Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
State wise Target set for 100 million Artificial Insemination for 2017-18
National goal of 300 million ton milk production by 2023-24
09 AUG 2017 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
India ranks first in milk production, achieving an annual output of 155.48 million tons during 2015-16 accounting for 19 % of world production. Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has set target for 100 million Artificial Insemination for 2017-18. A National goal of 300 million ton milk production by 2023-24 has been kept along with increasing the productivity of 40.77 million breedable Indigenous non-descript cows from 2.15 Kg per day to 5.00 Kg per day during the same period.
India has a bovine population of 300 million as per 19th Livestock census 2012. Out of 190 million cattle population, 20% are exotic and crossbreds (39 million) and about 80% belonging to indigenous and Non-descript breeds. While India accounts for more than 18% of the world population, the normal Indian cow with the poor farmer barely gives 1 to 2 litres per day. Thus 80% of the cow population gives only 20% of cow milk.
Though India maintains its top ranking in milk production, on the flip side, about 80% Cattle belonging to Indigenous and Non-descript breeds are low yielders whose productivity needs to be improved by adopting appropriate breeding techniques.
Key strategy for increasing productivity is through ensuring Artificial Insemination (A.I.). A.I plays a vital role in improving the productivity of Bovines by upgrading their genetic potential thereby enhancing the milk production and productivity in the country. This core activity is fortified through the ongoing flag ship schemes, National Programme for Bovine Breeding (NPBB) and Indigenous Breeds (IB) under the Umbrella scheme Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) . These programmes envisage twin benefits namely (i) To improve the productivity and enhance milk production and (ii) To increase farmers income that will facilitate the Government’s ambitious goal of doubling their income by 2020.
Though the breeding infra structure has been strengthened substantially for the delivery of breeding inputs at farmers’ doorstep under these schemes, the A.I. coverage is still 26% of the breedable population.
As per 2015-16 data made available by the States, an Artificial Insemination worker merely performs 1.92 A.I per day as against the required average of atleast 4 A.I. per day. Further 3 semen doses are used for achieving one successful conception. Thus there is wastage of high quality semen due to usage of 3 semen doses for each successful A.I. This poor situation is further aggravated by usage of Indigenous bull semen being merely 11% of total A.I coverage.
To facilitate the government’s ambitious goal of doubling farmers income by 2020, a State Wise target of 100 million Artificial Insemination has been shared for 2017-18. Directions have been given to States by Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries (DADF) in this regard.
Click here for the State wise Target:-

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
2017-18 के लिए 100 मिलियन कृत्रिम गर्भाधान का राज्‍य-वार लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित किया गया
2023-24 तक 300 मिलियन टन दूध उत्‍पादन का राष्‍ट्रीय लक्ष्‍य रखा गया है
09 AUG 2017 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत दूध उत्‍पादन में पहले स्‍थान पर है। 2015-16 के दौरान यहां 155.48 मिलियन टन वार्षिक दूध का उत्‍पदन हुआ, जो विश्‍व के उत्‍पादन का 19 प्रतिशत है। पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्यपालन विभाग, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 2023-24 तक 300 मिलियन टन दूध उत्‍पादन का राष्‍ट्रीय लक्ष्‍य रखा गया है तथा उसके साथ-साथ इसी अवधि के दौरान 40.77 मिलियन प्रजनन योग्‍य नॉन-डिस्क्रिप्‍ट गायों की उत्‍पादकता को 2.15 किग्रा प्रतिदिन से बढ़ाकर 5.00 किग्रा प्रतिदिन करने का भी लक्ष्‍य रखा गया है।
19वीं पशुधन संगणना, 2012 के अनुसार भारत में 300 मिलियन बोवाईन आबादी है। 190 मिलियन गोपशु आबादी में से 20 प्रतिशत विदेशी तथा वर्ण संकरित (39 मिलियन) हैं तथा लगभग 80 प्रतिशत देसी तथा नॉन-डिस्क्रिप्‍ट नस्‍लों के हैं। हालांकि भारत में विश्‍व आबादी के 18 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक गाय हैं, परंतु गरीब किसान की सामान्‍य भारतीय गाय प्रतिदिन मुश्किल से 1 से 2 लीटर दूध देती है। 80 प्रतिशत गाय के केवल 20 प्रतिशत दूध का योगदान देती हैं।
यद्यपि भारत ने दूध उत्‍पादन में अपने उच्‍च स्‍तर को बनाए रखा है परंतु दूसरी ओर देसी तथा नॉन-डिस्क्रिप्‍ट नस्‍ल के लगभग 80 प्रतिशत गोपशु कम उत्‍पादकता वाले हैं, जिनकी उत्‍पादकता में उपयुक्‍त प्रजनन तकनीकों को अपनाकर सुधार किए जाने की आवश्‍यकता है।
उत्‍पादकता में वृद्धि करने की महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्यनीति कृत्रिम गर्भाधान (एआई) सुनिश्चित करना है। कृत्रिम गर्भाधान देश में बोवाईनों की आनुवंशिक क्षमता का उन्‍नयन करते हुए उनके दूध उत्‍पादन और उत्‍पादकता को बढ़ाकर बोवाइन आबादी की उत्‍पादकता में सुधार करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा करता है। इस मूल गतिविधि को राष्‍ट्रीय गौकुल मिशन की एकछत्र योजना के अंतर्गत चल रही अग्रणी योजनाओं, राष्‍ट्रीय बोवाईन प्रजनन (एनपीबीबी) तथा देसी नस्‍लों संबंधी कार्यक्रम (आईबी) के माध्‍यम से संपुष्‍ट किया जाता है। इन योजनाओं में दोहरे लाभ की परिकल्‍पना की गई है, जैसे (i) उत्‍पादकता में सुधार करना और दूध उत्‍पादन को बढ़ाना तथा (ii) किसानों की आय को बढ़ाना जिससे 2020 तक उनकी आय को दोगुना करने के सरकार के महत्‍वाकांक्षी लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने में सहायता मिलेगी। यद्यपि इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत किसानों के घर द्वार पर प्रजनन आदानों की सुपुर्दगी के लिए प्रजनन अवसंरचना को काफी सुदृढ़ किया गया है, तब भी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कवरेज अभी तक प्रजनन योग्‍य आबादी का 26 प्रतिशत ही है।
राज्‍यों द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराए गए 2015-16 के आंकड़ों के अनुसार एक कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कामगार प्रतिदिन की न्‍यूनतम 4 गर्भाधान की अपेक्षित औसत के मुकाबले केवल 1.92 कृत्रिम गर्भाधान करते हैं। इसके अलावा एक सफल गर्भधारण के लिए 3 वीर्य खुराकों का प्रयोग होता है। इस प्रकार प्रत्‍येक सफल कृत्रिम गर्भधारण के लिए 3 वीर्य खुराकों के उपयोग से उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता वाले वीर्य की बर्बादी होती है। देसी सांड के वीर्य का उपयोग कुल कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कवरेज का केवल 11 प्रतिशत होने से यह स्थिति और खराब हो जाती है।
2020 तक किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के सरकार के महत्‍वाकांक्षी लक्ष्‍य में सहायता करने के लिए 2017-18 हेतु 100 मिलियन कृत्रिम गर्भाधान के राज्‍य-वार लक्ष्‍य को साझा किया गया है। इस संबंध में पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्‍स्‍यपालन विभाग द्वारा राज्‍यों को निदेश दिए गए हैं।
राज्यवार लक्ष्य के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: -