Ministry of Defence
Visit of Coas to Kazakhstan & Turkmenistan
01 AUG 2017 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff will be visiting Kazakhstan & Turkmenistan from 01-06 Aug 2017 with high level military delegation. During the visit, the General alongwith delegation will be visiting important military installations and is scheduled to meet a number of high ranking dignitaries of both the nations.
During the visit to Kazakhstan from 01-03 Aug, General Bipin Rawat will meet Defence Minister, Chairman of the National Security Committee, Vice Minister of Defence and Aerospace Industry alongwith Commander-in-Chief of Land Forces of Kazakhstan. The delegation will also visit elite Air Assault Brigade and National Defence University at Astana where he shall be inaugurating the Indian Military Art Room.
The visit to Turkmenistan from 04-05 Aug assumes importance as General Bipin Rawat is the first Chief of the Army Staff of Indian Army to visit the country. During the visit, General Bipin Rawat will be meeting Minister of Defence & Secretary, National Security Council, First Deputy Minister & Chief of Gen Staff alongwith Commanders of Land, Naval, Air & Air Defence Forces of Turkmenistan. The delegation will also visit the prestigious Military Institute & Military Academy of Turkmenistan.
The visit to Kazakhstan & Turkmenistan is yet another outreach initiative to engage with our extended neighbourhood and strengthen the existing defence cooperation with the two nations.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत का कजाकिस्तान और तुर्कमेनिस्तान का दौरा
01 AUG 2017 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत एक उच्च स्तरीय सैन्य प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ 01 अगस्त,2017 से 06 अगस्त 2017 तक कजाकिस्तान और तुर्कमेनिस्तान का दौरा करेंगे। इस दौरान सेना प्रमुख महत्वपूर्ण सैन्य संस्थानो का भ्रमण करने के साथ-साथ दोनो देशो के गणमान्य व्यक्तियो से भी भेंट करेंगे।
जनरल बिपिन रावत 01 अगस्त से 03 अगस्त,2017 के अपने कजाकिस्तान दौरे में रक्षा मंत्री,राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा समिति के अध्यक्ष, रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष उद्योग के उपमंत्रियो के साथ-साथ कजाकिस्तान के सेना प्रमुखो से भी मुलाकात करेंगे। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल प्रतिष्ठित वायु आक्रमण बिग्रेड और एस्टाना स्थित राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय का दौरा भी करेगा, जहां भारतीय सैन्य कला कक्ष का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा।
जनरल बिपिन रावत 04 अगस्त से 05 अगस्त तक तुर्कमेनिस्तान का दौरा करेंगे। जनरल रावत तुर्कमेनिस्तान का दौरा करने वाले प्रथम भारतीय सेना प्रमुख हैं। इस दौरान जनरल रावत रक्षा मंत्री और रक्षा सचिव, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद के साथ साथ तुर्कमेनिस्तान की थल, वायु,नौसेना और वायु रक्षा प्रमुखो से भी भेंट करेंगे। प्रतिनिधिमंडल इसके साथ ही तुर्कमेनिस्तान की प्रतिष्ठित सैन्य संस्थान और सैन्य एकादमी का दौरा करेगा।
जनरल बिपिन रावत का कजाकिस्तान और तुर्कमेनिस्तान का ये दौरा भारत के विस्तारित पड़ोसी देशो के साथ सहयोग को सशक्त करने और दोनो देशो के बीच वर्तमान में जारी रक्षा सहयोग को ओर मजबूत करने के कार्यक्रम का अहम चरण है।