Ministry of Communications
New Post Offices will be opened in this fiscal-Manoj Sinha
26 JUL 2017 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has planned to open 81 Sub-Post Offices and 100 Branch Post Offices during the current financial year 2017-18 under the Scheme – “Rural Business & Access to Postal Network”. Minister of Communications Shri Manoj Sinha said in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today that the Department of Posts has also planned to open 66 Branch Post Offices by creation of new posts in 32 worst affected Left Wing Extremism (LWE) districts in the country under the aforesaid scheme in the current financial year.
Shri Sinha informed that out of 25,350 post offices in the States of the Country, 25,348 are computerised. He said that the Department of Posts takes action, from time to time, to induct technology and upgrade the system to cater to the growing market requirements and to increase revenue earnings. The Minister said that the increase or revision of rates of postal products and services is an ongoing exercise carried out from time to time and that there is no proposal to increase the rates of premium Business Development products at present.

संचार मंत्रालय
चालू वित्त वर्ष में नए डाकघर खोले जाएंगे- मनोज सिन्हा
26 JUL 2017 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार चालू वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान ग्रामीण व्यवसाय और डाक नेटवर्क तक पहुंच योजना के तहत 81 उप डाकघर और डाकघरों की 100 नई शाखाएं खोलने की तैयारी में है। संचार मंत्री मनोज सिन्हा ने आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में कहा कि चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान इस योजना के तहत डाक विभाग ने वाम अतिवाद से प्रभावित देश के 32 जिलों में नए पदों का सृजन करते हुए 66 डाकघर शाखाएं खोलने की भी योजना बनाई है।
श्री सिन्हा ने बताया कि देश के राज्यों में मौजूद 25,350 में से 25,348 डाकघरों का कम्प्यूटरीकरण कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि डाक विभाग बाज़ार की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने और राजस्व कमाई बढ़ाने के वास्ते नई प्रौद्योगिकी लाने और प्रणाली को अत्याधुनिक करने के लिए समय-समय पर कदम उठाता रहा है। श्री सिन्हा ने कहा कि डाक उत्पादों और सेवाओं की दरों में वृद्धि या बदलाव एक अनवरत प्रक्रिया है जो समय-समय पर चलता रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रीमियम व्यवसाय विकास उत्पादों की दरों में बढ़ोतरी करने का फिलहाल कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।