Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI Commemorates 75th Anniversary of Quit India Movement
11 AUG 2017 3:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
An oath taking ceremony was organized to mark the 75th year of the Quit India movement in Airports Authority of India. The ceremony was administered by Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, IAS, Chairman, AAI in presence of board members and officials of the organization. On this occasion, the employees of AAI took a pledge to free the country from problems like communalism, casteism and corruption and create a ‘New India’ by 2022. This ceremony is part of the ‘Sankalp Se Siddhi –attainment through resolve’ movement (2017-2022) launched by the Hon`ble Prime Minister.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય હવાઈમથક પ્રાધિકરણે ભારત છોડો આંદોલનની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠ ઉજવી
11 AUG 2017 3:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 11-08-2017
ભારતીય હવાઈમથક પ્રાધિકરણે ભારત છોડો આંદોલનની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠના ઉપલક્ષ્યમાં એક સપથ ગ્રહણ સમારોહ આયોજિત કર્યો. આ આયોજન ડૉ. ગુરુપ્રસાદ મહાપાત્ર, આઈએએસ, અધ્યક્ષ, ભારતીય હવાઈમથક પ્રાધિકરણ દ્વારા અન્ય બોર્ડ સભ્યો અને અધિકારીઓની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં ઉજવાયો. આ અવસર પર ભારતીય હવાઈમથક પ્રાધિકરણના કર્મચારીઓએ સાંપ્રદાયિકતા, જાતિવાદ અને ભ્રષ્ટાચાર જેવી સમસ્યાઓથી દેશને મુક્ત કરવા અને વર્ષ 2022 સુધી ‘નવું ભારત’ બનાવવાની શપથ લીધી. આ આયોજન માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા ‘સંકલ્પ થી સિદ્ધિ’ આંદોલન (2017-2022)નો એક ભાગ છે.