Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at the ceremony to release the photo book “President Pranab Mukherjee - A Statesman” at Rashtrapati Bhavan
02 JUL 2017 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
It’s a robust journey with statesmanship since 1857 until now. There were several stages, several companions and so were there several challenges but Statesman tried his best to fulfill his responsibilities. Yesterday, I had an opportunity for a long casual chat with Mr. RNR. Once I had an opportunity to hold a very detailed discussion with Mr. Irani. He was a very staunch critic of me but it was a pleasure talking to him; he knew a lot. He was full of humor and easily accessible and that gave me an opportunity once in a while.
Our country has one weakness that could be the reason why all may not agree with me. We never emerged as a history conscious society and, therefore, looked at the Englishmen how they took care of small things. Recently, I was there in Portugal, we wanted to access at least the photo copies of the correspondence between Goa and Portugal when Goa was under the Portugal’s rule. We know about the history of such a long period through those letters. This time when I visited Portugal, its government provided photo copies of that correspondence to Goa government that encapsulates those letters. We got it like a testimony to chronological journey of all the developments. In our country nobody cared for that. Even today, if we need to study something in India then our scholars are required to visit Britain to access its libraries to dig out the information. Basically, it’s not in our nature. I think, it’s not for devotion to an individual, these things are very important in the life of a nation and will do a great service to our future generations if we take them as historical events.
Look, this is a photo feature. For ordinary persons like us President means protocol; someone who is surrounded by big, powerful people; it means singing of national anthem; it means people standing up in a very special manner; the world sees these things. But we only get to know about that lively person among all these procedures when a photo journalist clicks his camera and when we see those pictures in form of a book then we realize that our President laughs like a child. It really moves your heart.
Even if there is an eminent guest from abroad, no matter how tall he may be, you can see from the pictures how confident the President is, it gives you immense pride. All these things are encapsulated in this book. It means that there is an individual besides the office of the President, these things reflect when we see through the camera, it reflects in the photographs.
During the time of Mahatma Gandhi so many cameras were not there, neither were there the arrangements like this but when you see the two photographs of Gandhi Ji; in one photographs he is sweeping with a broom in his hand and in the other one he is looking at something through a microscope. When you see these pictures then you get to know the magnitude of one’s personality. These two pictures, they are capable of reflecting two sides of Gandhi Ji. In a way, when a photographer clicks a picture then he captures the moment in a way that is capable of making that moment everlasting.
Such documents lend immortality to history and Varun Joshi has tried to bring that thing in this document, the Statesman’s team did the job very well. Otherwise when the era of SMS began you might have noticed that there were several articles that predicted that it would end the era of letter writing. Letter Writing in itself is a great legacy of human culture. Future generations will be deprived of many things if the era of letter writing comes to an end. Who would have thought about these things when those articles were published 25 years ago, even people at that time had no idea that technology would change so dramatically, perhaps every individual would become so creative that he can develop as a writer and new technologies will make us creative and may be it will be preserved as well.
There was a time when autograph had its importance then we gradually moved towards photograph and now there is selfie that is a combination of both an autograph and a photograph. Look at the changes. Selfie is a combination of photograph and an autograph. We can experience this thing that how far an idea can develop. If you look at this photo feature, then I think what people know about politicians, I will seek forgiveness of newsmen, several of them are here, that there is another aspect to an individual’s life outside the scope of newspapers. Newspapers are not able to capture these things in the hustle and bustle of daily coverage, however, when things are produced through research after some time then it is realized that there is a different aspect of the person whom we see in our daily life. And therefore it’s important to understand the inner feelings of the person, I think that this book provides the opportunity to know Pranab Da, provides the opportunity to get close to him and sometimes I feel that it provides the opportunity to peep inside his mind. I offer my heartfelt congratulations to Gupta Ji and his entire team, especially to Bhai Varun Joshi.
I’m fortunate that I got the opportunity to work with the respected President. I look back at my life that I got the opportunity to work with the people from different ideologies during the emergency, at that time I was not in politics, I was working in the social field. This opportunity was to work with the people with diametrically opposite ideologies. I was very young but during that time I learned a lot, I met with a lot of people. At that time Dhiru Bhai Desai was the vice chancellor of Gujarat Vidyapeeth. I used to visit his place during the emergency, he was a renowned Gandhian, Ravindra Verma was Congress man with a socialist ideology, I got the opportunity to get very close to these people and also with George Fernandez. It was a big opportunity in giving shape to my life. I recall this with a great pride that I got the opportunity to work with eminent Congress leader Naval Kishore Sharma Ji when I became the Chief Minister. I got the opportunity to learn a lot of things. And I believe that I was very fortunate to settle in Delhi under the guidance of Pranab Da. It was a great support for me.
I’m the kind of person who always wants that the job on hand should not finish early, because if it ends early what will I do in the evening? Once I saw this thing in a news paper, you people are able to get the news leaked from our office, you are very good at that! One day I was taking the meeting with officers and it was around 8 or 9 pm in the night, and the meeting got over by around 9 pm then I suddenly quipped that the meeting finished so early! So even at 9 pm in the night they said that it’s okay we would see how can we pass the time, we would see! There is not a single meeting between the President and me in the last three years in which he did not show concern like a father, and this is the voice of my inner conscience that he always showed concerns like a father shows for his child. He said, look Modi Ji, you will have to rest for half the day. Pranab Da used to ask me: Why are you working so hard, please cut down some of your programs and you must take care of your health! It was during the assembly elections in Uttar Pradesh, he used to tell me that winning and losing was part of life and used to ask me: Will you take care of your health or not? It’s not a part of President’s responsibilities but it was his nature, his feelings that he was concerned about a colleague. And I believe that this personality, this respect, this nature is very inspirational for the country and for the people like us what has been done by Pranab Da. I bow down to the respected President of India for his services. And today I congratulate Bhai Varun Joshi, I congratulate him for creating a legacy for future generations, I congratulate Statesman Group.
Thank you very much.

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the ceremony to release the photo book “President Pranab Mukherjee - A Statesman” at Rashtrapati Bhavan
02 JUL 2017 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
1875 तब से लेकर के एक सुदृढ़ यात्रा और Statesmanship के साथ चली। कई पड़ाव आए कई राहवर आए, कई संकट भी आए लेकिन Statesman ने अपनी जिम्‍मेवारियां पूरा करने का भरपूर प्रयास किया। कल मुझे काफी देर मिस्‍टर आर.एन.आर. के साथ गप्‍पे-gossip मारने का मौका मिल गया था। एक बार श्रीमान ईरानी जी के साथ बहुत विस्‍तार से बाते करने का अवसर मिला था। वो हमारे बड़े प्रकर आलोचक रहते थे लेकिन उनके साथ बात करने का बड़ा मजा आता था, काफी कुछ जो हैं उनके पास रहती थी। व्‍यंग्‍य विनोद भी उनका सहज स्‍वभाव था, तो वो भी एक मौका मुझे कभी मिलता रहता था।
हमारे देश में एक कमी रही है शायद कारण क्‍या होगा और हो सकता है मेरी बात से सब सहमत न भी हों। हम History Conscious Society के रूप में कभी उभरे नहीं और इसलिए...जैसे अंग्रेजों का देखो हर छोटी-छोटी चीज को संभालते हैं। अभी मैं Portugal गया था। तो Goa और Portugal जब वहां शासन चलता था तो जो पत्र व्‍यवहार था कई वर्षों से प्रयास हो रहा था कि वो और कई इसमें से हमें उनका कम से कम xerox मिल जाए। इतने लंबे समय का इतिहास उसमें एक पत्रों के माध्‍यम से पता चलता है और इस बार मैं गया तो सरकार ने उसको स्‍वीकार करके सारे पत्रों का एक कापी गोवा सरकार को दिया है यानि वो पत्रों का संपुट अपने आप में है। सारे विकास यात्रा घटनाक्रम का एक गवाही के रूप में मिला है। हमारे यहां उसको किसी ने संभाला नहीं आज भी हम देखे तो भारत की कई चीजें अगर हमें study करनी है तो हमारे scholars को Britain में जाकर के, वहां की लाइब्रेरियों को खोलना पड़ता है, निकालना पड़ता है और क्‍योंकि मूलत: हम लोगों की प्रकृति नहीं रही। मैं समझता हूं कि ये किसी व्‍यक्ति भक्ति का विषय नहीं होता है, राष्‍ट्र के जीवन में इन व्‍यवस्‍थाओं का बड़ा महत्‍व रहता है और उसको इतिहास की घटना के रूप में लेकर के अगर हम चलते हैं तो हम भावी पीढ़ी के लिए बहुत बड़ी सेवा करते हैं।
अब ये तो एक तस्‍वीर यात्रा है, हमें सामान्‍य मानवीय को राष्‍ट्रपति जी यानि अगल-बगल में सब बड़े-बड़े कदावर लोग चल रहे हैं, बड़े protocol हैं, राष्‍ट्रगान हो रहा है, बड़े विशिष्‍ट परिस्थिति में खड़े होते हैं, यही दुनिया देखती है लेकिन उन व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के बीच में एक जिंदादिल इंसान होता है, वो तब पता चलता है जब किसी photo journalist के कैमरा में click होता है और कल जब हम उसे किताब के रूप में उसे देखेगें, अच्‍छा हमारे राष्‍ट्रपति जी बालक की तरह हंसते हैं। ये अपने-आप में छू जाता है जी। विदेश का कितना ही बड़ा मेहमान आए, size कितनी ही ऊंची क्‍यों न हो, उस तस्‍वीर से पता चलता है, मेरे देश के राष्‍ट्रपति का आत्‍मविश्‍वास कितना जबरदस्‍त है, अनबोध गर्व होता है। ये सारी चीजें इस सारे ग्रंथ के अंदर समाहित हैं। यानि की पद व्‍यवस्‍था के अतिरिक्‍त भी मेरे राष्‍ट्रपति होते ,हैं उनके भीतर भी एक इंसानी जिंदगी की यात्रा होती है, उसको जब कैमरा के रूप में देखते हैं, तस्‍वीर के रूप में जो प्रकट होती है।
अब जब महात्‍मा गांधी थे, उस समय तो न इतने कैमरा थे, न व्‍यवस्‍था थी, लेकिन जब दो तस्‍वीर देखे गांधी जी की, एक में झाड़ू हाथ में लेकर के सफाई कर रहे हैं और दूसरी एक तस्‍वीर में microscope में बारीक eye से देखते हैं, तब पता चलता है कि इंसान की व्यक्तित्व का विस्‍तार कहां से कहां होगा? दो तस्‍वीरें, गांधी को यहां से यहां दो रूप में दिखाने की ताकत रखते हैं। यानि एक प्रकार से जो तस्‍वीरकार होता है वो जब तस्‍वीर लेता है तब उस moment को उस रूप में पकड़ता है, जो moment इतिहास को अमरत्‍व का बख्‍शीश देने का सामर्थ्‍य रखती है।
इतिहास को अमरत्‍व देने का कारण इस ऐसे document में होता है और इन चीजों को उसमें लाने का प्रयास वरूण जोशी ने किया है, statesman की टीम ने इसको बखूबी प्रस्‍तुत किया है। वरना अब जिस समय technology के माध्यम से SMS की दुनिया शुरू हुई थी, तो आपने देखा होगा बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में article छप रहे थे कि ये SMS ऐसी चीज आ रही है कि पत्र लेखन की दुनिया ही समाप्‍त हो जाएगी। पत्र लेखन अपने आप में मानव संस्‍कृति की एक अहम विरासत है। अगर वो खत्‍म हो गई तो भावी पीढ़ी के हाथ में कुछ लगेगा नहीं। जिसको मालूम होगा 25 साल पहले ये सारे article छपते थे। तब उनको भी पता नहीं था कि technology इतनी बदल जाएगी, कि शायद हर एक इंसान अपने आप में इतना creative बन जाएगा, अपने आप में लेखक बन जाएगा और नई नई technology हमारे भीतर की creativity को जन्‍म देगी और वो शायद सुरक्षित भी होगा।
एक जमाना था जब autograph का महत्‍व रहता था धीरे-धीरे photograph की ओर बढ़े और अब autograph और photograph का combination सेल्‍फी आ गई। देखिए बदलाव कैसे हो रहा है। सेल्‍फी photograph और autograph दोनो का combination है। यानि मूल विचार से बदलाव होते-होते कहां से कहां पहुंचता है, इसमें हम अनुभव करते हैं। इस पूरे ग्रंथ को देखेंगे जिसमें मुझे लगता है कि अखबारों के माध्‍यम से दुनिया ने जो राजनेताओं को पहचाना है, क्षमा करें मुझे! यहां काफी अखबार वाले थे। उस अखबार के झरोखे के उस दायरे के बाहर भी, राजनीतिक जीवन में जीने वाला कोई इंसान भी होता है। ये रोजमर्रा की आपा-धापी में अखबार पकड़ नहीं पाता है, लेकिन कुछ समय के बाद research करके जब चीजें आती हैं, तब लगता है कि वो रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में देखे गए इंसान के ऊपर भी एक और इंसान बैठा हुआ है और इसलिए उसके भीतर की सच्‍चाई को जानने में, मैं समझता हूं यह ग्रंथ आदरणीय प्रणब दा को जानने के लिए, उनके निकट जाने के लिए और कभी-कभी तो लगता है कि उनके भीतर जाने का अवसर दे रहा है। और इस महत्‍वपूर्ण काम के लिए मैं गुप्‍ता जी और उनकी पूरी टीम को और विशेषकर के भाई वरूण जोशी को ह्दय से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
मेरा सौभाग्‍य रहा है कि आदरणीय राष्‍ट्रपति जी के साथ मुझे काम करने का अवसर मिला। मैं अपने जीवन में देखता हूं कि मुझे एक अवसर आया आपातकाल में, मैं राजनीति में नहीं था सामाजिक जीवन से जुड़ा हुआ था लेकिन आपातकाल में भिन्‍न-भिन्‍न विचार के लोगों के साथ काम करने का अवसर आया। Extreme एक दूसरे के खिलाफ खड़ी हुई विचारधाराओं के बीच काम करने का अवसर हुआ। मेरी आयु बहुत छोटी थी लेकिन उस जीवन में बहुत कुछ सीखना, समझना लोगों से मिला हमारे यहां गुजरात विद्यापीठ के Vice-Chancellor हुआ करते थे धीरू भाई देसाई, उनके घर में जाना आना आपातकाल था तो, प्रखर गांधीयन थे रविंद्र वर्मा समाजवादी विचारधारा और कांग्रेस में जीवन ऐसे लोगों के बीच में बड़ी करीबी से जीने का मुझे अवसर मिला George Fernandez के साथ, बड़ी करीबी से जीने का अवसर मिला। एक मेरे moulding में वो एक बहुत बड़ा अवसर था। मुख्‍यमंत्री बना, तो मुझे आज गर्व से मैं स्‍मरण करता हूं, कांग्रेस के दिग्‍गज नेता नवल किशोर शर्मा जी के साथ काम करने का सौभाग्‍य मिला। बहुत कुछ सीखने को मिला और मैं मानता हूं कि मेरे जीवन का एक बहुत बड़ा सदभाग्‍य रहा कि मुझे प्रणब दा की अंगुली पकड़ के दिल्‍ली की जिंदगी में अपने आप को set करने में बहुत बड़ी सुविधा मिली। बहुत बड़ा मेरे लिए एक बहुत बड़ा संबल रहा।
मैं एक ऐसा इंसान हूं जिसको हमेशा चिंता रहती है कि काम जल्‍दी पूरा न हो, अगर खाली हो जाऊंगा तो शाम को करूंगा क्‍या? एक बार मैंने किसी अखबार में हमारे यहां से खबरें तो leak कर ही लेते हैं, आप लोग! आपकी बड़ी कुशलता तो रहती है। मैं एक दिन अफसरों की मीटिंग ले रहा था करीब 8-9 बज गए होंगे, तो मीटिंग 9 बजे करीब-करीब समाप्‍त हो गई। तो मेरे मुंह से निकला कि अरे इतनी जल्‍दी पूरा हो गया! तो रात को 9 बजे भी वो बोले चलो भई ठीक है जाएगें देखेगें क्‍या समय कैसे बितायेगें, सोचेगें! ऐसी जिंदगी में एक भी मेरी मुलाकात पिछले तीन साल में राष्‍ट्रपति जी के साथ ऐसी नहीं रही, जिसमें उन्‍होंने पिता की तरह और मैं बहुत अंतर्मन से कह रहा हूं, कोई पिता अपने संतान की जैसे देखभाल करे, देखो मोदी जी! आधा दिन तो आराम करना ही पड़ेगा, मुझे दा कहते प्रणब दा कहते कि भाई इतना काहे दौड़ रहे हो कुछ कार्यक्रम कम करो, तुम तबीयत का संभालों। चुनाव के दिन थे, उत्‍तर प्रदेश में मुझे कहते थे कि भाई जीत और हार चलती रहती है लेकिन कुछ शरीर का देखोगे कि नहीं देखोगे? ये राष्‍ट्रपति के दायित्‍व का हिस्‍सा नहीं था लेकिन उनके भीतर का इंसान अपने एक साथी की चिंता और मैं मानता हूं कि ये व्‍यक्तित्‍व, ये सम्‍मान, ये रूप राष्‍ट्र जीवन के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा हम जैसे लोगों को प्रेरणा देने वाला काम होता है और वो काम प्रणब दा ने किया है। आदरणीय राष्‍ट्रपति जी ने किया है मैं उनका आदरपूर्वक नमन करता हूं और आज भाई वरूण जोशी को बधाई देते हुए, इस अमूल्‍य विरासत आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए तैयार करने के लिए बधाई देता हूं। Statesman Group को बधाई देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद