Ministry of Home Affairs
Preparatory Meeting of the First ‘BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017’ begins
08 AUG 2017 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Preparatory Meeting of the First ‘BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017’ began here today. Lt Gen (Retired) N C Marwah, Member, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), was the Chief Guest at the inaugural session. This marks the first phase of the First ‘BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017’, being organized by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF).
Delivering the Inaugural Address at the Preparatory Meeting, Lt. Gen. Marwah said the Disaster Management Exercise of BIMSTEC bloc will help in the augmentation of capacities, especially response capacity, besides promoting cooperation and coordination in Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). Regional and International Cooperation in DRR is critical to Disaster Management, he added. Lt. Gen. Marwah said India has been at the forefront of DRR efforts by hosting the South Asian Annual Disaster Management Exercise (SAADMEx) and the Asian Ministerial Conference for Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR). India has also offered its expertise and capabilities in DRR such as the South Asia satellite, GSAT-9, and the Tsunami Early Warning Centre to other countries, he added.
Lt. Gen. Marwah said the impact of natural disasters is increasing due to growing population and urbanization. Sharing of Best Practices in DRR including Prevention, Mitigation and Resilience are critical to Disaster Management, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Director General, NDRF, Shri Sanjay Kumar said the modalities and requirements of the First ‘BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017’ would be worked during the course of the two-day Preparatory Meeting. Shri Prashant Agarwal, Joint Secretary (BIMSTEC & SAARC), MEA said the Disaster Management was one of the important Agenda items the BIMSTEC leaders deliberated upon during the Goa BRICS Summit in October last year where BIMSTEC leaders were the Special Invitees.
Senior officers from MHA, MEA, NDMA, NDRF and National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), besides representatives from all seven BIMSTEC nations, - namely Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand, are participating in the Preparatory Meeting.
The Government of India has entrusted the responsibility of organizing the First ‘BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017’ to the NDRF. This Exercise will provide a platform to share the Best Practices on comprehensive aspects of Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR), strengthening regional response and coordination for Disaster Management among the BIMSTEC nations.
The Exercise shall be conducted in two phase in Delhi and NCR. The first phase scheduled for August 8-9, 2017 comprises a Preparatory Meeting and field visit of site selected for Field Training Exercise (FTX) during the main exercise. The main exercise will comprise of Table Top Exercise (TTX), Field Training Exercise (FTX) and After Action Review (AAR) which is scheduled for October 10-13, 2017.

गृह मंत्रालय
पहले “बिम्सटेक आपदा प्रबंधन अभ्यास-2017” की तैयारी बैठक शुरू
08 AUG 2017 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
पहले “बिम्सटेक आपदा प्रबंधन अभ्यास-2017” की दो दिवसीय तैयारी बैठक आज यहां शुरू हुई। राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के सदस्य लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (सेवा निवृत्त) एन सी मारवाह उद् घाटन सत्र में मुख्य अतिथि थे। राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) द्वारा ”बिम्सटेक आपदा प्रबंधन अभ्यास-2017” का पहला चरण आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
तैयारी बैठक के उद् घाटन संबोधन में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मारवाह ने कहा कि बिम्सटेक गुट के आपदा प्रबंधन अभ्यास से आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीआरआर) में सहयोग और समन्वय को प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ ही क्षमता बढ़ाने विशेष रूप से प्रतिक्रिया क्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए डीआरआर में क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मारवाह ने कहा कि दक्षिण एशियाई वार्षिक आपदा प्रबंधन अभ्यास (एसएएडीएमईएक्स) और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण एशियाई मंत्री स्तरीय सम्मेलन (एएमसीडीआरआर) की मेजबानी कर भारत डीआरआर के प्रयासों में अग्रणी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने अन्य देशों को डीआरआर में दक्षिण एशिया सेटेलाइट जीएसएटी-9 और शुरूआती सूनामी चेतावनी केन्द्र जैसी विशेषज्ञता और सामर्थ्य प्रदान किये हैं।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मारवाह ने कहा कि आबादी और शहरीकरण बढ़ने के कारण प्राकृतिक आपदाओं को असर भी बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए डीडीआर में रोकथाम और गंभीरता सहित सर्वेश्रेष्ठ तरीके साझा करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस अवसर पर एनडीआरएफ के महानिदेशक श्री संजय कुमार ने कहा कि दो दिवसीय तैयारी बैठक में पहले “आपदा प्रबंधन अभ्यास-2017” की रूप रेखा और आवश्यकताओं पर कार्य किया जाएगा। विदेश मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव (बिमस्टेक और सार्क) श्री प्रशांत अग्रवाल ने कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन पिछले वर्ष अक्तूबर में गोवा ब्रिक्स सम्मेलन में बिमस्टेक नेताओं की चर्चा का महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडा था, जहां बिमस्टेक नेताओं को विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित किया गया था।
तैयारी बैठक में गृह मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, एनडीएमए, एनडीआरएफ और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और सभी सात बिमस्टेक देशों-बांग्लादेश, भूटान, भारत, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, म्यामां और थाईलैंड के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हो रहे हैं।
भारत सरकार ने पहला “आपदा प्रबंधन अभ्यास-2017” आयोजित करने की जिम्मेदारी एनडीआरएफ को सौंपी है। इस अभ्यास से आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीआरआर) के व्यापक पहलुओं, क्षेत्रीय प्रतिक्रिया सुदृढ़ करने, बिमस्टेक राष्ट्रों के बीच आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए सहयोग पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ तरीके साझा करने के लिए मंच उपलब्ध होगा।
यह अभ्यास दो चरण में दिल्ली और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में आयोजित किया जाएगा। पहले चरण में 8-9 अगस्त 2017 को तैयारी बैठक होगी और मुख्य अभ्यास के दौरान क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास (एफटीएक्स) के लिए चयनित स्थानों का दौरा होगा। मुख्य अभ्यास 10-13 अक्तूबर 2017 को किया जाएगा।