Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
85 lakh milk producing animals identified and their data uploaded on INAPH data base.
14 AUG 2017 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Pashu Sanjivni component under National Mission on Bovine Productivity scheme was initiated by the Government in November 2016. 88 million milk producing animals out of 300 million cattle and buffaloes are being identified using polyurethane tags with 12 digit unique identification (UID) number. Data of the identified animals is being uploaded on Information Network on Animal Health and Productivity (INAPH) data base. As on date 85 lakh milk producing animals have been identified and their data has been uploaded on INAPH data base.
The Pashu Sanjivni is crucial for control and spread of animal diseases, scientific management of animals, enhanced production and productivity, improvement in quality of livestock & livestock products, increase in trade of livestock and livestock products by meeting out sanitary and phtyosanitory issues.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
85 लाख दूधारू पशु चिन्हित और उनके डाटा आईएनएटीएच डाटा बेस में अपलोड
14 AUG 2017 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार द्वारा नवम्बर, 2016 में प्रारंभ की गई गौ- समूह उत्पादकता योजना पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन के अंतर्गत पशु संजीवनी घटक के तहत 300 मिलियन गाय, बैल और भैंस में से 88 मिलियन दुधारु पशुओं को 12 डिजिट के यूनिक पहचान नम्बर (यूआईडी) के साथ प्लास्टिक टैग विधि से पहचान की जा रही है। चिन्हित पशुओं के डाटा पशु स्वास्थ्य तथा उत्पादकता सूचना नेटवर्क (आईएनएपीएच) डाटाबेस पर अपलोड किया जा रहा है। अभी तक 85 लाख दुधारू पशुओं को चिन्हित किया गया है और उनका डाटा अपलोड कर दिया गया है।
पशु संजीवनी पशुओं में फैलने वाली को नियंत्रित करने, पशुओं के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, पशुधन तथा उत्पाद, गुणवत्ता में सुधार, पशुधन व्यापार तथा उत्पादों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इसमें पूर्ण स्वच्छता का ध्यान रखा जाता है।