Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi flags off 1st batch of 300 Haj pilgrims from New Delhi Airport
24 JUL 2017 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Minority Affairs (Independent Charge) & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today morning flagged off the first batch of 300 Haj pilgrims from New Delhi Airport with prayers of country’s safety and prosperity.
Shri Naqvi congratulated to Haj pilgrims and extended best wishes to them for their pilgrimage. Shri Naqvi said that the Ministry of Minority Affairs, in cooperation with Haj Committee of India and other concerned agencies, had completed preparations for Haj 2017 well before in time to ensure smooth Haj pilgrimage.
Shri Naqvi said that new Haj Policy 2018 will be finalised soon and Haj from next year will be organised according to this new Haj policy. A high-level committee constituted in this regard will soon submit its report. The new Haj policy is aimed at making Haj process transparent and smooth.
Shri Naqvi also said that reviving the option of sending Haj pilgrims through sea route also is part of the new Haj policy. Sending pilgrims through ships will help cut down travel expenses by nearly half as compared to airfares. It will be a revolutionary, pro-poor, pilgrim-friendly decision. The practice of ferrying Haj pilgrims between Mumbai and Jeddah by waterways was stopped from 1995.
Shri Naqvi said that another advantage with ships available these days is they are modern and well-equipped to ferry 4,000 to 5,000 persons at a time. They can cover the 2,300-odd nautical miles one-side distance between Mumbai and Jeddah within just two-three days. Earlier, the old ships used to take 12 to 15 days to cover this distance.
Saudi Arabia has increased annual Haj quota of India by 34,005. After significant increase in India’s Haj quota by Saudi Arabia Government, a total of 1,70,025 people have been going to Haj pilgrimage this year from India out of which 1,25,025 pilgrims will go through Haj Committee of India while 45,000 people will go through Private Tour Operators from 21 embarkation points. 1628 Haj pilgrims will go from Delhi. A total of 16,600 people will go from Delhi embarkation point which include Haj pilgrims from Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Chandigarh.
Besides Delhi, Haj pilgrims are going to Saudi Arab today from embarkation points in Goa, Guwahati, Lucknow, Mangalore, Varanasi, Srinagar and Kolkata today. Haj Flights will also go from Gaya (27 July), Ranchi, Kolkata, Bhopal and Bangalore (08 August), Nagpur (10 August), Ahmedabad, Aurangabad, Chennai, Cochin & Jaipur (13 August) and Indore and Hyderabad (14 August).
The 21 embarkation points include- Delhi, Mumbai, Goa, Guwahati, Lucknow, Mangalore, Varanasi, Srinagar, Kolkata, Gaya, Ranchi, Bhopal, Bangalore, Nagpur, Ahmedabad, Aurangabad, Chennai, Cochin, Jaipur, Indore, Hyderabad.
A total of 10958 Haj pilgrims from Ahmedabad, 11657 from Cochin, 12380 from Lucknow, 5605 from Mumbai, 2729 from Aurangabad, 4641 from Bangalore, 3370 from Chennai, 4483 from Guwahati, 6273 from Hyderabad, 4777 from Jaipur, 10348 from Kolkata, 2187 from Nagpur, 3159 Haj pilgrims from Ranchi have been going to Haj this year.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री मुख़्तार अब्बास नक़वी ने 300 हज यात्रियों के पहले जत्थे को इंदिरा गाँधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के हज टर्मिनल से रवाना किया
24 JUL 2017 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
देश की सलामती, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि की दुआओं के साथ आज सुबह केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने हज 2017 के लिए 300 हज यात्रियों के पहले जत्थे को इंदिरा गाँधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के हज टर्मिनल से रवाना किया।
श्री नकवी ने हज यात्रियों को शुभकामनाएं दी। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि इस बार अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय ने हज कमिटी ऑफ़ इंडिया एवं अन्य सम्बंधित एजेंसियों के साथ मिल कर हज 2017 की तैयारियां समय से बहुत पहले ही पूरी कर ली थी ताकि हज यात्रा को सरल-सुगम बनाया जा सके।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि नई हज नीति - 2018 जल्द ही तैयार कर ली जाएगी और अगले साल से हज इस नई हज पालिसी के अनुसार आयोजित किया जायेगा। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि हज नीति 2018 तय करने के लिए उच्च स्तरीय कमेटी अपनी रिपोर्ट जल्द ही सौंप देगी। नई हज पालिसी का उद्देश्य हज की संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया को सरल और पारदर्शी बनाना है। इस नई पालिसी में हज यात्रियों के लिए विभिन्न सुविधाओं का पूरा ध्यान रखा जायेगा। समुद्री मार्ग से भी हज यात्रा को दोबारा शुरू करना भी इस नई हज पालिसी में शामिल है।
हज यात्रियों के मुंबई से समुद्री मार्ग के जरिये जेद्दा जाने का सिलसिला 1995 में रुक गया था। हज यात्रियों को जहाज (समुद्री मार्ग) से भेजने पर यात्रा संबंधी खर्च करीब आधा हो जाएगा। नई तकनीक एवं सुविधाओं से युक्त पानी का जहाज एक समय में चार से पांच हजार लोगों को ले जाने में सक्षम हैं। मुंबई और जेद्दा के बीच 2,300 नॉटिकल मील की एक ओर की दूरी सिर्फ दो-तीन दिनों में पूरी कर सकते हैं। जबकि पहले पुराने जहाज से 12 से 15 दिन लगते थे।
हज 2017 के लिए सऊदी अरब द्वारा कोटे में की गई बड़ी वृद्धि के बाद हज कमेटी ऑफ इंडिया के माध्यम से 1,25,025 हाजी हज यात्रा पर जायेंगे। जबकि 45,000 हज यात्री प्राइवेट टूर ऑपरेटरों के माध्यम से हज पर जायेंगे। इस वर्ष भारत में 21 केंद्रों से कुल 1,70,025 हज यात्री भारत से हज यात्रा पर जायेंगे।
इस वर्ष भारत में 21 केंद्रों से 1 लाख 70 हजार से ज्यादा हज यात्री हज पर जा रहे हैं। दिल्ली से 1628 हज यात्री हज पर जायेंगे। इसके अलावा हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश और चंडीगढ़ से हाजियों को मिलकर दिल्ली से 16,600 हज यात्री हज पर जा रहे हैं।
़़
आज नई दिल्ली के अलावा गोवा, गुवाहाटी, लखनऊ, मंगलौर, वाराणसी से भी हज यात्री सऊदी अरब जा रहे हैं। 25 जुलाई को श्रीनगर और कोलकाता से, 27 जुलाई को गया से, 8 अगस्त को रांची, कोलकाता, भोपाल और बैंगलोर से, 10 अगस्त को नागपुर से, 13 अगस्त को अहमदाबाद, औरंगाबाद, चेन्नई, कोचीन, जयपुर, 14 अगस्त को इंदौर और हैदराबाद से हज यात्री रवाना होंगे।
21 हज यात्रा केंद्रों में शामिल हैं- दिल्ली, गोवा, गौहाटी, लखनऊ, मंगलौर, वाराणसी, श्रीनगर, कोलकाता, गया, रांची, भोपाल, बैंगलोर, मुंबई, नागपुर, अहमदाबाद, औरंगाबाद, चेन्नई, कोचीन, जयपुर, इंदौर, हैदराबाद हैं। अहमदाबाद से 10958 , कोचीन से 11657, लखनऊ से 12380, मुंबई से 5605, औरंगाबाद से 2729 , बैंगलोर से 4641, चेन्नई से 3370 , गौहाटी से 4483 , हैदराबाद से 6273, जयपुर से 4777, कोलकाता से 10348 , लखनऊ से , 12380 , मुंबई से 5605 , नागपुर से 2187, रांची से 3159 हाजी हज यात्रा पर जा रहे हैं।