
17.
Swiss Franc
68.45
66.15
18.
UAE Dirham
18.10
16.95
19.
US Dollar
65.20
63.50
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
58.40
56.40
2.
Kenya Shilling
64.15
59.95

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयातित एवं निर्यात वस्तुओं से संबंधित विदेशी मुद्रा विनिमय दर अधिसूचित
20 JUL 2017 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 (1962 का 52) की धारा 14 द्वारा प्रदत्त अधिकारों का उपयोग करते हुए केंद्रीय उत्पाद एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीईसी) ने सं. 70/2017-कस्‍टम्स (एन.टी.), दिनांक 06 जुलाई, 2017 की अधिसूचना के पश्‍चात अनुसूची-I और अनुसूची-II में दर्ज प्रत्येक विदेशी मुद्रा, जिसका उल्‍लेख कॉलम (2) में किया गया है, की नई विनिमय दर निर्धारित की है जो आयात और निर्यात वस्तुओं के संदर्भ में कॉलम (3) में की गयी तत्संबंधी प्रविष्टि के अनुसार 21 जुलाई, 2017 से प्रभावी होंगी।
अनुसूची-I
क्र.सं.
विदेशी मुद्रा
भारतीय रुपये के समतुल्‍य विदेशी मुद्रा की एक इकाई की विनिमय दर
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(आयातित वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
(निर्यात वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
1.
ऑस्‍ट्रेलियाई डॉलर
52.00
50.15
2.
बहरीन दीनार
176.50
164.90
3.
कैनेडियन डॉलर
51.85
50.20
4.
चाइनीज युआन
9.65
9.35
5.
डेनमार्क क्रोनर
10.15
9.75
6.
यूरो
75.45
72.85
7.
हांगकांग डॉलर
8.35
8.15
8.
कुवैत दीनार
220.05
204.80
9.
न्‍यूजीलैंड डॉलर
48.05
46.35
10.
नॉर्वेजियन क्रोनर
8.15
7.85
11.
पौंड स्‍टर्लिंग
85.20
82.40
12.
कतारी रियाल
18.10
16.85
13.
सऊदी अरब रियाल
17.75
16.60
14.
सिंगापुर डॉलर
47.75
46.25
15.
दक्षिण अफ्रीकी रैंड
5.15
4.80
16.
स्‍वीडिश क्रोनर
7.90
7.60
17.
स्विस फ्रैंक
68.45
66.15
18.
यूएई दिरहम
18.10
16.95
19.
अमेरिकी डॉलर
65.20
63.50
अनुसूची -II
क्र.सं.
विदेशी मुद्रा
भारतीय रुपये के समतुल्‍य विदेशी मुद्रा की प्रति 100 इकाइयों की विनिमय दर
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(आयातित वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
(निर्यात वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
1.
जापानी येन
58.40
56.40
2.
केन्‍या शिलिंग
64.15
59.95