शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एकल उच्च शिक्षा नियामक
10 AUG 2017 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) की स्थापना, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग अधिनियम 1956 के अन्तर्गत 1956 में की गई थी। अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद् (एआईसीटीई) की स्थापना 1987 में, अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा अधिनियम 1987 के तहत् की गई थी। ये दोनों संस्थान उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए बनाये गये थे। जहां यूजीसी का उद्देश्य विश्वविद्यालयी शिक्षा को बढावा देना और समन्वित करना, विश्वविद्यालयों में शिक्षण, परीक्षण तथा अनुसंधान के मानक निर्धारित करना और उन्हें बरकरार रखना है वहीं एआईसीटीसी का उद्देश्य तकनीकी तथा प्रबंधकीय शिक्षा का समन्वित तथा एकीकृत विकास सुनिश्चित करना और मानक बनाये रखना है।
उच्च शिक्षा के लिए एकल नियामक स्थापित करने का विचार नया नहीं है। उच्च शिक्षा संबंधी विभिन्न समितियों ने पहले भी एकल नियामक संस्था की अनुशंसा की है। जहां राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान आयोग (2006) ने उच्च शिक्षा के लिए एक स्वतंत्र नियामक प्राधिकरण की अनुशंसा की, वहीं उच्च शिक्षा नवीकरण तथा कायाकल्प समिति (प्रोफेसर यशपाल समिति 2009) ने उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में बहु-नियामक एजेंसियों को मिलाकर एक शीर्ष नियामक संकाय बनाने की वकालत की थी। इसके बाद विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग समीक्षा समिति (प्रोफेसर हरि गौतम समिति) ने 2014 में सिफारिश की थी कि यूजीसी के स्थान पर राष्ट्रीय उच्च शिक्षा प्राधिकरण नामक एक शीर्ष संस्थान बनाया जाए।
तथापि, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) तथा अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) को मिलाकर एक एकल उच्च शिक्षा नियामक बनाने का कोई प्रस्ताव इस समय विचाराधीन नहीं है।
यह जानकारी आज मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री, डॉ महेन्द्र नाथ पाण्डेय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Education
Single Higher Education Regulator
10 AUG 2017 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The University Grants Commission (UGC) was established in 1956 under the University Grants Commission Act, 1956. The All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) was established in 1987 under the All India Council for Technical Education Act, 1987. These two institutions have been created to achieve two distinct objectives in the sphere of higher education. While the objective of the UGC is to promote and co-ordinate University education and to determine and maintain standards of teaching, examination and research in Universities, the AICTE aims at ensuring coordinated and integrated development of technical and management education and maintenance of standards.
The idea of establishing a single regulator for higher education is not new. Various committees on higher education have earlier recommended a single regulatory body. While National Knowledge Commission (2006) recommended an independent regulatory authority for higher education, the Committee on Renovation and Rejuvenation of Higher Education (Professor Yashpal Committee: 2009) advocated an apex regulatory body by converging multiple regulatory agencies in the field of higher education. Further, the University Grants Commission Review Committee (Prof. Hari Gautam Committee) in 2014 had recommended that the UGC should be replaced by an apex institution titled National Higher Education Authority.
However, no such proposal is under consideration at present, to merge the University Grants Commission (UGC) and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) into a single higher education regulator.
This information was given by the Minister of State (HRD), Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey today in a written reply to a Rajya Sabha question.