संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
ऐतिहासिक चित्रों और मूर्तियों का संरक्षण
31 JUL 2017 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातात्विक सर्वेक्षण संस्थान (एएसआई) की विज्ञान शाखा राष्ट्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों में प्राचीन और ऐतिहासिक चित्रकारी, भित्ति चित्र, दस्तावेजों, चिह्नों और मूर्तियों के संरक्षण कार्य को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। इनकी संरक्षण प्रक्रिया में आवश्यकतानुसार पारंपरिक और आधुनिक तकनीकों के संयोजन का सहारा लिया जा रहा है । स्मारकों और वस्तुओं के रासायनिक संरक्षण के लिए पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान किए गए धनराशि / व्यय / का विवरण निम्नानुसार हैं। (व्यय लाख रुपये में)
क्रमांक
वर्ष
विज्ञान शाखा द्वारा धन का आवटंन/व्यय
1
2014-15
787.65
2
2015-16
729.60
3
2016-17
635.13
यह जानकारी संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. महेश शर्मा ने लोकसभा में आज एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Preservation of Historical Paintings and Sculptures
31 JUL 2017 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Science Branch of Archeological Survey of India (ASI) is executing the preservation work of archaic and historical paintings, murals, documents, icons and sculptures in the nationally protected monuments regularly depending upon the requirements of different objects/monuments. The required preservation process is a combination of traditional and modern techniques as per the needs of particular site/artifact. The funds allocated/expenditure incurred for chemical preservation of monuments/said objects, during the last three years, are as under:
(Amount Rs. in lacs)
S.
No.
Year
Funds allocated/ expenditure incurred by Science Branch.
1.
2014-15
787.65
2.
2015-16
729.60
3.
2016-17
635.13
This information was given by Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge) in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.