राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
नई दिल्ली में 23 जुलाई 2017 को संसद के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में आयोजित विदाई समारोह में राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी का संबोधन
23 JUL 2017 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. माननीय सदस्यगण, मैं भारत गणराज्य के 13वें राष्ट्रपति के पद से मुक्त होने की पूर्व संध्या पर विदाई समारोह आयोजित करने के लिए माननीय लोकसभा अध्यक्ष तथा राज्य सभा के माननीय सभापति और माननीय संसद सदस्यो के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करना चाहूंगा।
2. माननीय सदस्यगण मैं इसी संसद से बना हूं। संसद ने मेरी सोच और व्यक्तित्व को आकार दिया है। मैं अतीत में जाता हूं। 26जनवरी 1950 को भारत का संविधान लागू हुआ। आदर्शवाद और साहस के प्रति अभिव्यक्ति दिखाते हुए हम भारत के लोगों ने स्वंय को संप्रभुत्व लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य अर्पित किया ताकि सभी नागरिकों को न्याय, स्वतंत्रता और समानता सुनिश्चित हो सके। हमने सभी नागरिकों के बीच भाईचारा, व्यक्ति का सम्मान और देश की एकता को प्रोत्साहित करने का संकल्प लिया। ये आदर्श आधुनिक भारत देश के स्तम्भ हैं। 395 अनुच्छेदों तथा 12 अनुसूचियों वाला भारत का संविधान केवल प्रशासन के लिए एक कानूनी दस्तावेज नहीं बल्कि देश के सामाजिक आर्थिक परिवर्तन का मैगना कार्टा है। यह बिलियन प्लस भारतीयों की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
3. 68 वर्ष पहले प्रथम आम चुनाव के बाद, भारत ने अपने लोगों की संप्रभुता का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए अपनी संसदीय यात्रा शुरू की थी। संसद के दोनों सदन बने, गणराज्य के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति ने निर्वाचन के बाद संसद के पहले संयुक्त अधिवेशन को संबोधित किया और भारतीय संसदीय प्रणाली आगे बढ़ती चली।
4. माननीय सदस्यों, मैं जब 48 वर्ष पहले जब पहली बार संसद पहुंचा तब मेरी उम्र 34 वर्ष थी। जुलाई 1969 में पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य की 6 सीटों में से एक का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए मैं राज्य सभा सदस्य के रूप में संसद में आया। राज्य सभा के लिए मेरा निर्वाचन 4 जुलाई को हुआ और में 22 जलाई 1969 से प्रारंभ प्रथम सत्र में शामिल हुआ।
5. माननीय सदस्यगण, मैं तब से 37 वर्षों तक लोकसभा और राज्यसभा का सदस्य रहा। इन वर्षों में पांच वर्ष राज्यसभा सदस्य था पश्चिम बंगाल से चार बार तथा गुजरात से एक बार राज्य सभा सदस्य रहा और दो बार लोकसभा का सदस्य रहा। मेरा लंबा केरियर ज्ञानप्रद और शिक्षाप्रद रहा है। मैं संसद में उस समय आया जब राज्यसभा अनुभवी सांसदों स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के नेताओं से भरी थी। उनमें से कई शानदार वक्ता थे। एमसी छागला, अजीत प्रदास जैन, जयरामदास दौलतराम, भूपेश गुप्ता, जोयचिन अल्वा, महावीर त्यागी, राजनारायण, भाई महावीर, लोकनाथ मिश्र और चित्त बसु शानदार वक्ता थे। वास्तव में भूपेश गुप्ता राज्यसभा में ख्याति प्राप्त थे। सरदार बल्लभ भाई पटेल के सुपुत्र और सुपुत्री दयाभाई पटेल और मणिबेन पटेल ने संसद में स्वतंत्र पार्टी का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। संसद में मेरे वर्ष पीवी नरसिम्हाराव की बुद्धिमता अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की भाषण शैली मधुलिमे और डॉ. नाथपेई की एक पंक्तियों के बाण हैं। पीलू मोदी को हास्य विनोद, वीरेन मुखर्जी के भाषण की काव्य शैली, इन्द्रजीत गुप्ता के तीखे सवालों, डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह की शांत मौजूदगी, एलके आडवाणी की परिपक्व सलाह और सामाजिक विधेयकों पर सोनिया गांधी के समर्थन से समृद्ध हुए हैं।
6. निःसंदेह सांसद के रूप में मेरे केरियर को श्रीमती इन्दिरा गांधी ने संवारा। उनका दृढ़ संकल्प, विचार स्पष्टता और निर्णय लेने की क्षमता ने उन्हें विशाल व्यक्तित्व प्रदान किया। उऩ्होंने कभी गलत को गलत कहने से परहेज नहीं किया। मुझे याद है आपात काल के बाद हुए चुनाव में कांग्रेस की पराजय के बाद नवंबर 1978 में हम लंदन गये थे। आक्रामक रूख अपनाए हुए बड़ी संख्या में पत्रकार श्रीमती गांधी से सवाल पूछने की प्रतीक्षा में थे। उनपर पहला प्रश्न यह दागा गया कि ‘आपातकाल से आपको क्या फायदा हुआ’। पत्रकारों की ओर सीधे देखते हुए गंभीर आवाज में श्रीमती गांधी ने जवाब दिया ‘उन 21 महीनों में हमने भारतीय जनता के सभी वर्गों को अलग करने का व्यापक इंतजाम किया। पत्रकारों के बीच शांति छा गई और उसके बाद जोरदार ठहाके लगे। फिर कोई प्रश्न नहीं पूछा गया और मीडिया कर्मी वापस जाने लगे। मैने अपनी गलतियों को स्वीकार करने और सुधारने की सबक पहले ही लेली थी। अपने में सुधार करना अपना औचित्य की तुलना में हमेशा बेहतर विकल्प होता है।
7. माननीय सदस्यगण उन दिनों संसद के दोनों सदनों में सामाजिक और वित्तीय विधेयकों के बारे में ऊंचे विचार विमर्श और भारी भरकम बहस होती थी। सत्ता या विपक्षी बैंचों पर बैठकर दिग्गजों को घंटों और कई दिनों तक सुनने का मौका मिला। मैने बहस विचार, विचार विमर्श, और मतभेद के असल मूल्य को समझा। मैने महसूस किया कि कैसे गतिरोध सत्तापक्ष की तुलना में कहीं अधिक विपक्ष को नुकसान पहुंचाता है और उन्हें लोगों की समस्याएं उठाने से वंचित करता है। मैं पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू की युक्ति के सार को महसूस करता हूं। पंडित जी ने कहा था ‘‘परिवर्तन और निरन्तरता के बीच हमेशा संतुलन बने रहना है। संसदीय लोकतंत्र प्रणाली परिवर्तन और निरन्तरता के सिद्धांतों का प्रतिबिम्ब है। इस प्रणाली में कार्यरत तथा संसद के सदस्य और अन्य लोग जो इस प्रणाली के हिस्सा हैं उन्हें परिवर्तन की गति बढ़ानी है। निरन्तरता के सिद्धांत के अंतर्गत गति चाहे जितनी गति बढ़ानी हो, उतनी बढ़ाई जा सकती है। यदि निरन्तरता टूटती है तो हम रीढ़हीन हो जाते हैं और संसदीय लोकतंत्र प्रणाली चरमरा जाती है’। मैंने गरीबों और किसानों के पक्ष में विधेयकों के पारित होने पर आनन्द महसूस किया है। हाल में पारित वस्तु और सेवाकर विधेयक के पारित होने तथा एक जुलाई को इसे लांच किया जाना सहकारी संघवाद का चमकता उदाहरण है और यह भारतीय संसद की परिपक्वता को अभिव्यक्त करता है। इस प्रणाली का हिस्सा होना अऩूठा अनुभव है इस प्रणाली का हिस्सा बनने का अवसर देने के लिए मैं इस महान देश की जनता के प्रति आभारी हूं।
8. माननीय सदस्यगण, मुझे महान भारत के उभरते दृश्य को देखने और भाग लेने का अवसर मिला। भारत के 130 करोड़ लोग आर्य, द्रविड और मंगोल तीन प्रमुख समूहों से आते हैं, सात प्रमुख धर्मों का पालन करते हैं और दैनिक जीवन में 122 भाषाएं बोलते हैं। सब कुछ एक संविधान, एक ध्वज और एक प्राशसनिक प्रणाली के अंतर्गत होता है।
9. माननीय सदस्यगण, अपने देश 3.3 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर विशाल भू-भाग में कोई भी ऐसा क्षेत्र नहीं है जिसमें संसद का प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं है। लोकसभा में 543 निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व 543 व्यक्ति करते हैं और 29 राज्य तथा 7 केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 245 व्यक्तियों का निर्वाचन लोगों की हितों की रक्षा के लिए कानून बनाने, कार्यपालिका के आदेशों की जांचपरख करने और दायित्व लागू करने के लिए होता है। इनमें से प्रत्येक 788 स्वर महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि कानून बनाने के लिए लगाया जाने वालें संसदीय समय में गिरावट आ रही है। प्रशासनिक, विधायी जटिलता में वृद्धि को देखते हुए उनकी उचित जांच परख और उनपर पर्याप्त चर्चा होनी चाहिए। यदि संसद कानून बनाने की अपनी भूमिका में विफल रहती है या बिना चर्चा के कानून बनाती है तो मैं महसूस करता हूं कि यह महान देश की जनता द्वारा व्यक्त विश्वास का उल्लघंन है।
10. संसद के सत्र नहीं चलने के दौरान अध्यादेश के माध्यम से कार्यपालिका को कानून बनाने की असाधारण शक्तियां मिली हैं। लेकिन ऐसे अध्यादेशों की स्वीकृति संसद के अगले सत्र के छह सप्ताह के अंदर आवश्यक है।
11.मेरा दृढ विचार है कि अध्यादेश का मार्ग केवल बाध्यकारी परिस्तिथियों के समय अपनाना चाहिए और मौद्रिक मामलों में अध्यादेश की राह नहीं ली जानी चाहिए। उन विषयों पर अध्यादेश का मार्ग नहीं अपनाना चाहिए, जिन विषयों पर विचार किया जा रहा है या जिन्हें संसद या संसद की समिति के समक्ष रखा गया है। यदि विषय अत्यंत आवश्यक है तो संबंधित समिति को इसकी स्थिति बताई जानी चाहिए और निर्धारित समय के अंदर रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का अधिकार दिया जाना चाहिए।
1. माननीय सदस्यगण, लोकसभा में मेरी सदस्यता जुलाई 2012 में उस समय समाप्त हुई जब मैं 22 जुलाई को भारत गणराज्य के 13वें राष्ट्रपति के रूप में निर्वाचित घोषित किया गया। यद्पि संसद में 37 वर्षों का मेरा कार्यकाल उस दिन समाप्त हो गया लेकिन इस संस्थान के साथ अभी भी मेरा अटल संपर्क है। वास्तव में मैं गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में संसद का एक अभिन्न अंग रहा। भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 79 के अनुसार ‘‘संघ के लिए एक संसद होगी जो राष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा तथा लोकसभा के रूप में संसद के दो सदनों से बनी होगी।’’ इन पांच वर्षों में मेरी प्रधान जिम्मेदारी संविधान के अभिभावक के रूप में काम करने की थी। जैसा की मैने शपथ के अवसर पर कहा था मैंने अपने संविधान को न केवल शाब्दिक रूप से संरक्षित और सुरक्षित रखने का प्रयास किया बल्कि भाव रूप से भी संरक्षित और सुरक्षित रखने का प्रयास किया। इस कार्य में हर कदम पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की सलाह और सहयोग से मुझे बहुत लाभ मिला है। वह लगन और ऊर्जा के साथ देश में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने का काम कर रहे हैं। मैं अपने संबंध और उऩके गर्म जोश और सौम्य व्यवहार की यादें हमेशा अपने साथ रखूंगा।

President's Secretariat
Address by the President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee at the Farewell Function in the Central Hall in Parliament House, New Delhi, July 23, 2017
23 JUL 2017 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
1. Honourable Members, I would like to acknowledge my deep gratitude and appreciation to Honourable Speaker and the Honourable Chairman, Rajya Sabha and Honourable Members of Parliament for organizing this farewell ceremony on the eve of my demitting office as the 13th President of the Republic of India.
2. Honourable Members, if I say I am a creation of this Parliament. It shaped by political outlook and persona. Bear with me if I feel nostalgic and indulge myself by going back to the past. On 26th January 1950, the Constitution of India came into effect. In a remarkable display of idealism and courage, we the people of India gave to ourselves a sovereign democratic republic to secure to all its citizens justice, liberty and equality. We undertook to promote amongst all citizens fraternity, the dignity of the individual and the unity of the nation. These ideals became the lodestars of the modern Indian state. The Indian Constitution consisting of 395 Articles and 12 Schedules is not merely a legal document for administration but the Magna Carta of socio-economic transformation of the country. It represents the hopes and aspirations of the billion plus Indians.
3. Sixty eight years ago, after the first general election, the Indian Parliament began its journey representing the sovereign will of its people. Both the Houses were constituted, the first President of the Republic was elected who addressed the first Joint Session of the Parliament and the Indian Parliamentary system rolled out.
Hon’ble Members:
4. When I first entered the portals of this hallowed institution 48 years ago, I was only 34 years old. In July 1969, I came to this Parliament as a member of Rajya Sabha representing one of the six seats from the State of West Bengal. My election to Rajya Sabha took place on 4th July and the first session I attended began on July 22nd, 1969.
5. Hon’ble Members, since then, for 37 years I served as a Member of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. Of these, I served five terms as a Member of the Rajya Sabha, elected for four terms from West Bengal and one term from Gujarat, and two terms in the Lok Sabha. My long career has been instructive and educative. I entered Parliament at a time when the Rajya Sabha was full of experienced Parliamentarians and leaders of the freedom movement, many of whom were brilliant speakers: M.C. Chagla, Ajit Prasad Jain, Jairamdas Daulatram, Bhupesh Gupta, Joachim Alva, Mahavir Tyagi, Raj Narain, Bhai Mahavir, Loknath Misra, Chitta Basu and many more. In fact, Bhupesh Gupta was truly a legend in the Rajya Sabha. Dahyabhai Patel and Maniben Patel, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s son and daughter, represented Swatantra Party in the Parliament. My years in Parliament were further enriched by the wisdom of P.V. Narasimha Rao, oration of Atal Bihari Vajpayee, cryptic one-liners of Madhu Limaye and Dr. Nath Pai, wit and humour of Piloo Modi, poetic discourses of Hiren Mukherjee, razor sharp repartee of Indrajit Gupta, calming presence of Dr. Manmohan Singh, mature advice of L.K. Advani and passionate support of Sonia Gandhi on social legislations.
6. My career as a Parliamentarian was no doubt mentored by Shrimati Indira Gandhi. Her steely determination, clarity of thought and decisive actions made her a towering personality. She never hesitated to call a spade a spade. I remember after the defeat of Congress in the post-Emergency election, we had gone to London in November, 1978. A large number of media persons in a fairly aggressive mood were waiting to ask Shrimati Gandhi questions. The first question that was flung at her was, “What have been your gains from the Emergency?” Looking at the journalist squarely in the eye, in a level voice, Indira Gandhi replied, “In those 21 months, we comprehensively managed to alienate all sections of Indian people.” Big silence followed by loud laughter! Not one question was asked after that and the media persons just melted away. And I also learnt an early lesson of acknowledging my mistakes and rectifying them. Self-correction in such situations is always a better option than self-justification.
7. Hon’ble Members, in those days, both the Houses of the Parliament used to reverberate with animated discussions and illuminative and exhaustive debates on social and financial legislations. Listening to the stalwarts for hours and days in Parliament sitting in the Treasury or Opposition Benches, I felt one with the soul of this living institution. I understood the real value of debate, discussion and dissent. I realized how disruption hurts the opposition more than the government as it denies them the opportunity to raise the concerns of the people. I internalized the essence of what Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru had said (and I quote): “There has always to be balancing of change and continuity. The system of parliamentary democracy embodies these principles of change and continuity. And it is up to those who function in this system, members of the House and the numerous others who are part of this system, to increase the pace of change, to make it as fast as they like, subject to the principle of continuity. If continuity is broken, we become rootless and the system of parliamentary democracy breaks down” (unquote). I experienced the joy of the enactment of pro-poor and pro-farmer legislations. The recent passage of Goods and Services Tax and its launch on 1st July is a shining example of co-operative federalism and speaks volumes for the maturity of Indian Parliament. To be a part of this system is a unique experience and I am grateful to the people of this great country for giving me that opportunity.
8. I had the privilege of being a witness and a participant in the unfolding scenario of emergence of a great India. An India where 130 crore people belonging to three major ethnic groups – Aryans, Dravidians and Mongoloids – practicing 7 major religions and speaking 122 languages in daily lives live under one Constitution, one flag and one administrative system.
9. Hon’ble Members, not a single part of this vast territory of 3.3 million square kilometers of landmass and islands is unrepresented in the Parliament. 543 persons from the 543 territorial constituencies of this country representing the people in Lok Sabha and 245 persons elected by 29 States and 7 Union Territories make laws, scrutinize orders of the executive and enforce accountability to protect the interests of the people. Each of these 788 voices is important. It is unfortunate that the parliamentary time devoted to legislation has been declining. With the heightened complexity of administration, legislation must be preceded by scrutiny and adequate discussion. Scrutiny in committees is no substitute to open discussion on the floor of the House. When the Parliament fails to discharge its law-making role or enacts laws without discussion, I feel it breaches the trust reposed in it by the people of this great country.
10. Through the instrument of Ordinances, the Executive has been vested with extraordinary powers to make laws to meet exigencies during a time when Parliament is not in session. However, such Ordinances have to be approved by Parliament within six weeks of the next session of the Parliament.
11. I am firm in the opinion that the Ordinance route should be used only in compelling circumstances and there should be no recourse to Ordinances on monetary matters. Ordinance route should not be taken on matters which are being considered or have been introduced in the House or a committee of the House. If a matter is deemed urgent, the concerned committee should be made aware of the situation and should be mandated to present its report within the stipulated time.
Hon’ble Members:
12. It was in July 2012 that my membership in Lok Sabha came to an end when I was declare elected as the 13th President of the Republic on 22nd of that month. Even though thirty-seven years of my life in Parliament came to an end on that day but I still continued to have a tenacious link with this institution, in fact I became an integral part of it, as the President of Republic, as per the Constitution. Article 79 of the Indian Constitution says: “There shall be a Parliament for the Union which shall consist of the President and two Houses to be known respectively as the Council of States and the House of the People.” In these five years, my principal responsibility was to function as the guardian of the Constitution. As I had said on oath, I strived to preserve, protect and defend our Constitution, not just in word but also in spirit. In this task, I greatly benefitted from the advice and co-operation extended by Prime Minister Modi at every step. With passion and energy, he is driving transformational changes in the country. I will carry with me fond memories of our association and his warm and courteous behaviour.
13. As I retire from the Office of the President of the Republic, my association with the Parliament also comes to an end. I will no longer be a part of the Parliament of India. It will be with a tinge of sadness and a rainbow of memories that I will be leaving this magnificent building today.
14. Dear friends, with a sense of gratitude and a prayer in my heart, I take leave of you. I leave with a sense of fulfilment and happiness of having served the people of this great country through this institution- as their humble servant.
Thank you,
Jai Hind!