Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax Collections up to July, 2017 in Current Financial Year 2017-18 show a Growth of 19.1%
09 AUG 2017 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Direct Tax collections up to July, 2017 in the Current Financial Year 2017-18 continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collection during the said period, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 1.90 lakh crore which is 19.1% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 19.5% of the total Budget Estimates (B.E.) of Direct Taxes for the Financial Year 2017-18.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of Gross Revenue Collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 7.2% while that for PIT (including STT) is 17.5%. However, after adjusting for refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 23.2% while that in PIT collections is 15.7%. Refunds amounting to Rs. 61,920 crore have been issued during April, 2017 to July, 2017 which are 5.1% lower than the refunds issued during the corresponding period of Financial Year 2016-17.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
चालू वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 में जुलाई, 2017 तक प्रत्यक्ष करों के संग्रह में 19.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
09 AUG 2017 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
चालू वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 में जुलाई, 2017 तक प्रत्यक्ष करों के संग्रह में निरन्तर वृद्धि दर्ज की जा रही है। इस अवधि के दौरान प्रत्यक्ष करों का संग्रह (रिफंड के समायोजन के बाद) 1.90 लाख करोड़ रुपये का हुआ, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में हुए शुद्ध संग्रह की तुलना में 19.1 प्रतिशत अधिक है। यह संग्रह वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के लिए तय प्रत्यक्ष करों के कुल बजट अनुमान (बी.ई.) का 19.5 प्रतिशत है।
जहां तक सकल राजस्व संग्रह के लिहाज से कॉरपोरेट आयकर (सीआईटी) और व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) की वृद्धि दर का सवाल है, सीआईटी की वृद्धि दर 7.2 प्रतिशत और पीआईटी (एसआईटी सहित) की वृद्धि दर 17.5 प्रतिशत आंकी गई है। हालांकि, रिफंड के समायोजन के बाद सीआईटी के संग्रह में शुद्ध वृद्धि 23.2 प्रतिशत की हुई है, जबकि पीआईटी के संग्रह में 15.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। अप्रैल, 2017 से लेकर जुलाई, 2017 तक की अवधि के दौरान 61,920 करोड़ रुपये का रिफंड किया गया है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 की समान अवधि के दौरान किए गए रिफंड की तुलना में 5.1 प्रतिशत कम है।