Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure takes various initiatives in the North Eastern States in the area of Public Expenditure Management; IT system of all the North East States' Treasuries except Nagaland integrated with PFMS;
Trainings organized for capacity building by the Central Project Management Unit (CPMU) of PFMS and different Ministers/Departments of Government of India in North Eastern States on PFMS;
More programs on Government E-Marketplace (GeM), Government Accounts and Finance and GST to be conducted for officers of the North Eastern States in the coming months.
01 AUG 2017 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India has been taking several initiatives in the area of Public Expenditure Management in the North Eastern States with special focus on capacity building of the State Government officials and integration of the State Treasuries with the Union Public Financial Management System (PFMS) in order to improve the efficiency and transparency of public expenditure. These initiatives were reviewed recently by Shri Ashok Lavasa, Finance Secretary & Secretary (Expenditure) in a meeting with the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Director, National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM).
Treasury Integration with PFMS
To provide the Centre and State Governments with a real time, reliable and meaningful Management Information System and an effective Decision Support System (DSS) as well as track fund flow in respect of Central Sector (CS) and Central Assistance to State Plan (CASP) schemes, the IT system of all the North East States' Treasuries (namely, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Assam, Meghalaya, Sikkim, and Tripura) except Nagaland, have been integrated with PFMS.
Capacity Building
In last six months, 15 Trainings have been organized by the Central Project Management Unit (CPMU) of PFMS and different Ministers/Departments of Government of India in North Eastern States on PFMS. These 15 trainings include one training in each State Head quarter (two in Assam) by CPMU and six (6) trainings organized by different Ministers/Department in Assam/Meghalaya. Total 739 officers/officials/Non officials have been trained in these trainings. Scheme specific training on PFMS being organized by line Ministers/Departments are also being attended by the North Eastern States.
Besides the above, the participants from North East have also been attending Treasury Integration Workshops being organized at New Delhi. State Project Management Units at Guwahati and Shillong are by now well equipped with the skill set required for providing guidance for implementation of PFMS and these SPMUs are providing and holding support to the implementing agencies on need basis.
The National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM), an autonomous body under the Department of Expenditure has take-up training of the officers from the North Eastern States as a special focus area. Government E-Marketplace (GeM) training was conducted by NIFM faculty at Guwahati, Assam for three days, from 27th to 29th June 2017, wherein 53 participants of the Government of Assam were provided practical exposure to use of GeM for procurement of Goods and Services. A one week program on Public Private Partnership (PPP) in North-Eastern States has been conducted from 10th July 2017. More programs on GeM, Government Accounts and Finance and GST are planned to be conducted for officers of the North Eastern States in the coming months.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
व्‍यय वि‍भाग ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों में सार्वजनिक व्‍यय प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में विविध कदम उठाये, नागालैंड के अतिरिक्‍त समस्‍त पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों के कोषागारों की आईटी व्‍यवस्‍था को पीएफएमएस के साथ एकीकृत किया गया,
क्षमता निर्माण के लिए पीएफएमएस की केन्‍द्रीय परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (सीपीएमयू) और भारत सरकार के विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों/विभागों की ओर से पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों में पीएफएमएस के बारे में प्रशिक्षणों का आयोजन किया गया,
आने वाले महीनों में पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों में गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्‍लेस (जीईएम), सरकारी लेखा और वि‍त्त तथा जीएसटी के बारे में और भी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जायेंगे
01 AUG 2017 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
व्‍यय वि‍भाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार सार्वजनिक वित्त के क्षेत्र में दक्षता में सुधार और पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों में सरकारी अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण और राज्‍य कोषागारों के केन्‍द्रीय सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रबंधन प्रणाली के साथ एकीकरण पर विशेष रूप से ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करते हुए सार्वजनिक व्‍यय प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में विविध कदम उठा रहा है। हाल ही में वित्तीय सचिव एवं सचिव (व्‍यय) श्री अशोक लवासा ने महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) और निदेशक, राष्‍ट्रीय वित्त प्रबंधन संस्‍थान (एनआईएफएम) के साथ बैठक में इन कदमों की समीक्षा की।
कोषागारों का पीएफएमएस के साथ एकीकरण
केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सरकारों को वास्‍तविक समय में, विश्‍वसनीय और सार्थक प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली तथा प्रभावी निर्णय सहायता व्‍यवस्‍था (डीएसएस) साथ ही साथ केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र (सीएस) के संदर्भ में वित्त के प्रवाह की निगरानी के लिए और राज्‍य योजना हेतु केन्‍द्रीय सहायता (सीएएसपी) योजनाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए, नागालैंड के अतिरिक्‍त समस्‍त पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों (अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, असम, मेघालय, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा) के कोषागारों की आईटी प्रणाली को पीएफएमएस के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
क्षमता निर्माण
पिछले छह महीनों में, पीएफएमएस की केन्‍द्रीय परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (सीपीएमयू) और भारत सरकार के विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों में 15 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया है। इन प्रशिक्षणों में सीपीएमयू द्वारा एक प्रशिक्षण प्रत्‍येक राज्‍य मुख्‍यालय (असम में दो) तथा असम/मेघालय में छह (6) प्रशिक्षण विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा आयोजित किए गए। इनमें 739 पदाधिकारियों/अधिकारियों/गैर-अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया। ये प्रशिक्षण मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा आयोजित किए गए। पीएफएमएस के संबंध में विशेष प्रशिक्षणों में पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों द्वारा भाग लिया गया।
उपरोक्‍त के अतिरिक्‍त, नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित कोषागार एकीकरण कार्यशालाओं में पूर्वोत्तर की ओर से प्रतिभागियों द्वारा भाग लिया गया। गुवाहाटी और शिलांग में राज्‍यों की परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाइयां पीएफएमएस के कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए मार्गदर्शन उपलब्ध कराने के आवश्‍यक कौशल से युक्‍त हो चुकी हैं और ये एसपीएमयू आवश्‍यकता के आधार पर कार्यान्‍वयन एजेंसियों को सहायता उपलब्‍ध करा रही हैं।
व्‍यय विभाग के अंतर्गत स्‍वायत्त संस्‍था राष्‍ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्‍थान (एनआईएफएम) ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों के अधिकारियों के लिए विशेष ध्‍यान की आवश्‍यकता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया है। गुवाहाटी, असम में 27 से 29 जून, 2017 तक एनआईएफएम द्वारा गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें असम सरकार के 53 प्रतिभागियों को जीईएम के उपयोग का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया। पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) पर 10 जुलाई, 2017 से एक सप्‍ताह भर के कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। आने वाले महीनों में जीईएम, सरकारी लेखा और वि‍त्त तथा जीएसटी के बारे में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में और भी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जायेंगे।