Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Quantum leap in faculty recruitment at AIIMS, Bhopal
25 JUL 2017 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a major recruitment drive for filling up faculty positions at AIIMS, Bhopal, 116 candidates (Professor-14, Associate Professor-34, Assistant Professor-58) have been empanelled recently for 36 Departments. The existing strength of regular faculty is 53. This addition is expected to give a big boost to the health care services at the Institute. It would be possible to add soon health care services in 14 new Specialty Departments as against existing 22 Departments functional today.
The recruitment exercise for faculty members for another 5 Departments is also in advance stage.
In all, 251 faculty positions in 41 Departments were advertised, against which, 1561 applications were received. The interviews were conducted in three phases over a period of almost three months.
Filling up of the vacant positions was on hold earlier because of a stay by the Court, which has since been lifted enabling the recruitment process to be conducted.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एम्स भोपाल में प्राध्यापकों की भर्ती में बढ़ोतरी
25 JUL 2017 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), भोपाल में प्राध्यापकों के पदों को भरने के लिए एक बड़े भर्ती अभियान के अंतर्गत हाल ही में 36 विभागों के लिए 116 उम्मीदवारों (प्रोफेसर-14,एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर-34,असिस्टेंट प्रोफेसर-58) का चयन किया गया है। संकाय की नियमित क्षमता 53 है। इन प्राध्यापकों के जुड़ जाने से संस्थान में चिकित्सा सेवा को बेहतर बनाने और 14 नये विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त विभागों में चिकित्सा सेवाएं देने में मदद मिलेगी। वर्तमान में 22 विभाग कार्य कर रहे हैं।
अन्य पांच विभागों के लिए प्राध्यापकों की भर्ती का कार्य अग्रिम चरण में है। कुल मिलाकर 41 विभागों में 251 प्राध्यापकों की भर्ती के लिए विज्ञापन दिया गया था। इसके लिए 1561 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए और तीन महीने की अवधि में तीन चरणों में साक्षात्कार लिए गये।
इससे पहले अदालत के स्थगन के कारण रिक्त स्थानों को भरने पर रोक लगी हुई थी, जिसके हटने के बाद भर्ती की प्रक्रिया शुरू की गई।