Ministry of Culture
Centenary Anniversary of Champaran Satyagrah
31 JUL 2017 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to commemorate centenary of Champaran Satyagraha during April 2017 to April 2018. A National Implementation Committee (NIC) has been constituted under the Chairmanship of the Home Minister. Inaugural function for the commemoration was organised in Delhi on 10th April, 2017.
Development of Gandhi Circuit in Bihar is one of the projects identified for development under the Special Package for Bihar announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2015. A project for “Development of Gandhi Circuit: Bhitiharwa-Chandrahia-Turkaulia under Rural Circuit theme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme” has been sanctioned in Bihar with Central Financial Assistance of Rs. 4465.02 lakh. A sum of Rs. 893.00 lakh, as first instalment, has been released by Ministry of Tourism.
This information was given by Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge) in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
चंपारण सत्याग्रह की 100वीं वर्षगांठ
31 JUL 2017 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने अप्रैल 2017 से अप्रैल 2018 के दौरान चंपारण सत्याग्रह का शताब्दी वर्ष मनाने का निर्णय लिया है। इसके लिए गृह मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन समिति का गठन किया गया है। सत्याग्रह की याद में 10 अप्रैल, 2017 को दिल्ली में एक उद्घाटन समारोह का आयोजन हुआ था।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 2015 में बिहार के लिए विशेष पैकेज की घोषणा की थी। इसके तहत कई परियोजनाएं बनाई गईं हैं। इनमें से एक परियोजना के तहत गांधी सर्किट का विकास किया जाएगा।
"गांधी सर्किट भितिहारवा-चंद्रहिया-तुर्कलकिया" के विकास को स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें केंद्र वित्तीय सहायता के तौर पर 4465.02 लाख रुपए देगा। 893.00 लाख रुपए पहली किस्त के रूप में पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने जारी कर दिए हैं।
यह जानकारी संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. महेश शर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।