राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने संसद के केंद्रीय कक्ष में अपने विदाई समारोह में शिरकत की
23 JUL 2017 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्‍ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने आज (23 जुलाई, 2017) संसद के केंद्रीय कक्ष में अपने विदाई समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि 37 वर्षों तक उन्‍होंने लोकसभा और राज्‍य सभा के सदस्‍य के रूप में अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान की। संसद में सत्‍ता पक्ष या विपक्ष में बैठकर घंटों और दिनों तक कद्दावर नेताओं के भाषण सुनते हुए उन्‍होंने स्‍वयं को इस जीवंत संस्‍था की आत्‍मा के साथ एकाकार होते महसूस किया। उन्‍होंने बहस, चर्चा और असहमति के मूल्‍य को समझा। उन्‍होंने महसूस किया कि कैसे कार्यवाही में बाधा पहुंचने से सरकार की बजाय विपक्ष को ज्‍यादा नुकसान होता है, क्‍योंकि इस तरह वह जनता के सरोकारों को उठाने से वंचित रह जाता है। यह दुर्भाग्‍यपूर्ण है कि विधायी कार्यों के लिए नियत संसदीय समय घटता जा रहा है। प्रशासन की जटिलता बहुत अधिक हो जाने के कारण, विधायिका को अवश्‍य ही जांच और उचित विचार-विमर्श से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। समितियों में होने वाली जांच सदन में खुली चर्चा का विकल्‍प नहीं है। जब संसद कानून बनाने की अपनी भूमिका को पूरा करने में विफल रहती है या बिना चर्चा के कानूनों को मूर्त रूप दिया जाता है, तो वह इस महान देश की जनता द्वारा उस पर व्‍यक्‍त किए गए विश्‍वास का उल्‍लंघन होता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हाल ही में वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर को पारित किया जाना तथा 1 जुलाई, 2017 को इसका प्रारंभ होना, सहकारी संघवाद का देदीप्‍यमान उदाहरण है और यह भारतीय संसद की परिपक्‍वता को बयां करता है।
महामहिम राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि जुलाई 2012 में उनकी लोकसभा सदस्‍यता उस समय समाप्‍त हो गई थी, जब उन्‍हें गणराज्‍य का 13वां राष्‍ट्रपति घोषित किया गया था। वैसे तो संसद में उनके जीवन के 37 वर्षों का उसी दिन समापन हो गया था, लेकिन इस संस्‍था के साथ उनके संबंध अटल रहे, दरअसल संविधान के अनुसार, वह इस गणराज्‍य के राष्‍ट्रपति होने के नाते इसका अविभाज्‍य अंग बन गए। इन पांच वर्षों में उनका प्रमुख उत्‍तरदायित्‍व संविधान के संरक्षण का था। जैसा कि उन्‍होंने शपथ ग्रहण के समय कहा था कि वह हमारे संविधान की केवल शब्‍दों से ही नहीं, बल्कि आत्‍मा से भी सरपरस्‍ती, सुरक्षा और रक्षा करेंगे। इस कार्य को पूर्ण करने में उन्‍हें हर कदम पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के परामर्श और सहयोग का अपार लाभ प्राप्‍त हुआ। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वह बहुत जोश और ऊर्जा के साथ देश में महत्‍वपूर्ण बदलाव ला रहे हैं। उनसे अपने संबंध और उनके सौहार्दपूर्ण और सौम्‍य व्‍यवहार की प्रिय यादें वह अपने साथ ले जाएंगे।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि अब, जबकि वे इस गणराज्‍य के राष्‍ट्रपति पद से सेवा निवृत्‍त हो रहे हैं, संसद के साथ उनका संबंध भी समाप्‍त हो रहा है। वह अब भारतीय संसद का भाग नहीं रहेंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस संस्‍था के माध्‍यम से इस महान देश की जनता की सेवा- उनके विनम्र सेवक के रूप में कर पाने की पूर्णता और खुशी के एहसास के साथ वह यहां से जा रहे हैं।

President's Secretariat
President of India Attends Farewell Function at Central Hall of the Parliament
23 JUL 2017 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee attended the farewell function at Central Hall of the Parliament today (July 23, 2017).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that for 37 years he served as a Member of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. Listening to the stalwarts for hours and days in Parliament sitting in the Treasury or Opposition Benches, he felt one with the soul of this living institution. He understood the real value of debate, discussion and dissent. He realized how disruption hurts the opposition more than the government as it denies them the opportunity to raise the concerns of the people. It was unfortunate that the parliamentary time devoted to legislation has been declining. With the heightened complexity of administration, legislation must be preceded by scrutiny and adequate discussion. Scrutiny in committees is no substitute to open discussion on the floor of the House. When the Parliament fails to discharge its law-making role or enacts laws without discussion, it breaches the trust reposed in it by the people of this great country. He stated that the recent passage of Goods and Services Tax and its launch on 1st July is a shining example of co-operative federalism and speaks volumes for the maturity of Indian Parliament.
The President said that it was in July 2012 that his membership in Lok Sabha came to an end when he was declared as the 13th President of the Republic. Even though thirty-seven years of his life in Parliament came to an end on that day but he still continued to have a tenacious link with this institution, in fact he became an integral part of it, as President of Republic, as per the Constitution. In these five years, his principal responsibility was to function as the guardian of the Constitution. As he had said on oath, he strived to preserve, protect and defend our Constitution, not just in word but also in spirit. In this task, he greatly benefitted from the advice and co-operation extended by Prime Minister Modi at every step. With passion and energy, he is driving transformational changes in the country. He would carry with him fond memories of their association and his warm and courteous behaviour.
The President said that as he retired from the Office of the President of the Republic, his association with the Parliament also comes to an end. He will no longer be a part of the Parliament of India. He stated he was leaving with a sense of fulfilment and happiness of having served the people of this great country through this institution- as their humble servant.