Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Water storage level of 91 major reservoirs of the country goes up by five per cent
21 JUL 2017 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The water storage available in 91 major reservoirs of the country for the week ending on July 20, 2017 was 43.732 BCM, which is 28% of total storage capacity of these reservoirs. This percentage was at 23 for the week ending on July 13, 2017. The level of July 20, 2017 was 81% of the storage of corresponding period of last year and 86% of storage of average of last ten years.
The total storage capacity of these 91 reservoirs is 157.799 BCM which is about 62% of the total storage capacity of 253.388 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. 37 Reservoirs out of these 91 have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW.
REGION WISE STORAGE STATUS:-
NORTHERN REGION
The northern region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are six reservoirs under Central Water Commission (CWC) monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.01 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 7.94 BCM which is 44% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 33% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 41% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
EASTERN REGION
The Eastern region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Tripura. There are 15 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.83 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 4.75 BCM which is 25% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 26% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 26% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
WESTERN REGION
The Western region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 27 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 27.07 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 8.53 BCM which is 31% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 31% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 32% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is equal to the storage of last year but is less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
CENTRAL REGION
The Central region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 12 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 42.30 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 13.88 BCM which is 33% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 48% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 28% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year but is better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
SOUTHERN REGION
The Southern region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG(Two combined projects in both states) Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 31 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 51.59 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 8.64 BCM which is 17 % of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 28% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 35% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
States having better storage than last year for corresponding period are Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, Tripura, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. States having lesser storage than last year for corresponding period are Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Andhra Pradesh, Telangana Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
देश के 91 प्रमुख जलाशयों के जल भंडारण स्तर में 5 प्रतिशत वृद्धि
21 JUL 2017 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
20 जुलाई, 2017 को समाप्त सप्ताह के दौरान देश के 91 प्रमुख जलाशयों में 43.732 बीसीएम (अरब घन मीटर) जल का संग्रहण आंका गया। यह इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 28 प्रतिशत है। 13 जुलाई, 2017 को सप्ताह के अंत के दौरान 23 प्रतिशत था। 20 जुलाई, 2017 का जलस्तर पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के भंडारण का 81 प्रतिशत था तथा पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत जल संग्रहण का 86 प्रतिशत है।
इन 91 जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता 157.799 बीसीएम है, जो समग्र रूप से देश की अनुमानित कुल जल संग्रहण क्षमता 253.388 बीसीएम का लगभग 62 प्रतिशत है। इन 91 जलाशयों में से 37 जलाशय ऐसे हैं, जो 60 मेगावाट से अधिक की स्थापित क्षमता के साथ पनबिजली संबंधी लाभ देते हैं।
क्षेत्रवार संग्रहण स्थिति
उत्तरी क्षेत्र
उत्तरी क्षेत्र में हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब तथा राजस्थान आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 18.01 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले छह जलाशय हैं, जो केन्द्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्यूसी) की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 7.94 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 44 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 33 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 41 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण बेहतर है, लेकिन पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से यह बेहतर है।
पूर्वी क्षेत्र
पूर्वी क्षेत्र में झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल एवं त्रिपुरा आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 18.83 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 15 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 4.75 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 25 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 26 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 26 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण कमतर है और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी कमतर है।
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में गुजरात तथा महाराष्ट्र आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 27.07 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 27 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 8.53 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 31 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 31 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 32 प्रतिशत थी। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण बराबर है यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से कमतर है।
मध्य क्षेत्र
मध्य क्षेत्र में उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश तथा छत्तीसगढ़ आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 42.30 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 12 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 13.88 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 33 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 48 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 28 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण कम है लेकिन यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी बेहतर है।
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में आंध्र प्रदेश (एपी), तेलंगाना (टीजी), एपी एवं टीजी (दोनों राज्यों में दो संयुक्त परियोजनाएं), कर्नाटक, केरल एवं तमिलनाडु आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 51.59बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 31 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 8.64 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 17 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 28 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 35 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में हुए संग्रहण से कमतर है, और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी कमतर है।
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में जिन राज्यों में जल संग्रहण बेहतर है उनमें हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, पश्चिम बंगाल, त्रिपुरा, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ शामिल हैं। पिछले साल की इसी अवधि के समान संग्रहण करने वाले राज्यों में महाराष्ट्र शामिल है, पिछले साल की इसी अवधि की तुलना में कम संग्रहण करने वाले राज्यों में राजस्थान, झारखंड, ओडिशा, उत्तराखंड, मध्यप्रदेश और एपी एवं टीजी (दो राज्यों में दो संयुक्त परियोजनाएं), आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, केरल और तमिलनाडु शामिल हैं।