Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the text of PM's address at Inauguration of Sabarmati Ashram Centenary Celebrations in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
29 JUN 2017 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
My dear brothers and sisters from all over the world who are present here.
If you want to understand the cost of forgetting the history, to understand the importance ofwhat is being lost, if one wants to understand this thing then I think we can understand it very well from the personality of ShrimadRajchandraJithat how much we have lost by forgetting him. And today it is very auspicious moment of 150 years of ShrimadRajchandraJi, who was also called as KaviShri by the revered Bapu, and it is also the centenary year ofthe holy land of Sabarmati Ashram that was used for awakeningthe inner spirit of India after the slavery of hundreds of years.
The year 2017 is important in many ways. This is centenary year of the first Satyagrah (civil disobedience movement) of the country which was launched in Champaran 100 years ago. Revered Bapu returned to India from Africa in 1915 and when the year 2015, the centenary year of that event occurred, then the Government of India celebrated the centenary year in Gujarat only, in Gandhi Nagar, in the temple of Mahatma by inviting the overseas Indians from all over the world.
And through this program, several people who are associated with Gandhi Ji, who are practitioners of Gandhism, they are familiar with the name of ShrimadRajchandra, however, there is an entire generation who is not familiar with the name of ShrimadRajchandra. It’s our fault, we should keep remembering these great people from generation to generation but we deviated from our path as we have forgotten them. This is our government’s effort that we keep remembering the great sons of this great country, keep remembering the great traditions and great history of this country so that we remain attached to our historical roots and we should march ahead with the objective to create a new history.
The centenary of Sabarmati Ashram, sometimes I feel that we are not able to introduce Gandhi Ji to the world in the manner that is required to provide solace to the humanity that is passing through the burning period. However, it’s still not late, otherwise sometimes I feel, I don’t know, but it doesn’t happen that one can fulfill all his wishes. However, it’s not wrong to have wishes. Sometimes I feel that the United Nations that was established to ensure peace, the idea took the root due to the first and second world wars. However, had we succeeded in establishing Gandhi Ji as a messenger of peace in the people’s mind then whosoever was the first secretary general of United Nations, he would have come to India after assuming the office and would have spent sometime in theHridayKunj and would have gone back after taking some inspiration for the world peace from theland where Bapulived and worked with tenacity on the banks of Sabarmati river.But my inner voice tells me that if not today then certainly this thing will happen in future. We must look at our country in that manner, we must feel that strength and should constantly endeavor to attach the world with that greatness.
Shrimad Rajchandra Ji, as Gurudev Rakesh ji was telling that the eminent people of the world used to visit Gandhi Ji. He used to talk to eminent personalities of the world for securing independence of the country. Tall people with the height of 6, 6.5 feet, white people,people with glowing skin used to visit him, however, they were not able to leave their impression on Gandhi Ji. And Shrimad Rajchandra Ji, an ordinary thin and lean person,a trader who was leading an average life with an ordinary personality, who used to buy and sell products at his shop, and there was no age difference, it was only two and a half years, despite all these things what was the greatness of his personality that he covered the entire personality of Gandhi Ji in himself.
I’ve been fortunate to visit Bavania, the birth place of Shrimad Rajchandra Ji, it’s an ancestral place and I’m thankful to his family members for the way they have looked after the place. After visiting the place, I have asked teachers that they must visit Bavania if theyare visiting Saurashtra. We feel a different kind of vibrations when we visit temples, it’s a different experience. You would have also felt the same thing that I have felt. There is a memorial for Shrimad Rajchandra Ji in Bavania, it’s not a temple, however, you must have felt the vibrationsof spiritual awakening the moment you enter the place.
In our country, Ph.Ds. are conducted on several subjects;these are done on the poems and writings of several great personalities. However, I’d like that why not the universities of our country, specially, Gujarat University conduct a Ph.D. on the teachings and writing of Shrimad Rajchandra Ji at a time when we’re celebrating the 150 years of him. What was the influence of the letters written by Shrimad Rajchandra Ji on the life and all the activities of Gandhi Ji?And see, there was not much difference in the age of Gandhi Ji and his age, Shrimad Rajchandra Ji was raised as per the Jain traditions, despite all these things, look at the simplicity of Gandhi Ji, otherwise he was a barrister, he came to India after successfully conducting a huge movement in Africa, top politicians of the country used to visit him, he had already established a name for himself and despite that, despite no age difference, he used to write to a person of the same age group leading an ordinary life to seek answers for all his inner questions and Shrimad Rajchandra Ji used to provide answers by using all his spiritual awakening, all his knowledge to all the queries of Gandhi Ji through the letters. We get to know about that period through the letters of Bapu Ji and Shrimad Rajchandra Ji. We get to know about the thinking of Gandhi Ji, we get to know how much he used to worry about his inner conscience, the person who was leading such a huge independence movement used to ask Shrimad Rajchandra Ji about what to do.
Our new generation is not aware about all these things, therefore at a time when we are celebrating the centenary of Sabarmati Ashram I’d like to urge the students who come to visit Gujarat as a tourist, I’d also ask the teachers that you visit all the places but you must encourage those students to spend some time in Sabarmati Ashram and show them by taking them to Bavaniathat what kind of great personalities were born in our country in recent times, it’s not something that happened in ancient past during the time of sages and ascetics. No amount of regards shown by me for Gurudev Rakesh Ji would suffice, he is a knowledge seeker and he is also a doer. His ideas are full of inspirations from Shri Lal Chandra Ji and his life is dedicated to the service of people inhabiting in the remotest parts of the forest to realize those ideals. And I have seen that a large number of his followers watch his sermons on television throughout the world.
I’ve just come back from Netherlands, I was in Netherlands day before yesterday. I came to know about two new things, first, Netherlands would rank second in the world after India for naming its roads on Gandhi Ji, it was a new experience, new information for me. Second, a large number of people have settled there from Suriname, they have become Dutch citizens in large numbers. And it also has young Indian IT professionals who settled there in recent times. However, I must have met at least a dozen people who inquired with me whether I was meeting Rakesh Ji day after tomorrow or not! And they said one more thing, they asked me to send them my photographs with Rakesh Ji that were to be taken today. These are not ordinary things, this in itself is a big thing. When we remember venerated Bapu, remember Sabarmati Ashram, he spent 12 years with rigorous perseverance and think of his determination that when he took a vow that he would rather die but will not come back without achieving the independence. What kind of determination it would have been when he left Sabarmati Ashram? How powerful the perseverance of those 12 years must have been that he hadfollowed in Sabarmati Ashram that when he left the Ashram, he was so much confident that he would make the British people leave the country, would achieve India’s independence during his lifetime.
In 2019, we will celebrate 150 years of venerated Bapu, Will we celebrate like this? No. No Indian has the right to celebrate 150 years of venerated Bapu in a routine manner. Celebrating 150 years of venerated Bapu means that taking a vow like Gandhi Ji and fulfilling that vow in any case by the time of 150 years of his birth, and every Indian….Bapu had that unmatched determination…we must have that determinationand we must move forward with that determination today itself so that we will achieve those things by the time we celebrate 150 years of Gandhi, this should be in every Indian’s heart. We can also contribute to make our country what venerated Bapu dreamed of, dreamed about an independent India by taking a vow at Sabarmati Ashram, at the place where the contours of India’s freedom struggle were conceived.
Whatever things are discussed about Sabarmati Ashram, cleanliness is among those things that was discussed everyday throughout the year. He didn’t use to compromise on cleanliness. The campaign for cleanliness should become every Indian’s habit by 2019. Cleanliness should be the top most priority in our conduct, in our life, and it should be in our veins, in our mind and there cannot be a better tributeto the venerated Bapu than this.Bapu himself used to say that cleanliness will be my first priority if I were to choose between freedom and cleanliness.A clean India, cleanliness was more important for Bapu than India’s independence. It was his dream. We have completed 70 years since our independence and in 2019 we’re celebrating 150 years of Gandhi Ji, why not we should do something for cleanliness.
Venerated Bapu was very fond of this devotional song – Vaishnav Jan to TeneKahiye Re, we just heard this devotional song. Every student in India is aware about Vaishnav Jan to TeneKahiye Re, every citizen knows about it, everyone knows that it was liked very much by Gandhi Ji. And look at its power, look at its simplicity, you ask 100 people, 90 out of 100 will say Vaishnav Jan to TeneKahiye Re. You can try this thing in any corner of the country, 90 out of 100 people will say this thing. Then you ask them about the language of this song. I can say this thing with some sense of authority that even 10 people will not be able to tell the language of the song because we have internalized the song that there remains no barrier of the language. Vaishnav Jan to TeneKahiye Re, this song feels like our own. This is the success that no divisionremains, all the divisions disappear.
I joined politics very late. I was fortunate to work in the area of Dharampur where Rakesh Bhai is active now days. I was fortunate to spend a good period of my youth with tribal people, by doing social service. I joined politics very late and I had never thought that I would go into this direction. I was dedicated to the organization, was working for the organization and I used to tell the workers of BhartiyaJanta Party while training them. I used to tell them that Vaishnav Jan to TeneKahiye Re was written by Narsingh Mehta 400 years ago. Today, all the political leaders, all the representatives of people should do one thing, Vaishnav Jan to TeneKahiye Re Jo Peer Parayi Jane Re, they should remove the words Vaishnav Janand say LokPratinidhi To Tene Re Kahiye Re Je Peer Parayi Jane Re.You see, what kind of people’s representative is needed in India, what kind of public servant is needed, you put yourself in every line of this devotional song - Vaishnav Jan– for a moment, you will not require any guidance from anybody else. You will clearly come to know about the destination, there will be no confusion. You can associate yourself with every single word of that song, I’ll not explain it here due to paucity of time, but that power is there in that song.
Brothers and sisters, we knowwhen to use venerated Bapu’s name when it is opportune, we have seen thisthing for years; and we are also familiar with the habit of forgetting his name when it is expedient. Today, when I’ve come to Sabarmati Ashram, the perseverance of Shrimad Rajchandra Ji, remembering him, we have been remembering every single thing of his teachings, and at a time when we are celebrating the centenary year of Sabarmati Ashram, I’d like to discuss something serious with my countrymen. There cannot be any place more sacred than this to discuss this thing when it is 150 years of Shrimad Rajchandra Ji, when it is centenary year of Sabarmati Ashram, when in 2019 we are going to celebrate 150 years of Gandhi Ji, there cannot be a better opportunity to discuss my inner feelings. I’d like to express my pain and anger over the current atmosphere of the country. The country that believes in feeding the ants, the country that cares to feed the street dogs, the country that has a tradition of feeding fishes by visiting river banks and ponds every morning, the country that has this kind of value system, this kind of character, the country in which a great soul like Mahatma Gandhi had taught the lesson of non-violence, what has happened to that country? What has happened to us if a hospital fails to save a patient, if the operation fails or medicines don’t work and if the patient dies then the relatives of the patient kill the doctors, they burn down the hospital. Is it my country? Is this the country of venerated Bapu? What have we been doing? And these are the things that are encouraged. Destiny is destiny. If two vehicles collide anywhere, unfortunately someone dies or someone gets injured and a crowd gathers even if it doesn’t know the victims and they burn down the vehicle. Is it my country?
Nobody can surpass Mahatma Gandhi and Vinoba Bhave for protecting the cows, in devotion to cows. If you want to serve cows, want to protect cows then Gandhi Ji and Vinoba Bhave have already shown us a good path. And the country will have to follow that path. And the country’s interest lies in that only. Vinoba Ji sacrificed his entire life for the protection of cows. I was fortunate that once I visited Vardha to see Vinoba Ji. I met him, offered my respect and I sat down there. Vinoba Ji was very eloquent person. I sat down there, introduced myself, I was looking at him and he told me to die, told me to die. I was surprised that Vinoba Ji asked me to die. I sat there silently and then he politely said – die for the cow, die for the mother cow. You can imagine that Vinoba Ji fought till the end of his life against the government of that time for cow protection, he sat on hunger strikes for protection of cows, for devotion to cows. India’s constitution also informs us about the importance of cow protection. But do we have a right to kill any person for this? Is this the devotion to cows? Is this the cow protection? It can’t be the path shown by venerated Bapu. This is not the message from the life of Vinoba Bhave. And therefore at a time when we are celebrating centenary year of Sabarmati Ashram, celebrating 150 years of venerated Shrimad Rajchandra Ji, then it’s in the heart and mind of every Indian, these are our fundamental values, this is our fundamental tradition – non violence.It has been our way of life. How are we losing our control, we are killing doctors, we are killing drivers if something happens by chance. We’re killing humans in the name of cow.
I still remember one event from my childhood. It’s a true event of my life. And perhaps it is for the first time that I’m going to share this. Earlier I had a habit of writing, when I used to write, and even then I had thought that I’d write on this topic, however, I could not do that. However, today I strongly feel that this is such a holy place, it’s very natural that the inner feelings will come out at such a holy place.
I was a kid. In my village our house was located in a narrow lane. Houses were built adjacent to each other as was the case during the earlier period. Very close to our house, on the other side, there used to live a family who used to work as a mason;it was like working as a labourer. There was no child in that family, even after several years of their marriage there was no kid in the family. There was a feeling of unease in the family due to this reason. They were very religious people. A child was born in their family at very late stage. And the child was growing up. You see, that was very narrow lane where we used to live. Even the cows had become used to some discipline. People used to offer them bread when cows used to pass through nearby their houses. There was a cow that used to visit our area and every family used to offer a bread to that cow. The family, in which the child was born, it also used to offer bread to the cow. Once there wasa sudden disturbance and commotion, perhaps some kids had burst firecrackers, today, I don’t clearly remember what had happened actually but that cow got agitated and started running. And, what happened, the kid that would have been hardly three, four or five years old also started running with her. He wasn’t in a position to decide which way to go and by sheer chance he was crushed under that cow’s feet. The only child that was born in that family after several years died after being crushed under the cow’s foots. You can imagine the situation of the family. It was very tragic days for them. However, I cannot forget what happened from the next day onward. The cow was standing up in front of their door. She did not accept any bread from any family. Even she did not eat bread offered by that bereaved family. The cow continued to shed tears for a day, two days, for five days and the cow refused to drink or eat anything. On the one hand there was the family that had the bereavement of the death of their only child. The entire locality was sad. Entire village was bereaved due to one family. But the cow was immersed in her compunction. She did not eat or drink for days, tears in her eyes also dried. The entire locality, even the family members tried very hard but that cow did not move from her determination. That cow gave up her life due to the pain that the child was crushed under her foots. During my childhood, I have seen a cow sacrificing her life due to the death of a child. That scene is still alive in my mind. Today, when I hear that someone is being killed in the name of cow. The law will take its course to decide whether that person was innocent or guilty. No one has the right to take the law in his own hand.
When we are celebrating the centenary year of Sabarmati Ashram, when we have the example of Gandhi Ji and Vinoba Ji whose lives were dedicated to cow protection, I’d like to urge my country that violence is not the solution for our problems. It’s not the fault of the doctor who was serving your family member but could not save the life of that person. However, even if you want to lodge a complaint then there is a legal system. It happens by chance, if an innocent life is being lost, it happens by chance. Therefore, in this land of Gandhi Ji, it’s every body’s duty to lead a balanced life. When we share the burden of others’ responsibilities only then we can make our country as was dreamed of by venerated Bapu. India is completing 75 years of its independence in 2022. Those great souls that sacrificed their lives for India’s freedom, who spent their youth in prison, some of them spent their life timein the cellular jail in Andaman and Nicobar, some were taken to gallows, some continued to fight throughout their life, they all have one dream, the dream to see the independence of the country, to see a prosperous country, to see the welfare of the poorest of the poor people of this country.
We have been completing 75 years of our independence in 2022, we have five years with us. If 1.25 billion people of our country determine that by 2022 we want to take India to this place; that we want to realize the dreams of our freedom fighters.
The soil of Sabarmati Ashram, where the dream of an independent India was conceived, the country was roped in, where it was accepted to suffer hardships to realize those dreams, the land where every kind of non-violent means was used to get justice, the path of civil disobedience was adopted. We are completing 75 years of our independence in 2022. It’s the time to take a vow, to do something, to do something new, to dedicate our lives; it’s time to dedicate invaluable five years of our lives, to give our time till 2022. India moves forward by 1.25 billion steps if every Indian moves a step forward. We should forward with these dreams.
Shrimad Rajchandra Ji, who showed the path for such a great spiritual awakening, who showed the way for doing one’s duty, who showed the path of wisdom, who showed the way for internal awakening; and venerated Bapu who followed the path shown by Shrimad Rajchandra Ji in his life, demonstrated its successful implementation in his life; I was fortunate to join you people, I was fortunate to meet so many people from India and abroad on the occasion to remember both the great souls together. I got the opportunity to meet Rakesh Ji, I consider that I’m very fortunate. Thank you very much.

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address at Inauguration of Sabarmati Ashram Centenary Celebrations in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
29 JUN 2017 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व भर से और विशाल संख्या में पधारे मेरे प्यारे भाईयों और बहनों,
इतिहास भूला देने की कितनी बडी कीमत चुकानी पड़ती है, क्या कुछ खोना पड़ता है? क्या कुछ गवाना पडता है? अगर इस बात को समझना है, मैं समझता हूं कि श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी के व्यक्तित्व से, हम बहुत भली भांति समझ सकते हैं कि उनको भुलाकर हमने कितना गंवाया है क्या कुछ खोया है और आज यह बहुत ही सुभव योग है कि श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी, पूज्य बापू उनको कविश्री के रूप में भी संबोधित करते थे। उनके 150 वर्ष और जिस तपोभूमि से सदियों की गुलामी के बाद भारत की अंतर चेतना को जगाने का एक पवित्र कार्य हुआ, वो साबरमति आश्रम का शताब्दी पर्व है।
2017 का साल अनेक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है, यही वर्ष था जब देश में पहला सत्याग्रह का बिगुल बजा। चंपारण की धरती पर और उसका भी यह शताब्दी का वर्ष है। पूज्य बापू 1915 में भारत वापिस आए थे अफ्रीका से और 2015 में जब उनका शताब्दी का वर्ष था तो भारत सरकार ने पूज्य बापू के भारत आगमन की उस शताब्दी को भी इसी गुजरात में, गांधीनगर में, महात्मा मंदिर में, दुनिया भर के प्रवासी भारतीयों को बुलाकर के उस अवसर को मनाने का प्रयास किया है।
आज के इस कार्यक्रम से देश के बहुत लोगों को जो गांधी से जुडे हैं, जो गांधी के अभ्यासु हैं उनके लिए श्रीमद राज चन्द्र का नाम परिचित है। लेकिन एक पूरी पीढी है जिनके लिए श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी का नाम नया है। दोष हम लोगों का है कि हमें इन महापुरूषों को पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी याद रखते रहना चाहिए लेकिन हम कुछ न कुछ ऐसे गलत रास्ते पर चल दिए कि हमने उन्हें भुला दिया। इस सरकार की कोशिश है कि इस महान राष्ट्र के महान सपुतों का, महान परंपराओं का, महान इतिहास का निरंतर स्मरण बनता रहे, इतिहास की जड़ों से हम जुड़ें रहें और नए इतिहास रचने के लिए पराक्रम के लिए तैयार रहे, इस मकसद से हमें आगे चलना है।
साबरमती आश्रम की शताब्दी कभी-कभी मुझे लगता है कि विश्व को जिस रूप में गांधी से परिचित करवाने की जरूरत है, आग के समुद्र से गुजर रही मानवता को गांधी से संबल मिल सकता है, राह मिल सकती है। लेकिन हम उसको नहीं कर पाए। अभी भी समय है, वर्ना मेरा तो मन करता है, मैं नहीं जानता हूं, सारी इच्छाएं पूरी होती हैं कहां होता है? लेकिन इच्छाएं करना भी थोड़े ही बुरा होता है। कभी-कभी मन करता है कि United Nations जिसका निर्माण शांति के लिए हुआ है। प्रथम और दूसरे विश्व युद्ध की कोख से ये विचार फायदा हुआ जिसने संस्था का रूप लिया। अगर हमने गांधी को विश्व की शांति के लिए एक मसीहा के रूप में जन-मन तक स्थिर करने में सफलता पाई होती तो United Nations का General Secretary जो भी बनता वो बनने के बाद सबसे पहले साबरमती आश्रम आता कुछ पल हृदय कुंज में बिताता और विश्व शांति United Nations की उस धरती से क्या काम कर रहा है उसकी प्रेरणा साबरमती के तट से बापू की तपोभूमि से लेकर के जाता। लेकिन मेरी आत्मा कहती है कि आज नहीं तो कल, कभी न कभी ये होगा। हमारे देश को हमने उस रूप में देखना चाहिए। उस सामर्थ्य का अनुभव करना चाहिए और विश्व को इस विशालता के साथ जोड़ने का अविरत प्रयास करते रहना चाहिए।
श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी, जैसा गुरूदेव राकेश जी कह रहे थे कि महात्मा गांधी को दुनिया की बड़ी बड़ी हस्तियां मिलने आती थी। आजादी के लिए वो दुनिया के बड़े-बड़ें लोगों से वो बात किया करते थे। लंबे-चौड़े, छह-साढ़े छह फुट उचांईयों वाले चिकनी चपटी गोरी चमड़ी वाले, लेकिन दुनिया का कोई व्यक्तित्व गांधी को प्रभावित नहीं कर पाया। और एक श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी, दुबला-पतला, वो भी एक व्यापारी, दुकान पर बैठकर के खरीद-बिक्रि करने वाला सामान्य जीवन और सामान्य व्यक्तित्व, और गांधी में और श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी की उम्र में ज्यादा फर्क नहीं था, ढाई वर्ष का सिर्फ फर्क था, उसके बावजूद भी श्रीमद राजचन्द्र की के व्यक्तिव की वो कौन सी विशालता होगी, वो कौन सी गहराई होगी, वो कौन सी ताकत होगी कि जिसने पूरे के पूरे गांधी को अपने में समेट लिया था।
मेरा यह सौभाग्य रहा, मैं बवानिया गया था जहां श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी का जन्म हुआ, उनके पूर्वजों की जगह हैं और मै उनके परिवारजनों का आभारी हूं कि जिस प्रकार से स्थान को संभाला है। वहां से जाने के बाद मैने शिक्षकों से कहा था कि जब भी आप सौराष्ट्र में कहीं यात्रा के लिए जाते हैं तो कुछ पल बवानिया जरूर जाईए। हम मंदिर जाते हैं, एक अलग प्रकार के Vibrations आते हैं, एक अलग प्रकार की अनुभूति आती है। जो मैने अनुभव किया था, मैं मानता हूं आपको भी वही अनुभव होगा। श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी के लिए जो स्थान बवानिया में बना हुआ है, मंदिर नहीं है, एक स्थान है लेकिन अंदर जाते ही आपको एक आध्यात्मिक चेतना की Vibrations की अनुभूति होगी।
हमारे देश में Phd अनेक विषयों पर होती थीं, अनेक महापुरूषों की कविताओं के गद्य-पद्य रचनाओं पर Phd होती है। लेकिन मैं चाहूंगा कि श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी जब 150 वर्ष मना रहे हैं तब विशेषकर गुजरात की युनिवर्सिटी और देश की युनिवर्सिटी भी श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी की जो लेखनी है उनके कथन हैं, क्यों न उस पर पीएचडी करे? गांधी जी के जीवन पर उनके सारे कार्यकलाप का हर पल श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी के जो पत्र हैं उन पत्रों का कैसा प्रभाव है। और देखिए गांधी जी विशेषता उम्र में फर्क नहीं था, जैन परंपरा में पले हुए थे श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी, उसके बावजूद भी गांधी जी की भी सरलता देखिए, वर्ना कभी-कभी मनुष्य का एक वो बैरिस्टर थे। अफ्रीका में सफल आंदोलन करके आए थे। भारत में बड़े-बड़े नेता उनको मिलने आते थे। उन्होंने अपना स्थान बना लिया था उसके बावजूद भी आयु में कोई फर्क न होने के बाद भी वो अपने अपने बराबरी के व्यक्ति को वो सामान्य जीवन जीने वाले व्यक्ति अपने अंतर-मन के सारे सवाल लिखकर के उनको पूछा करते थे और श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी बिना संकोच आध्यात्मिक जीवन चेतना और अधिष्ठान समेत पूरे ज्ञान का संपुट पूज्य बापू को पत्र के द्वारा पहुंचा देते थे। हम पूज्यु बापू और श्रीमद राजचन्द्र के उन पत्रों को देखें तो उस कालखंड का पता चलता है। गांधी की मनः स्थिति का पता चलता था और इतने बड़े आजादी के आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने वाला व्यक्ति भी अपने अंतर-मन की चिंता कितनी करता था, उसको संभालने के लिए क्या करना चाहिए यह श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी से पूछते थे।
हमारी नई पीढ़ी को कुछ पता नहीं, और इसलिए इस वर्ष जब साबरमती आश्रम में शताब्दी वर्ष मना रहे हैं तब, देशभर से जो student tuarist के रूप में गुजरात आते हैं। मैं उन शिक्षकों को भी कहूंगा कि आप सबकुछ देखिए लेकिन कुछ पल उन बच्चों को साबरमती आश्रम में बिताने के लिए प्रेरित कीजिए। बवानिया जाकर दिखाईए कि कैसे महापुरूष हमारे देश में, इन्हीं दिनों में पैदा हुए हैं। ये कोई ऋषियों-मुनियों के युग की बात नहीं है। मैं गुरूदेव राकेश जी का जितना अभिनंदन करूं उतना कम हैं, जो ज्ञानमार्गी भी है और कर्ममार्गी भी हैं। उनके विचारों का पिंड श्रीमान लाल चन्द्र जी की प्रेरणा से भरा हुआ है और उनका जीवन उन आदर्शो की पूर्ति के लिए कर्म योग के अंदर दूर सुदुर जंगलों में रहने वाले लोगों की सेवा में खपा हुआ है। और मैने देखा है कि विश्व भर में एक बहुत बड़ा समूह है जो टीवी पर उनके जो व्याख्यान सुनने को मिलते हैं लगातार सुनने वाला एक बहुत बड़ा वर्ग है।
अभी मैं नीरदलैंड से आया, परसों में नीदरलैंड में था। दो चीजें मेरे लिए बड़ी ही नई थी मेरी जानकारी के लिए। भारत में जितने मार्ग महात्मा गांधी के नाम पर है उसके बाद दुनिया में सबसे अधिक मार्ग के नाम गांधी पर किसी के होंगे तो वो नीदरलैंड के है। मेरे लिए यह नया अनुभव, नई जानकारी है। दूसरा वहां सुरीनाम के लोग आकर के बसे हुए हैं, बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में वो Dutch Citizen हैं। भारत का भी IT profession से जुड़ा हुआ एक बहुत बड़ा युवा पीढ़ी वहां गई है। लेकिन कम से कम एक dozen लोग मुझे मिलकर के पकड़कर के खींचकर कहते थे कि परसों आप राकेश जी को मिलने वाले हो ना! और एक बात और करते थे, वो कहते थे कि राकेश जी वाले आपके साथ वाले फोटो ज़रा भेज देना। ये बाते सहज नहीं है जी, यह बाते अपने आप में एक बहुत बड़ा सामर्थ्य रखती है। जब हम पुज्य बापू का स्मरण करते हैं, साबरमती आश्रम का स्मरण करते हैं। 12 साल यहां तपस्या की है और पुज्य बापू की संकल्प शक्ति देखिए कि मैं बेमौत मरूंगा लेकिन आजादी के बिन लौटूंगा नहीं। कितनी बड़ी संकल्प शक्ति होगी जब उन्होंने साबरमती आश्रम को छोड़कर के निकले। 12 वर्ष की वो तपस्या जो साबरमती के आश्रम में हुई है उस तपस्या का सामर्थ्य कितना था कि महात्मा गांधी संकल्प के साथ निकले, आत्म विश्वास कितना था कि इसी शरीर के रहते हुए मैं अंग्रेजों को यहां से निकालकर रहूंगा, हिंदुस्तान को आज़ाद करके रहूंगा।
2019 में हम पूज्य बापू के 150 वर्ष मनाएंगे। ऐसे ही मनाएंगे क्या? जी नहीं, पूज्य बापू के 150 साल ऐसे ही मनाने का, किसी हिंदुस्तानी को हक नहीं है। पूज्य बापू के 150 साल मनाना मतलब गांधी की तरह कोई संकल्प लेकर के 150वीं जयंती तक उसको पूरा करके रहना और यह हर हिंदुस्तानी…। अप्रतीम संकल्प शक्ति के धनी थे वो। हमारे भीतर भी वो संकल्प शक्ति हो जिस संकल्प शक्ति को लेकर के हम भी निकल पड़े आज से और जब गांधी के 150 मनाएंगे तब हम इसको परिपूर्ण करके रहेंगें ये हर हिंदुस्तानी के दिल में… । साबरमती आश्रम आजादी के आंदोलन का कलेवर जहां तैयार हुआ, पिंड तैयार हुआ वहां से ये करते हुए आजाद हिंदुस्तान पूज्य बापू के सपनों का हिंदुस्तान बनाने के लिए हम भी कुछ जिम्मेवारी निभा सकते हैं।
साबरमती आश्रम की उनकी जितनी घटनाएं है उन घटनाओं में कहीं न कहीं स्वच्छता की चर्चा पूरे साल, प्रतिदिन रही है। स्वच्छता में वह Compromise नहीं करते थे। यह स्वच्छता का अभियान 2019 तक हर हिंदुस्तानी का स्वभाव बनना चाहिए। स्वच्छता हमारे रगों में, हमारे जहन में, हमारे विचार में, हमारे आचार में स्वच्छता का परम स्थान होना चाहिए और इससे बड़ी पूज्य बापू को कोई श्रद्धांजलि नहीं हो सकती है। स्वंय बापू कहते थे कि आजादी और स्वच्छता दोनों में से मेरी पहली पसंद स्वच्छता रहेगी। आजादी से भी ज्यादा महत्व गंदगी से मुक्ति का हिंदुस्तान, यह बापू का सपना था। आजादी के 70 साल हो चुके हैं, 2019 में 150वीं जयंती मना रहे हैं हम क्यों न उसके लिए करें।
पूज्य बापू को वैष्णव जनतो तेने रे कहिए बहुत प्रिय था, अभी भी हम लोगों ने सुना। इस देश के हर कोने में वैष्णव जनतो तेने रे कहिए हर विद्यार्थी को मालूम है, हर नागरिक को पता है, सबको पता है कि गांधी जी को प्रिय है। और इसकी ताकत देखिए, इसकी सहजता देखिए, आप 100 लोगों को पूछिए, 100 में से 90 लोग कहेंगे वैष्णव जनतो तेने रे कहिए। 100 में से 90 लोग कहेंगे, हिंदुस्तान के किसी भी कोने में जाकर देख लीजिए। फिर उनको दूसरा सवाल कहिए कि किस किस भाषा में है। मैं दावे से कहता हूं कि 10 लोग नहीं बता पाएंगे कि यह किस भाषा है? क्योंकि यह इस उंचाई से हमारे भीतर रम गया है कि भाषा के भेद खत्म हो चुके हैं। वैष्णव जन हमें अपना लगने लगा। यह सिद्धि होती है कि बाकी कोई भेद रेखा सामने नहीं आती है, लिप्त हो जाते हैं।
मैं राजनीति में बहुत देर से आया हूँ। इन दिनों राकेश भाई जहां काम करते हैं उस धरम पुर इलाके में कभी मुझे काम करने का सौभाग्य मिलता था। जवानी का लंबा समय आदिवासियों के बीच बिताने का मौका मिला मुझे, सामाजिक सेवा करते-करते। राजनीति में बड़ी देर से आया था और आया था तब भी इस पटरी पर कभी जाउंगा यह कभी सोचा नहीं था। मैं संगठन के लिए समर्पित था, संगठन के लिए काम करता था और तब में भारतीय जनता पार्टी के कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित करते समय एक बात बताता था। मैं कहता था वैष्णव जनतो तेने रे कहिए 400 साल पहले नरसिंह मेहता ने लिखा है। आज जितने भी Political Leaders है, जितने भी जनप्रतिनिधि है एक काम करे, वैष्णव जनतो तेने रे कहिए जे पीड़ पराई जाणे रे, यहां पर वैष्णव जन शब्द निकालकर लोक प्रतिनिधि तो तेने रे कहिए जे पीण पराई जाणे रे। आप देखिए, हिंदुस्तान में लोकप्रतिनिधि कैसा होना चाहिए, जनसेवक, जननायक कैसा होना चाहिए वैष्णव जन की हर पंक्ति में आप पल भर के लिए अपने आप को बिठाकर के देखिए, आप देखिए आपको किसी से मार्ग-दर्शन की जरूररत नहीं पड़ेगी। कहां जाना है उसका रास्ता साफ मिल जाएगा, कोई उलझन नहीं रहेगी। एक-एक शब्द के साथ जोड़कर के देख लेना, समय के आभाव में मैं उसका विस्तार नहीं कर रहा हूं, लेकिन ये सामर्थ्य उसमें है।
भाईयो, बहनों, जरूरत पड़ने पर पूज्य बापू का नाम लेना यह तो हमने बहुत सालों से देखा है और कब बापू को भुला देना यह चतुराई भी हमने भलि-भांति देखी है। आज जब मैं साबरमती आश्रम में आया हूँ, श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी की तपस्या, उनका ध्यान, उनके समानुभव से निकली हुई एक-एक बात उसका जब हम स्मरण कर रहे हैं तब, साबरमति आश्रम की शताब्दी मना रहे हैं तब, मैं देशवासियों से एक विषय पर गंभीरता से कुछ बात आज करना चाहता हूँ। इससे बड़ा कोई पवित्र स्थान नहीं हो सकता है एक बताने के लिए, श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी के 150 साल हों साबरमती आश्रम की शताब्दी हो, 2019 में गांधी के 150 मनाने का तैयारी हो, इससे उत्तम अवसर मेरे मन की बात करने के लिए शायद कोई नहीं हो सकता है। मैं देश के वर्तमान माहौल की ओर अपनी पीड़ा और नाराजगी व्यक्त करना चाहता हूँ। जो देश चींटी को भी खिलाने में विश्वास करता है, जो देश मौहल्ले में दौड़ते, घूमते-फिरते कुत्तों को भी कुछ न कुछ खिलाने के लिए सोचता है, जो देश सुबह उठकर नदी तालाब के तट पर जाकर के मछलियों को खिलाने के लिए परंपरा रखता है, जिस देश के ये संस्कार हो, चरित्र हो, जिस देश में महात्मा गांधी जैसे महापुरूष ने अहिंसा का पाठ पढ़ाया हो, क्या हो गया है हमें कि अस्पताल में कोई Patient बचा न पाए हम? Operation विफल हो जाए, दवाई कारगर न हो और Patient की मृत्यु हो जाए और अचानक परिवारजन अस्पताल को आग लगा दे, डॉक्टरों को मार दें। क्या ये मेरा देश है? क्या ये पूज्य बापू का देश है? हम क्या कर रहे हैं और इसी चीज़ों को बढ़ावा मिल रहा हैं। अकस्मात अकस्मात होता है। कहीं दो Vehicle टकरा गए, दुर्भाग्य से किसी एक की मौत हो गई, किसी को चोट लग गई, न जान न पहचान लोग इकट्ठे हो जाते हैं। गाड़ियां जला देते हैं। क्या ये मेरा देश है?
गाय की रक्षा, गऊ की भक्ति महात्मा गांधी और विनोबा भावे से बढकर कोई हो नहीं सकता है। अगर गाय की भक्ति करनी है, गाय की रक्षा करनी है तो गांधी जी और विनोबा भावे जी ने हमें उत्तम राह दिखाई। उसी रास्ते पर देश को चलना ही पड़ेगा। उसी में देश का कल्याण है। विनोबा जी जीवन भर गऊ रक्षा के लिए अपने आप को आहुत करते रहे। मेरा सौभाग्य था मैं एक बार वर्धा गया, विनोबा जी के दर्शन के लिए। मैं उनसे मिला, प्रणाम किया, बैठा। विनोबा जी शब्दों की बड़ी ताकत रखते थे। मैं बैठा, परिचय हुआ, मैं बैठा सामने देख रहा था। वे मुझे कह रहे कि मर जाओ, मर जाओ। मैं हैरान था कि विनोबा जी कह रहे हैं मर जाओ-मर जाओ। मैं चुपचाप बैठा रहा। फिर धीरे से कहे गाय के लिए, गाय माता के लिए। आप कल्पना कर सकतें हैं कि विनोबा जी उस समय की सरकार के खिलाफ जीवन के अंत तक वो लड़ते रहे, अनेक बार अनशन किये गौरक्षा के लिए किए, गौभक्ति के लिए किए। भारत का संविधान भी हमें उसका महात्मय समझाता है लेकिन, क्या किसी इंसान को मारने का हम मिल जाता है? क्या ये गौभक्ति है, क्या ये गौरक्षा है? पूज्य बापु का रास्ता ये नहीं हो सकता। विनोबा भावे का जीवन हमें ये सन्देश नहीं देता है। और इसलिए साबरमती आश्रम की शताब्दी पर्व पर और पूज्य श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी का 150वां जन्मवर्ष मनाने तब, हर हिंदुस्तानी के दिलो-दिमाग में, ये हमारे मूलभूत संस्कार हैं, हमारे मूलभूत पंरपरा है - अहिंसा। ये हम लोगों का जीवन धर्म रहा है। हम कैसे आपा खो रहे हैं। डॉक्टरों को मार रहे हैं। अकस्मात हो जाए ड्राइवरों को मार रहे हैं। गाय के नाम पर इंसानों को मार रहे हैं।
मुझे बचपन की एक घटना याद है। सत्य घटना है मेरे जीवन की ।और पहली बार मैं शायद आज उस बात को कह रहा हूँ। एक समय था जब मुझे लिखने की आदत हुआ करती थी, मैं लिखता था, तब मेरे मन में था कि मैं उस विषय पर लिखूंगा, लेकिन मैं नहीं लिख पाया। लेकिन आज मेरा मन करता है, एक ऐसी पवित्र जगह है, जिस पवित्र जगह से मन के भीतर की सच्चाई का प्रकट होना बहुत स्वभाविक है।
मैं बालक था। मेरे गांव में मेरा घर एक ऐसी छोटी सी सांकड़ी सी गलियारी में है। तो वहां पर बिलकुल पुराने जमाने के जैसे गांव रहते हैं, सटे हुए घर हैं। हमारे घर के ही नजदीक में सामने की तरफ एक परिवार था, जो ईमारत में कड़ियां का काम करता था। Messon का काम करता था। एक प्रकार से मजदूरी जैसा काम था। उस परिवार में संतान नहीं था। उनकी शादी के कई वर्ष हो गए लेकिन उनको संतान नहीं था। परिवार में भी एक तनाव रहता था कि उनके घर में संतान नहीं है। वो बडी धार्मिक प्रवृत्ति के व्यक्ति थे। बहुत बड़ी उम्र में उनके यहां एक संतान का जन्म हुआ। वो संतान बड़ा हो रहा था। अब छोटी सांकड़ी गली थी। सुबह-सुबह गाय को भी एक discipline की आदत होती है। गाय घरों के पास से गुजरती है तो घर वाले रोटी खिलाते हैं। तो एक गाय थी जिसका हमारे मुहल्ले से आना और हर परिवार के लोग बाहर निकलकर उसको एक रोटी खिलाते थे। जिनके घर में संतान जन्म हुआ था, वो भी रोटी खिलाते थे। एक बार अचानक हड़कंप हो गई, शायद कुछ बच्चों ने पटाखे फोड़ दिए थे, क्या हुआ वो घटना अब मुझे पूरी याद नहीं रही। लेकिन वो गाय हड़बड़ा गई और दौड़ते-दौड़ते स्थिति यह बनी, वो जो बच्चा उनका मुश्किल से 3, 4 या 5 साल का होगा, वो भी दौड़ने लग गया। उसको समझ नहीं आया कि इधर दौडू या उधर दौड़ू और जाने अंजाने में वो गया के पैर के नीचे आ गया। इतने सालों में परिवार में एक बच्चा पैदा हुआ था और गाय के पैर के नीचे आने से उसकी मृत्यु हो गई। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि उस परिवार का माहौल क्या होगा? बड़े दुख के दिन थे लेकिन दूसरे दिन सुबह से..ये दृश्य मैं भूल नहीं सकता हूँ, दूसरे दिन सुबह से ही वो गाय उनके घर के सामने आकर खड़ी हो गई। किसी भी घर के सामने जाकर रोटी नहीं खाई। वो परिवार भी उसे रोटी खिलाता था, नहीं खाई। गाय के आंसु कभी नहीं रूके। 1 दिन, 2 दिन, 5 दिन गाय न खाना खा रही है , गाय न पानी पी रही है। एक तरफ परिवार को एकलौते संतान की मृत्यु का शोक था। पूरे मौहल्ले में दुख का वातावरण था। गांव में एक परिवार का मातम होता है। लेकिन गाय पश्चाताप में डूबी हुई थी। कई दिनों तक उसने कुछ नहीं खाया, कुछ नहीं पिया। उसकी आंख के आंसु सूख गए। सारे मुहल्ले के लोग, उस परिवार के लोग भी लाख कोशिश करते रहे लेकिन गाय ने अपना संकल्प नहीं छोड़ा और उस संतान, बालक की मृत्यु उसके पैर के नीचे हुई है, इस पीड़ा से मात्र, उस गाय ने अपना शरीर छोड़ दिया। एक बालक की मृत्यु के पश्चाताप में गाय को बलिदान देते हुए मैने बचपन में देखा है। वो दृश्य आज भी मेरे सामने जिंदा है। आज जब मैं सुनता हूं कि गाय के नाम पर किसी की हत्या की जाए, वो निर्दोष है कि गुनहगार है वो कानून कानून का काम करेगा, इसांन को कानून हाथ में लेने का हक नहीं है।
साबरमती आश्रम की शताब्दी मनाते हो, गांधी जी और विनोबा जी जैसे गाय के लिए समर्पित जीवन हमारे सामने दृष्टांत हो, मैं देशवासियों से आग्रह करूंगा कि हिंसा समस्याओं का समाधान नहीं है। उस डॉक्टर का कोई दोष नहीं है, जो आपके परिवार जन की सेवा कर रहा था, लेकिन आपके परिवारजन को बचा नहीं पाया। और फिर भी आपको शिकायत हो तो कानूनी व्यवस्था है। अकस्मात हो जाता है, किसी निर्दोष की ज़िंदगी जाती है वो अकस्मात है। और इसलिए गांधी की इस धरती में हर किसी का दायित्व है एक संतुलित जीवन जीने का। हर किसी की जिम्मेवारियों को अपनी जिम्मेवारियों के साथ जोड़ लीजिए और तब जाकर के हम पुज्य बापू के सपनों का देश बना सकते हैं। 2022 में भारत की आजादी के 75 साल हो रहे हैं। जिन महापुरूषों ने आजादी के लिए बलिदान दिया, जवानी जेलों में काट दी, कुछ कालापानी में जिंदगी गुजारते रहे, कुछ फांसी के तख्त पर चढ़ गए, कुछ जीवन भर लड़ते रहे उन सबका सपना था कि देश को आजाद, देश को समृद्ध, देश के गरीब से गरीब के कल्याण की ओर देखने का। 2022 में आजादी के 75 साल हो रहे हैं, 5 साल हमारे पास हैं, सवा सौ करोड़ देशवासी अगर संकल्प कर ले कि 2022 में हमें हिंदुस्तान को यहां ले जाना है जो हमारे आजादी के दिवानों के सपने थे, उसे पूरा करने के लिए ले जाना है। जिस साबरमती के आश्रम की धरती से आजद हिंदुस्तान के सपनो को संजोया गया था, राष्ट्र को पिरोया गया था, सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए आहुति को स्वीकार किया गया था, न्याय लड़ने के लिए हर प्रकार के अहिंसक शस्त्रों का इस्तेमाल किया गया था, सत्याग्रह का मार्ग अपनाया गया था। 2022 आजादी के 75 साल हो रहे हैं। संकल्प का, कर्म का, नया करने का, जीवन को लगा देने का, 5 साल जिंदगी का बहुमुल्य समय 2022 हम हर हिंदुस्तानी 125 करोड़ देशवासी एक कदम अगर आगे चलते हैं तो हिंदुस्तान 125 करोड़ कदम आगे चलता है। इन सपनों को लेकर के चलें।
श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी जिन्होनें इतनी बड़ी आध्यात्मिक चेतना, कर्म मार्ग, ज्ञान मार्ग, अंतः चेतना को जगाने का रास्ता दिखाया। पूज्य बापू जिन्होंने श्रीमद राजचन्द्र जी की बात को जीकर के प्रयोग सफल करके दिखाया है, ऐसे दोनों महापुरूषों को एक साथ स्मरण करने के इस अवसर पर, मैं फिर एक बार...मुझे आप सबके बीच आने का अवसर मिला, इतनी बड़ी तादात में देश और दुनिया से आए लोगां का उनके दर्शन का सौभाग्य मिला। राकेश जी से मिलने का अवसर मिला। मैं अपना अहो भाग्य मानता हूं, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।