Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addresses 99th birthday celebrations of Dada Vaswani via video conference
02 AUG 2017 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed via video conference, the 99th birthday celebrations of Dada Vaswani in Pune. He recalled that he had first met Dada Vaswani 27 years ago at the World Religions Conference in the United Nations. He also recalled their meeting in Pune in 2013.
The Prime Minister praised Dada Vaswani for his selfless service to humanity. Appreciating Dada Vaswani’s thoughts on “Making the Right Choice,” the Prime Minister said that if people resolve to make the right choice, evils such as corruption, casteism, drug-abuse, crime etc., can be overcome. He spoke of India’s 75th anniversary of independence in 2022, and said India must resolve today, to fulfil the dreams of the freedom fighters by then. He urged the Sadhu Vaswani Mission to join this effort, in whatever ways it can.
Dada Vaswani thanked the Prime Minister, and described him as one of the greatest leaders of the world today. He said that initiatives launched by the Prime Minister, such as Jan Dhan Yojana, Make in India, Swachh Bharat etc. are having a visible impact. He said India has changed a lot in three years. He also said that not politics, but right education at the right time, is the key to nation-building. He said we should all strive to build a nation that all Indians can be proud of.
Following is the text of the Prime Minister’s address:
I convey my best wishes to respected Dada J.P. Vaswani on the occasion of his 99th birth day.
It is Dada Vaswani’s birth day but I have the good luck of getting his blessings. My hearty congratulations to all of you present in this program being held on the occasion of beginning of Dada Vaswani’s 100th year. Lakhs of Dada Vaswani’s followers are familiar with his innocent and sacred smile. It was 27 years ago when I first realized the simplicity and humility of his nature. At that time, the World Religion Conference was being held under the auspices of the UN and I also had the occasion to be there. Then I had hours of discussion with Dada Vaswani on nation building and social responsibilities. In 2013, we two jointly inaugurated Sadhu Vaswani College of Nursing in Pune. Last year when Dada Vaswani came Delhi I again had an opportunity to meet him. Even at that time we had a lengthy discussion on important topics like education and health. It would have been better if I could meet you today. I could not make it but for my engagements.
Friends, The personality of Dada Vaswani takes forward the spiritual journey of the sage tradition of modern India. Whenever I meet him I get the lively touch of the real power of fulfillment, humility and love that are there in his personality. The very basis of Dada Vaswani’s life has been the tendency to sacrifice everything for others. I am reminded of one Dada J. P. Vaswani’s sayings –You should do whatever good you can! Do good to as many people as you can. Do good in as many ways as you can. Do good as many times as you can.
These sacred words of Dada Vaswani open the avenue for empowerment of the entire mankind. In our society there are numerous people who are weak, who are sad, who are poor and oppressed, who are exploited and excluded. They have been struggling, they have been working hard to change the condition. Sadhu Vaswani Mission has been working for years to make their lives easier. I convey my sincere regard to them. Friends, I am very happy that you have begun this celebration. I would like to especially discuss the topic that was discussed by you two days ago. The topic, Make The Right Choice, is very relevant in the present context. I would like to repeat here the beautiful thoughts of Dada Vaswani on the topic of making the right and wrong choices in life.
Dada Vaswani has said, “We have to calm our awareness for making the right choices, we have to control our emotions. ‘We can make the right choice by contemplating with an open heart while believing that God is present everywhere. Every experience in life teaches us a lesson. In what way we take that lesson, it depends on us.” Today’s youth should take inspiration from these teachings of Dada Vaswani. A person has to always face this kind of situations in his life. Today, this is the root cause behind plenty of evils plaguing the society that several people choose the wrong path despite knowing that it is wrong. Whether it is corruption or casteism or crime or drug addiction, all of these can be tackled if the person improves his ability to make choices in the life. This is also the basis of an empowered society that every individual of the society makes the correct choices and follows them.
Friends, It’s such a lovely coincidence that this year is the centenary year of the Champaran movement. Mahatma Gandhi not only introduced in the country the power of the passive resistance through Champaran Satyagrah but he also established people’s participation as a powerful formula for fighting the social evils. Government is celebrating the centenary year of Champaran movement as a call for cleanliness. The blessings of Dada Vaswani will further strengthen the call for cleanliness (Swachchagrah). It will be helpful in realising the unfulfilled dream of Mahatma Gandhi.
Clean India mission is going on in the country like a people’s movement. When this campaign was started on the 2nd October 2014 then the coverage of rural cleanliness in the country was just 39 per cent. Today, it has expanded to 66 per cent. One very healthy tradition has also begun. There is a competition among the villages, among the districts and states to declare themselves as open defecation free. Untill now 2 lakh 17 thousand villages of the country have declared themselves as open defecation free. Five states of the country – Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Kerala are part of this list. All of you are doing so much in the field of education, in the field of women welfare and in the field of health. Your contribution in the field of cleanliness campaign will not only teach people but it will also improve their health. Today, I would like to make an appeal to every social organisation of this country through this programme.
Friends, Toilets can be constructed by putting together bricks and stones, roads can be cleaned by gathering the workers, railway stations and bus stations can also be cleaned but in order to keep them clean on regular basis all of us will have to make collective effort. Cleanliness is not a system, it’s a habit. It is necessary that it becomes the habit of all of us. If we make regular and concerted effort by considering the cleanliness as a tendency then it will automatically become the tendency of the society.
Similarly there is a need for regularly making the people aware about the environment protection. Today, climate change has emerged as a very big challenge before the entire world. The programs to plant more and more saplings, the programmes related with the waste to energy scheme, the programmes aimed at motivating people towards solar energy, the programmes aimed at inspiring people towards water conservation will strengthen our nature and environment.
Friends, I would also like to call upon your organisation with a sense of right as Dada Vaswani and his organisation have shown so much affection for me. Our country will celebrate the 75th year of its independence in 2022. Dada Vaswani himself had witnessed the freedom struggle. The dreams of those who sacrificed their lives for the sake of country’s independence are still unfulfilled. In order to realise these unfulfilled dreams, today, the country is making a solemn pledge in 2017. This solemn pledge is for a New India.
The blessings of Dada Vaswani and the will power of Sadhu Vaswani Mission will help in realisation of this solemn pledge. So I urge your organisation to set its goals for 2022. These goals should be quantifiable. For example that every year you people will establish contacts with 10 or 20 thousand people to motivate them for cleanliness, like you people would reach out to 5 or 10 thousand people every year to encourage solar power, these are the pledges to be made by your organisation itself. When every individual of the country, every family and every organisation will decide their own goals and will work hard to realise them then the goal will be achieved and it will also realise the dream of a New India. Given the life of Dada Vaswani, all of us who love him and who have been loved by him, we will have to decide that how we are going to celebrate the centenary year.
I would suggest that this centenary year should be focused on one topic, under which every individual should do something for the society, he should live for the society and I am confident that the hard work of Dada Vaswani will bear fruits. Dada Vaswani’s teachings will continue to inspire us to achieve this goal. I conclude with this hope that his blessings will continue to shower upon us like this. Once again I convey my best wishes to all of you.
Thank you.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 99th birthday celebrations of Dada Vaswani via video conference
02 AUG 2017 9:27PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed via video conference, the 99th birthday celebrations of Dada Vaswani in Pune. He recalled that he had first met Dada Vaswani 27 years ago at the World Religions Conference in the United Nations. He also recalled their meeting in Pune in 2013.
The Prime Minister praised Dada Vaswani for his selfless service to humanity. Appreciating Dada Vaswani’s thoughts on “Making the Right Choice,” the Prime Minister said that if people resolve to make the right choice, evils such as corruption, casteism, drug-abuse, crime etc., can be overcome. He spoke of India’s 75th anniversary of independence in 2022, and said India must resolve today, to fulfil the dreams of the freedom fighters by then. He urged the Sadhu Vaswani Mission to join this effort, in whatever ways it can.
Dada Vaswani thanked the Prime Minister, and described him as one of the greatest leaders of the world today. He said that initiatives launched by the Prime Minister, such as Jan Dhan Yojana, Make in India, Swachh Bharat etc. are having a visible impact. He said India has changed a lot in three years. He also said that not politics, but right education at the right time, is the key to nation-building. He said we should all strive to build a nation that all Indians can be proud of.
Following is the text of the Prime Minister’s address:
“श्रद्धेय ‘दादा’ जे. पी. वासवानी को उनके 99वें जन्मदिवस पर मेरी बहुत-बहुतशुभकामनाएं।
जन्मदिन दादा वासवानी का है लेकिन उनसे आशीर्वाद लेने का सौभाग्य मुझे मिला है।
दादा वासवानी की आयु के 100वें वर्ष के आरम्भ पर हो रहे इस समारोह में, मैं आप सभीका हार्दिक अभिन्दन करता हूँ।
दादा वासवानी के लाखों भक्तों के लिए उनकी निर्मल और निश्चल मुस्कान चिर-परिचितहै।
उनकी सरलता-सहजता का अनुभव मुझे पहली बार 27 वर्ष पूर्व हुआ था।
यूएन में उस समय वर्ल्ड रिलिजन कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन हो रहा था और मुझे भी वहां जानेका अवसर मिला था। तब मैंने दादा वासवानी से राष्ट्र निर्माण, सामाजिक कर्तव्यों पर घंटोंचर्चा की थी।
2013 में, पुणे में साधु वासवानी कॉलेज ऑफ नर्सिग का लोकार्पण हम दोनों ने मिलकरकिया था।
पिछले वर्ष दादा वासवानी जब दिल्ली आए थे, तो फिर मुझे उनसे मिलने का सौभाग्यमिला था। तब भी शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य जैसे अहम विषयों पर हमने काफी देर तक बात की थी।अच्छा होता आज मुझे रू-ब-रू होकर आपसे मिलने का अवसर मिलता, लेकिनजिम्मेदारियों की वजह से मैं नहीं आ पाया।
साथियों,
दादा वासवानी का व्यक्तित्व आधुनिक भारत की संत परंपरा की आध्यात्मिक यात्रा कोआगे बढ़ाता है।
जब भी मैं उनसे मिलता हूं उनके व्यक्तिव में संतोष, विनम्रता और प्रेम की वास्तविकशक्ति का जीवंत अनुभव होता है।
दूसरों पर अपना सर्वस्व न्यौछावर करने की प्रवृत्ति, दादा वासवानी के जीवन का आधाररही है।
दादा जे पी वासवानी की एक बात मुझे याद आती है-
आप जितना भला कर सकते हैं, करें!
आप जितने लोगों का भला कर सकते हैं, करें!
आप जितने प्रकार से भला कर सकते हैं, करें
और
जितनी ज्यादा बार भला कर सकते हैं, करें!!!
दादा वासवानी के ये दिव्य वचन संपूर्ण मानवता के सशक्तिकरण का मार्ग खोलते है।
हमारे समाज में कितने ही दीन-दुःखी, गरीब, दलित, शोषित, वंचित हैं। वो अपनी स्थितिबदलने के लिए संघर्ष कर रहे हैं, परिश्रम कर रहे हैं।
साधु वासवानी मिशन इन्हें आगे बढ़ने के लिए, उनकी जिंदगी आसान बनाने के लिएबरसों से प्रयत्नशील हैं। मैं उनका हृदय से अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता है कि आप सभी के द्वारा आज इस उत्सव की शुरुआत की जा रही है। मैं आज विशेष रूप से उस विषय पर बात करना चाहता हूं जिस पर दो दिन पूर्व आपनेचर्चा की थी। Make The Right Choice विषय आज के संदर्भ में बहुत ही प्रासंगिक है।
जीवन में सही और गलत विकल्प के बारे में दादा वासवानी ने कितने सुंदर विचार रखे। मैंउन्हें यहां दोहराना चाहता हूं।
दादा वासवानी ने कहा-
“सही विकल्प चुनने के लिए हमें अपनी चेतना को शांत कर लेना चाहिए,
हमें अपनी भावनाओं को शांत कर लेना चाहिए,
हर तरफ ईश्वर को उपस्थित मानकर खुले हृदय से विचार करने पर हम सही विकल्प चुनसकते हैं।
जीवन का प्रत्येक अनुभव हमें एक शिक्षा देता है। ये हम पर है कि हम वो शिक्षा किस तरहलेते हैं”।
आज के नौजवानों को दादा वासवानी की इन बातों से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए। जीवन पथ परव्यक्ति को हमेशा ऐसी परिस्थितियों से दो-चार होना होता है।
आज समाज में व्याप्त तमाम बुराइयों की बड़ी वजह भी यही है कि सही और गलत कोजानते हुए भी, कुछ लोग गलत का विकल्प चुन लेते हैं।
भ्रष्टाचार हो, जातिवाद हो, अपराध हो, ड्रग्स की लत हो, इन सभी से निपटा जा सकता हैअगर इंसान अपने जीवन में विकल्प चुनने की प्रवृत्ति में सुधार करे।
समाज के हर व्यक्ति का सही विकल्प चुनना और उस पर आगे बढ़ना, सशक्त समाज काभी आधार है।
साथियों,
ये बहुत सुंदर संयोग है कि इस वर्ष ही चंपारण सत्याग्रह के सौ वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं। चंपारणसत्याग्रह के माध्यम से महात्मा गांधी ने ना सिर्फ देश को सत्याग्रह की शक्ति से परिचितकराया बल्कि सामाजिक बुराइयों से लड़ने के लिए जनभागीदारी को भी एक मजबूत मंत्र केरूप में स्थापित किया। चंपारण सत्याग्रह के शताब्दी वर्ष को सरकार स्वच्छाग्रह के रूप मेंमना रही है।
दादा वासवानी का आशीर्वाद स्वच्छाग्रह को और ताकत देगा। ये महात्मा गांधी के अधूरेसपने को पूरा करने में सहायक होगा।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान देश में एक जनआंदोलन की तरह जारी है। 2 अक्तूबर, 2014, जबये अभियान शुरू किया गया था तो देश में ग्रामीण स्वच्छता का दायरा सिर्फ 39 प्रतिशतथा। आज ये बढ़कर
66 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है। एक बहुत ही स्वस्थ परंपरा भी शुरू हुई है। गांवों, जिलोंऔर राज्यों में खुद को खुले में शौच से मुक्त घोषित करने की प्रतिस्पर्धा चल रही है। अबतक देश के 2 लाख, 17 हजार
गांव खुद को खुले में शौच से मुक्त घोषित कर चुके हैं।
देश के पाँच राज्य- हिमाचल प्रदेश हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड, सिक्किम और केरल भी इसलिस्ट में शामिल हैं।
आप सभी लोग शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में, महिला कल्याण के क्षेत्र में, स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में इतनाकुछ कर रहा है। स्वच्छाग्रह में आपका ज्यादा योगदान लोगों को शिक्षित भी करेगा औरउनका स्वास्थ्य भी सुधारेगा।
मैं आज इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से देश के प्रत्येक समाजसेवी संगठन से एक अपील भीकरना चाहता हूं।
साथियों,
ईंट पत्थर जोड़कर शौचालय तो बनाए जा सकते हैं, कर्मचारियों को जुटाकर सड़कें तो साफकराई जा सकती हैं, रेलवे स्टेशन-बस अड्डे साफ कराए जा सकते हैं, लेकिन उन्हें लगातारस्वच्छ रखने के लिए हम सभी को मिलकर प्रयास करना होगा।
स्वच्छता एक व्यवस्था नहीं है, स्वच्छता एक वृत्ति है। ये हम सभी का स्वभाव बने, येजरूरी है।
स्वच्छता को एक प्रवृत्ति मानकर, एक बड़ी लगन के साथ नित्य अभ्यास करें, तो येप्रवृत्ति अपने आप समाज की प्रकृति बन जाएगी।
इसी तरह पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति भी लोगों को लगातार जागरूक किए जाने कीआवश्यकता है।
आज क्लाइमेट चेंज पूरी दुनिया के सामने बहुत बड़ी चुनौती बन गया है।
ज्यादा से ज्यादा पेड़ लगाने के कार्यक्रम, Waste to Energy से जुड़े कार्यक्रम, सौर ऊर्जाके प्रति लोगों का रुझान बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यक्रम, जल-संरक्षण के लिए लोगों को प्रेरितकरने के कार्यक्रम, हमारी प्रकृति और पर्यावरण को मजबूत करेंगे।
साथियों,
दादा वासवानी और उनकी संस्था का मुझ पर इतना स्नेह है कि मैं भी एक अधिकार केसाथ आपकी संस्था से एक आग्रह करना चाहता हूं।
हमारा देश 2022 में स्वतंत्रता के 75 वें वर्ष का पर्व मनाएगा। दादा वासवानी तो स्वयंस्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के साक्षात गवाह रहे हैं।
देश की स्वतंत्रता के लिए अपना जीवन लगा देने वाले हमारे वीर सपूतों के सपने अब भीअधूरे हैं।
2022 तक इन अधूरे सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए देश आज 2017 में एक संकल्प ले रहाहै।
ये संकल्प है न्यू इंडिया का।
दादा वासवानी का आशीर्वाद, साधु वासवानी मिशन की इच्छाशक्ति इस संकल्प की सिद्धिमें सहायक होगी। इसलिए मेरा आग्रह है कि आपकी संस्था भी 2022 के लिए अपने लक्ष्यतय करे। लक्ष्य भी ऐसे हों जिन्हें संख्या में नापा जा सकता हो।
जैसे स्वच्छता के आग्रह के साथ आप प्रतिवर्ष 10 हजार लोगों से संपर्क करेंगे या 20 हजारसे, सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिवर्ष 5 हजार लोगों तक जाएंगे या 10 हजार लोगोंतक, ये संकल्प आपकी संस्था को ही लेना है।
जब देश का हर व्यक्ति, हर परिवार, हर संस्था अपने-अपने लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित करेगीऔर उसकी प्राप्ति के लिए परिश्रम करेगी, तो लक्ष्य भी हासिल होगा और न्यू इंडिया कासपना भी साकार होगा।
दादा वासवानी का जीवन देखते हुए, हम सब जो उनको प्यार करते हैं, और जिन्हें वो प्यारकरते हैं, ये शताब्दी हम कैसे बनाएंगे, ये हमें तय करना होगा।
मेरा सुझाव है कि ये शताब्दी वर्ष एक मुद्दे पर केंद्रित हो, जिसमें हर व्यक्ति समाज के लिएकुछ करे, समाज के लिए जीये, और मुझे विश्वास है कि दादा वासवानी की तपस्या का मूर्तरूप होगा।
दादा वासवानी की शिक्षाओं से हमें निरंतर इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति की प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
उनका आशीर्वाद हम सभी पर ऐसे ही बना रहे, इसी कामना के साथ मैं अपनी बात समाप्तकरता हूं। एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं
धन्यवाद !!!”