Ministry of Railways
Steps taken by Indian Railways for Safety and Security of Women Passengers
28 JUL 2017 7:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Steps taken by Indian Railways for safety and security of passengers including women passengers in trains:
1.On vulnerable and identified routes/ sections, 2500 trains (on an average) are escorted by Railway Protection Force daily, in addition to 2200 trains escorted by Government Railway Police of different States daily.
2.Security Help Line number 182 is made operational over Indian Railways for security related assistance to passengers in distress.
3.The train escorting parties have been briefed to keep extra vigil on the ladies coaches en-route and at halting stations.
4.Regular drives are conducted to prevent entry of male passengers in compartments reserved for ladies, and if found, they are prosecuted under the provisions of Railways Act.
5.Surveillance is kept through CCTV cameras, provided at about 344 stations over Indian Railways, to ensure safety and security of passengers.
6.The ladies special trains running in Metropolitan cities are being escorted by lady RPF constables.
7.The ladies compartments in sub-urban trains running in metropolitan cities are being escorted by RPF and GRP. Staff deployment is made during late night and early morning in such trains to ensure proper security to the lady passengers.
8.RPF holds regular coordination meetings with State Police at all levels to ensure proper registration and investigation of crime by GRP.
This Press Release is based on the information given by the Minister of State for Railways Shri Rajen Gohain in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 28.07.2017 (Friday).

रेल मंत्रालय
महिला यात्रियों की हिफाजत और सुरक्षा के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की ओर से उठाए गए कदम
28 JUL 2017 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
रेलगाडि़यों में यात्रियों सहित महिला यात्रियों की हिफाजत और सुरक्षा के लिए भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा उठाए गए कदम :
1. असुरक्षित और चिन्हित मार्गों/खंडों पर 2500 रेलगाडि़यों (औसतन) को प्रतिदिन रेलवे संरक्षण बल द्वारा मार्ग में सुरक्षा प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अलावा विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों में प्रतिदिन 2200 ट्रेनों को जीआरपी द्वारा मार्ग में सुरक्षा दी जाती है।
2. मुसीबत में फंसे यात्रियों की सहायता के लिए भारतीय रेलवे में सुरक्षा हेल्‍पलाइन नम्‍बर 182 शुरू किया गया है।
3. रेलगाडि़यों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने वाले दस्‍तों को मार्ग और स्‍टेशनों पर गाड़ी रूकने के समय महिलाओं के डिब्‍बों में अतिरिक्‍त चौकसी बरतने को कहा गया है।
4. महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षित डिब्‍बों में पुरूषों का प्रवेश रोकने के लिए नियमित रूप से अभियान चलाए जाते हैं और यदि कोई पुरूष ऐसा करता पाया जाता है, तो रेलवे कानून के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत उसके खिलाफ कार्रवाई की जाती है।
5. यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे के लगभग 344 स्‍टेशनों पर सीसीटीवी कैमरों से निगरानी रखी जाती है।
6. महानगरों में चलाई जाने वाली महिला स्‍पेशल रेलगाडि़यों को महिला आरपीएफ कांस्‍टेबलों द्वारा मार्ग में सुरक्षा उपलब्‍ध कराई जाती है।
7. महानगरों में चलाई जाने वाली उपनगरीय रेलगाडि़यों को आरपीएफ और जीआरपी द्वारा मार्ग में सुरक्षा उपलब्‍ध कराई जाती है। ऐसी रेलगाडियों में महिला यात्रियों की उचित सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के‍ लिए देर रात और सुबह-सवेरे सुरक्षाकर्मियों की तैनाती की जाती है।
8. आरपीएफ, जीआरपी द्वारा अपराध का उचित पंजीकरण और जांच-पड़ताल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्‍य पुलिस के साथ सभी स्‍तरों पर नियमित रूप से समन्‍वय बैठकें करता है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्‍यसभा में रेल राज्‍य मंत्री श्री राजेन गोहिन ने एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्‍तर में दी।