Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Extension of Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor
24 JUL 2017 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
A letter from the Chief Minister of Kerala was received suggesting a Kochi-Palakkad Hi-tech Industrial Corridor, which the Chief Minister wishes to link with the Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor. Preparation of a National Plan on Manufacturing Clusters is underway to facilitate optimal utilization of resources. The proposal would be appraised accordingly by National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT).
This information was given by the Commerce and Industry Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சென்னை – பெங்களூரு தொழிற்பாதை விரிவாக்கம்
24 JUL 2017 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
‘கொச்சி – பாலக்காடு அதிநவீன தொழிற்பாதையை, சென்னை – பெங்களூரு தொழிற்பாதை வரையிலும் விரிவாக்கம் செய்யவேண்டும்’ என்று கேரள முதல் அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரனாய் விஜயன் கடிதம் மூலம் ஆலோசனை தெரிவித்து இருந்தார். இதனையடுத்து தேசியத் திட்டம் மூலம் இந்த உற்பத்திக் குழுமத்தில் உள்ள வளங்களை முழுமையாக பயன்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான தேசியத் திட்டம் வகுக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த திட்டமானது தேசிய தொழிற்பாதை மேம்பாட்டு மற்றும் வழிகாட்டி அமைப்பு (என்.ஐ.சி.டி.ஐ.டி.) மூலம் மதிப்பிடப்படும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை இன்று மக்களவையில் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழிற்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்தார்.